It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-30-2008, 09:25 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: la ca usa
Posts: 1
soffapage HB User
Question New to site. Worried.

Hello
I found this site while trying to research what may be wrong with me. I had my yearly labs and all was good except that my potassium was .1 higher than normal...when I redid test my sodium showed about .1 higher than normal range. I had been told by a homeopath after a saliva test that I had adrenal fatigue and to up intake of B vit. My primary Western med doctor didn't see the merit. Now he is sending me to endochrinologist. As a breast cancer survivor (early detection, stage 1, clean nodes, 8 years ago) and fibro/chronic fatigue sufferer with family tendency to hi sugar and chol, I HATE this. Addison's is really rare and I don't have a lot of the symptoms. The tests do show something abnormal about my adrenals, possibly. So it is something, probably not Addison's so my mind goes to cancer. Should I be worried or is there anything that it could be that isn't as severe? I know, I am making myself crazy. But meet my mom, a true catastrophic hypochondriac so I grew up in a home where bad health was to be expected and good health was a gift. And, God forgive me, fear is the absence of faith.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
White stuff on extraction site - normal? dale2004 Dental Health 2 06-07-2010 06:18 PM
Glad I found this site sherriemac Knee & Hip Problems 3 01-30-2010 03:15 PM
New to Site...Newly Diagnosed, ADD vikkilynn22 ADD / ADHD 1 05-20-2009 10:20 AM
BF on questionable site... should I be concerned? ladyofkypros Relationship Health 26 09-21-2006 10:11 AM
my thanks to this site tbilisigirl HIV Prevention 4 09-02-2006 08:30 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!