It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-09-2009, 05:05 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
MaFille HB User
Question Dont know where to turn with results.. any ideas?!

Hi everyone. I need help interpreting my lab results. A little background; I am 28 years old, female, mother of 2; non smoker, slightly overweight..(who isnt according to those charts)

I have had several «Hypothyroid» symptoms since the birth of my second child 4 years ago, I have been getting worse as the time goes on. I have terrible brain fog, I used to be smart, now I feel sluggish and less alert. I have lost so much hair, my once thick curly locks have become a short pixie cut due to lack of hair; my period is regular but I never know if it will be a 3 day light period or a 7 day insanly heavy one. Last month my breasts grew 2 cup sizes and were tender and sore for 8 days. Doctor said might me estrogen levels.

I am so exhausted.. I have to come home on lunch to nap in order to make it through the day. It takes forever to fall asleep at night and I wake up almost every hour and struggle to get back to sleep. I am dizzy, nauseated and suffer from almost daily headaches.

I have been put on anti-depressants because of my symptoms...so now because I dont know what else to do, I am taking anti-depressants.. (PS : no change) Taking them for almost 4 years now.. and they just keep upping the dosage.

So here are the «normal» results.. These are my third set of results in the last year... all of which pretty much remain the same other than my TSH that keeps getting lower?!... My first results were 3.8; second was 2.9 and this time it is 1.2. (doctors range is 0.35-5)..

Here is the whole thing..
Thank you in advance to anyone who might be able to shed some light and guide me in the right direction.

HEMOGLOBIN 121 (120-160) G/L
HEMATOCRIT 0.37 (0.35-0.45)
WBC 5.3 (4.0-11.0)
RBC 4.21 (4.0-5.10)
MCV 87.9 (80-100)
MCHC 327 (305-360)
RDW 13.5 (11.5-14.5)
PLATELET COUNT 302(150-400)

NEUTS 3.1 (2.0-7.5)
LYMPH 1.8 (1.0-3.5)
MONO 0.3 (0.2-1.0)
EOS 0.1 (0.0-0.2)
BASO 0.0 (0.0-0.2)

TSH 1.28 (0.35-5.0)

PROGESTERONE 6 nmol/L (no scale)?
TOTAL PROLACTIN 10 ug/L (no scale)?

Again, thank you to anyone who took the time to look these over.
__________________
~:~MaFiLLe~:~

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-10-2009, 10:38 AM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: canada
Posts: 420
fufu HB Userfufu HB User
Re: Dont know where to turn with results.. any ideas?!

your counts all seem to be within the normal limits.
about the not being able to sleep at night i would suggest not taking that afternoon nap,
as tired as you may feel, try skipping it so you will be tired at night and be able to fall asleep. i suggest you go to the gynecologist and discuss your symptoms with hin maybe he will be able to do more thorough tests on hormone levels and perhaps get you some answers. why the anti depressents? do you feel depressed? why is it that everyone pops these pills so easily? they are bad for you, unless you also suffer from depression then those pills are not the solution.

 
Old 04-10-2009, 03:28 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,453
AuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB User
Re: Dont know where to turn with results.. any ideas?!

Did you ever get an ultrasound of your thyroid? Your T4 and T3 levels? See your GYN or get a new endocrinologist.

Postpartum Thyroiditis usually resolves by itself a few years but in some cases it can permanently damage the thyroid.
http://www.endocrine.niddk.nih.gov/pubs/pregnancy/

I agree with Fufu, if you're not clinically depressed those pills may only add to your problems with their own side effects like - drowsiness, insomnia, dizziness and headaches. **Never stop taking antidepressants suddenly though, you must be weaned off slowly or you'll go through physical withdrawal. Not a fun experience, it could land you in the hospital.

Last edited by AuntieLeela; 04-10-2009 at 03:36 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Didn't even know that I still had ovaries??? Beccapooh Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 16 03-05-2011 12:00 PM
Hip/Abdominal/Pelvic Pain...doctor's don't know. Need ideas. kwoods88 Open to All Other Health Topics 7 02-08-2010 05:35 AM
I dont know where else to turn- please help us rachaelknight Men's Health 4 12-16-2008 04:16 PM
for the undiagnosed dont forget these things as most drs dont bother lib Inner Ear Disorders 173 02-07-2008 08:13 PM
doctors dont know what this is... pls hlp NikiMiso Back Problems 7 01-21-2007 08:29 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (69), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (27), midwest1 (25), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!