It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2008, 01:47 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: doha
Posts: 2
amna86 HB User
iron

im 22 and i went to get a iron test and she told me that my iron level is 4.9.. now what i want to know is a iron test the same as a hemoglobin test?

im anemic and the last time i checked my red blood cells leve was 12( this was 3 months ago) so either the lab is mistaken or i took 2 different tests

please help!!!!

 
Old 08-11-2008, 04:57 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: iron

Quote:
Originally Posted by amna86 View Post
im 22 and i went to get a iron test and she told me that my iron level is 4.9.. now what i want to know is a iron test the same as a hemoglobin test?

im anemic and the last time i checked my red blood cells leve was 12( this was 3 months ago) so either the lab is mistaken or i took 2 different tests

please help!!!!
Hi amna86--Iam not sure which tests that were done. It would be great if you could post the names and ranges. I could help you MUCH better. For now I will guess.

You should begin to get hard copies of your lab tests and compile them into a notebook for future reference. Especially at your young age. These can be very helpful later in life.

To answer your question, NO an iron test is NOT the same as Hgb. Iron tests, well, there are a couple different ones, i.e., Ferritin (the iron stores in the bone marrow), and Serum Iron (which is iron circulating in the blood that changes depending on what you eat or supplements you take). Ferritin is a more accurate iron measurement.

On the CBC complete blood count--Hgb is just that a blood count, like the RBC is also a blood count. When one or more of the three (Hgb, Hct and RBC's) are below range, this is an indicator of anemia.

Hgb has points in the values on the labs; whereas the Ferritin, Serum iron do not. For example, I had a 2 Ferritin-range 10-291, 34 Serum iron-range 40-170 and 8.5 Hgb-range 11.5-15.0 when I was DX'ed with anemia.

I can only think that you have this mixed up maybe. I think that you might have had a 12 Hgb which is borderline anemic (depending on your lab ranges) and a 4.9 RBC count. This makes sense. See what you think, I could be totally off too. I suggest getting a copy and post your numbers and questions and I will see if I can help you. I will pop back here to see if you have posted a reply to this thread. I can always be found on the Anemia board. You might want to check it out, there is a lot of helpful information there. Be well. Keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-12-2008, 04:25 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: doha
Posts: 2
amna86 HB User
Re: iron

thank you so much for ur answer...i was worried the whole day yesterday..

well im going in today to get a hemoglobin test to se if i improved from last time and im gonna post them later on tonight if i get the results today ..


 
Old 08-13-2008, 06:20 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: iron

I guess you didn't get results or you would have posted them. It usually takes 3 days for them to call with results. I will check back later then. Remember, you can always go to the Anemia Board for further information on rebuilding iron with supplements. Good luck to you. FLFLOWERGIRL

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Worried about iron infusion, please answer! BriansMom444 Anemia 17 07-31-2011 12:43 PM
Iron Overload - help w/diet etc MMTOM Alternative Medicine 5 04-15-2010 03:37 PM
Iron SAT. jaqui189 Anemia 1 07-01-2009 08:42 AM
why iron supplements instead of IV iron? susieq14 Anemia 1 12-11-2008 05:55 PM
Doubts in diet for iron deficiency patients.....Plz help me! haritha Anemia 9 03-03-2008 07:34 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (68), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (27), midwest1 (25), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!