It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-29-2009, 06:34 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1
glindy79 HB User
Unhappy Need HeLp to interpret - Lab results

I need help to ease my worries about my husband's lab results that came in today. I am 29 y.o and my husband's 30. we have two lovely children. I am so worry starting today knowing his WBC is low. I would appreciate if someone could interpret this for us.

here is the Lab results *BLood

WBC - 4.8 (low) normal range is 5.0-10.0
AB NEUT-1.7 (L) normal range is 1.9-8.0
MCV-94.2 (high) normal range is 80-94
NEUTROPHIL- 34.8 % (low) normal is 40.0-74.0
Mono - 19.7 % (high) normal is 3.4-10.0

any help will be much appreciated. thanks.

 
Old 06-29-2009, 10:29 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 470
plasva HB User
Re: Need HeLp to interpret - Lab results

Hi,
Is your husband on any medications or undergoing any types of medical treatment? Does he have any health conditions? Why did he go to the doctor, and what are his symptoms (that is, why did the doctor order a blood count?)

Without knowing any of this information, all I can say is, sometimes people's white blood cell count gets a little low as your husband's is, but the next time they're checked, it's normal again. Other times, there is a real reason for it, such as that it's a side-effect of medication or a medical treatment or illness, so...

His MCV (average red blood cell size) is just slightly high. Not sure why, but it could be related to whatever is causing him to have a high percentage of monocytes. It should be monitored to see whether it continues to go up.

Monocytes are one of the types of white blood cells. His percentage is high for his age. What did the doctor say about it; are they going to check it again soon?

One possible reason for high monocytes is inflammation of some kind, so again I ask, does your husband have any symptoms or illnesses or diagnoses?

I wish I could tell you more, but I just know 19% monocytes in a 30-year-old is not normal. If it was 10 or 11%, I might say it's probably nothing to even worry about, but 19% indicates something is going on... It needs to be monitored, and if it remains high, then you'll want to insist on further testing to determine the cause.

The neutrophil (another type of white blood cell) % and ANC (absolute neutrophil count) might just be low because the monocytes are high, and once that is resolved, they should return to normal too, so now the question is, why are his monocytes high?

Does the doctor want to run more tests now? Were other tests run that were normal?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help interpreting ultrasound results Liz1965 Thyroid Disorders 0 02-15-2008 01:52 PM
have test results & need help for dtr please leighanne333 Thyroid Disorders 3 04-01-2007 07:27 PM
Need help interpret blood test result little hamster Anemia 7 02-26-2006 05:17 AM
Need help with sleep studyresults SheriLynnC Sleep Disorders 8 06-20-2005 08:12 AM
Please hekp interpret results sneezydiva Thyroid Disorders 3 03-29-2005 05:35 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (70), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (28), midwest1 (25), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!