It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2008, 01:50 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
siddhartha HB User
Not sure what is wrong with me, help would be appreciated!

Hi everyone, for several months now I have had ongoing problems that my doctor isn't able to figure out.

My main issues are constant head pressure, this gets worse at night when I try to sleep and the constant pulsing throughout my head is annoying. My doctor thought this was a sinus issue, but now I'm thinking its something else.

Constant extreme fatigue everyday, with flu-like symptoms, sore throat, sometimes feeling like I'm about to get a cold or something but I don't, it almost feels like my immune system is messed up.

Some other symptoms are: stiff neck, ringing in ears, sometimes tingling in the head, scalp tightness, excessive thirst and urination. Also in the morning my urine is very foamy and bubbly, my doctor said this is cause by high amounts of protein, but never followed up on it. I've also always had acid reflux that flucuates on certain days.

Now I'm only 20 and have already lost a job and can't get another one because of this fatigue, and always feeling sick. If any one can give me some advice that would be much appreciated.

 
Old 12-04-2008, 01:03 AM   #2
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: US
Posts: 449
Benit HB User
Re: Not sure what is wrong with me, help would be appreciated!

Quote:
Originally Posted by siddhartha View Post
Hi everyone, for several months now I have had ongoing problems that my doctor isn't able to figure out.

My main issues are constant head pressure, this gets worse at night when I try to sleep and the constant pulsing throughout my head is annoying. My doctor thought this was a sinus issue, but now I'm thinking its something else.

Constant extreme fatigue everyday, with flu-like symptoms, sore throat, sometimes feeling like I'm about to get a cold or something but I don't, it almost feels like my immune system is messed up.

Some other symptoms are: stiff neck, ringing in ears, sometimes tingling in the head, scalp tightness, excessive thirst and urination. Also in the morning my urine is very foamy and bubbly, my doctor said this is cause by high amounts of protein, but never followed up on it. I've also always had acid reflux that flucuates on certain days.

Now I'm only 20 and have already lost a job and can't get another one because of this fatigue, and always feeling sick. If any one can give me some advice that would be much appreciated.
Unbelievably, I have many of the same issues, the constant head pressure, constant fatigue, foamy urine, excessive urination, tinnitus (ringing in ears). Please come to the Brain/Nervous System Disorders section of this forum, and we'll try to figure it out there (that's where I write the majority of my posts.)

I've looked into many possibilities for this odd group of symptoms, and the one that scares me the most is kidney disease (protein in urine can be a sign of kidney disease, but there's many things that can cause that).

As it happens, you and I may have the same exact thing.. let me know what you find out, because I can't deal with my condition anymore, and I've had it for 5 years.

Some questions to ask: do you have any water retention anywhere (are your face or hands unusually puffy, etc) ? Do you have any loss of skin sensation?

Last edited by Benit; 12-04-2008 at 01:10 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-04-2008, 09:53 AM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
siddhartha HB User
Re: Not sure what is wrong with me, help would be appreciated!

Well it's good to see I'm not the only one suffering with these symptoms. I don't think I have water retention anywhere that I know of, I do sort of have loss of skin sensation on the palms of my hand and loss of grip, which I heard could be from lack of b12, which I am deficient in. But I don't think this could cause all of these other problems.

I should add that some of these symptoms, the fatigue, brain fog, head pressure etc.. came after a very bad panic attack that I had, and I couldn't sleep for many nights afterwards. It's hard to believe all of this could be caused by anxiety, or panic though...

I'll browse around the Brain/Nervous System section for now and look for answers, thank for the help.

 
Old 12-05-2008, 12:05 AM   #4
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: US
Posts: 449
Benit HB User
Re: Not sure what is wrong with me, help would be appreciated!

Quote:
Originally Posted by siddhartha View Post
Well it's good to see I'm not the only one suffering with these symptoms. I don't think I have water retention anywhere that I know of, I do sort of have loss of skin sensation on the palms of my hand and loss of grip, which I heard could be from lack of b12, which I am deficient in. But I don't think this could cause all of these other problems.

I should add that some of these symptoms, the fatigue, brain fog, head pressure etc.. came after a very bad panic attack that I had, and I couldn't sleep for many nights afterwards. It's hard to believe all of this could be caused by anxiety, or panic though...

I'll browse around the Brain/Nervous System section for now and look for answers, thank for the help.
If you're deficient in B12 (I suspect that I am, so I have just started addressing it), you need to supplement or get the injections for it. Don't take anything with Cyanocobalamin in it (unless it's a small amount like in a multivitamin and some b-complex pills).

Sublinguals with Methyl-B12 are probably better than Cyanocobalamin injections, which is what ill-informed doctors in the US will give you to treat b12 deficiency. I have read in several places now that Cyanocobalamin can make B12-related problems worse for some people, or even barely work at all.

Once you're no longer deficient in B12, you can try to see which of these symptoms you still have. Right now I'm in the same mess.. I can't tell which of my problems are from B12 deficiency, and which aren't.

And I would try to get your kidneys checked out, your doctor is irresponsible for not being concerned with the foamy urine symptom. One test to give special consideration is urinalysis, which will check for protein, ketones, and the like. Secondly, basic blood tests like creatinine, uric nitrogen, and GFR (glomular filtration rate) are a good idea.

Please give us an update when you have one.

Last edited by Benit; 12-05-2008 at 12:10 AM.

 
Old 12-05-2008, 08:50 PM   #5
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
siddhartha HB User
Re: Not sure what is wrong with me, help would be appreciated!

Yes I have been taking 2000mcg/day of Methylcobalamin sublinguals for about a month now with not much improvement. The only thing I noticed is that I'm not as fatigued and I sleep a bit better.

The head pressure is still there, and the foamy urine, which I'm pretty sure has nothing to do with b12 deficiency...

I'm gonna go to the doctors again and get some sort of kidney test and have him send me to a neurologist for the head pressure, etc.

 
Old 12-05-2008, 11:24 PM   #6
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: US
Posts: 449
Benit HB User
Re: Not sure what is wrong with me, help would be appreciated!

Quote:
Originally Posted by siddhartha View Post
Yes I have been taking 2000mcg/day of Methylcobalamin sublinguals for about a month now with not much improvement. The only thing I noticed is that I'm not as fatigued and I sleep a bit better.

The head pressure is still there, and the foamy urine, which I'm pretty sure has nothing to do with b12 deficiency...

I'm gonna go to the doctors again and get some sort of kidney test and have him send me to a neurologist for the head pressure, etc.
If I were you I would try upping the Methylcobalamin to 5000mcg/day, after all there is only a 15% absorption rate, and then only if you let the lozenge dissolve slowly. If you dissolve the lozenge quickly in your mouth or chew it, the B12 won't be as effective. The best brand to use is Jarrows MethylB12, they come in 1000mcg and 5000mcg varieties.

How did you find out you were B12 deficient, or did you self-diagnose it?

 
Old 12-08-2008, 11:33 AM   #7
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
siddhartha HB User
Re: Not sure what is wrong with me, help would be appreciated!

Ya I'll try uping the dose to 5000 and I'll look around for Jarrows. I had a blood test which was 191, then I had it months later and it was 292 which is still pretty low, I should probably be getting shots but oh well...

 
Old 12-09-2008, 02:17 AM   #8
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: US
Posts: 449
Benit HB User
Re: Not sure what is wrong with me, help would be appreciated!

Quote:
Originally Posted by siddhartha View Post
Ya I'll try uping the dose to 5000 and I'll look around for Jarrows. I had a blood test which was 191, then I had it months later and it was 292 which is still pretty low, I should probably be getting shots but oh well...
Just a question about the foamy urine: do you remember when it first appeared? Was it right after your panic attack? And, had you been doing anything out of the ordinary at the time--have you been addicted to alcohol, any drug abuse/addiction, any binge drinking?

Please let me know of your progress, I'm anxious to find out.

 
Old 12-18-2008, 04:09 PM   #9
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
siddhartha HB User
Re: Not sure what is wrong with me, help would be appreciated!

I actually don't remember when it first appeared, it was sometime after the panic attack I think and before I was binging almost everyweekend for a while, I don't know if that has to do with it.

I just got back from the doctors and my Albumin is very high at just over 5000, normal is 30, there is also high amounts of the protein in my urine and some blood, but my Creatanine is fine so I guess my kidneys aren't failing apparently, thats a good sign. I'm getting referred to a urologist so I'll see how that goes.

My doc doesn't know how this could be related to head pressure or anything, also my BP was 105/65 which seems low to me, but he said that's normal, how is your BP?

 
Old 12-18-2008, 11:21 PM   #10
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: US
Posts: 449
Benit HB User
Re: Not sure what is wrong with me, help would be appreciated!

Quote:
Originally Posted by siddhartha View Post
I actually don't remember when it first appeared, it was sometime after the panic attack I think and before I was binging almost everyweekend for a while, I don't know if that has to do with it.

I just got back from the doctors and my Albumin is very high at just over 5000, normal is 30, there is also high amounts of the protein in my urine and some blood, but my Creatanine is fine so I guess my kidneys aren't failing apparently, thats a good sign. I'm getting referred to a urologist so I'll see how that goes.

My doc doesn't know how this could be related to head pressure or anything, also my BP was 105/65 which seems low to me, but he said that's normal, how is your BP?
Good to see you making progress on your case.

If you see a urologist or any other doctor, tell them you have B12 deficiency and ask them if that could be connected to any of your more alarming symptoms like the foamy urine, head pressure, etc. I'd be interested to know.

My blood pressure is in the low-normal range almost always. But I've always had readings like that, even before I got any of the symptoms I have now.

Here's some of the key results from my last blood test:
....................................In range....Out of range....Reference range
Protein, total...................7.3............. .................6.2-8.3 g/dL
Albumin..........................5.0.... ..........................3.6-5.1 g/dL
Globulin..........................2.3... ...........................2.1-3.7 g/dL (calc)
Albumin/Globulin ratio.......................2.2 H...........1.0-2.1 (calc)

Is it possible you could post your results here too?

My creatinine, GFR, and Urea Nitrogen (BUN) were all normal. However as you can see in the above list, my albumin/globulin ratio is a bit too high.

Let me know.

 
Old 10-30-2010, 06:47 PM   #11
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arcadia, IN USA
Posts: 4
wandaindiana HB User
Re: Not sure what is wrong with me, help would be appreciated!

Have you had your insulin level checked? Excess thirst sound like diabetes.
Is it possible for you to get the the US and get some blood work done right away?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
nausea, irregualr periods, abdominal bloating...not sure whats wrong please help emzie20 Women's Health 0 01-05-2010 02:52 PM
not sure where to even start lilcountrybabyO Relationship Health 5 12-26-2009 11:34 PM
still tired.. not sure what to do now. LSUMomma05 Sleep Disorders 6 07-05-2009 10:36 PM
Crazy anxiety issue; not sure what is going on Mavane Anxiety 1 04-13-2009 09:41 AM
PLEASE HELP-Not sure how to deal with this Anxiety or Panic attack kyliekristine Anxiety 2 03-15-2009 06:39 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), ladybud (75), Titchou (66), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (26), midwest1 (24), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!