It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-24-2009, 07:23 AM   #1
vad vad is offline
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 62
vad HB User
Gastrointestinal Question

Hi,

A long story short, I have had very mild anemia (HB between 110-140, HCT between .36-.40, RBC between 3.6 - 4.5) for the last 4 months. With this, the more serious point has been my retic count has been low, pointing signs to my bone marrow not producing. In my most recent test, all my red blood cell counts were up a bit and at the bottom of each normal category. With this same test, my absolute retic count was 15 (ref range 25-90). My GP was concerned as I have been anemic for many months and now my bone marrow retic count is showing low. She relayed the message to my hematologist. My hematologist told my GP that she feels this isn't bone marrow related and I should see a GI specialist because my anemia has been on and off. I was dehydrated that day, I have had 6 cbc's in the last 4 months and only that one was normal, and it was just barely. I did another CBC 2 days later and I was anemic again. The thing is...I did a FOBT test 3 weeks ago and it was negative. They are sending me anyways. I am scared to go off of the bone marrow path, as the retic test is for bone marrow! My hematologist said it is normal sometimes for retic to be low after anemia is corrected. My GP did not agree, but had no choice but to listen and send me to a GI doctor first.

My question is...is it possible something is wrong with my GI even with a FOBT is negative? I have had stomach problems such as loose stool, stomach pains, gas my whole life but never thought much of it. Lately I have had some pains in my upper abdomin, but it is nother severe and I always attributed it to working out. Any help is appreciated!

Thanks,

Adam

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-24-2009, 09:52 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
falcon42 HB User
Re: Gastrointestinal Question

Normal hgb is 14-18g and hct 38-54% for males, there are many other cells involve with bone marrow activity. Usually when you see a hematologist, they look at the cells through a microscope and examine all the cells, if they thought there was a problem with bone marrow not functioning they would do a bone marrow aspiration for an extensive look at the actual bone marrow cells being produced. Are you taking anything for anemia? Also one fobt is not sufficient to r/o a GI bleed.

 
Old 10-24-2009, 09:44 PM   #3
vad vad is offline
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 62
vad HB User
Re: Gastrointestinal Question

Thanks for your reply. No medication for the anemia as my levels have not been low enough. Ranged between:

HB- 11.0 - 14.0
HCT - 36% - 40%
RBC - 3.5 - 4.5

Also over the last year my WBC has gone from 7-9 to 4-5, Lymphocytes from 2 to 1.2 (low) and my platelets have gone from 250 down to 160-180. Although with all this, the dr's find my anemia mild and are not concerned with my other drops. To me it is concerned because something has to be there for them to drop slowly over a years time. Also, my iron, b12 and folic acid are fine, so this can not fix it. Basically because my anemia ranges from mild to borderline normal, the hematologist feels it can't be bone marrow. The way my GP sees it is, I did a retic test to check my bone marrow, it came back low, that means the bone marrow should be checked. I feel the same way, but the hematolgist wont see me until I see a GI specialist. I don;t understand how this could be a GI problem just because the anemia goes up and down each test.

One negative FOBT doesn't count out GI bleeds, but my doctors want me to do a full scope to look inside. I'm ok with it, but I have a negative FOBT, wouldn't I need a positive FOBT before they look inside with a scope? I just agree with my doctor, the marrow should be looked at first. Any experience or advice helps.

Thanks,

 
Old 10-25-2009, 06:35 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
falcon42 HB User
Re: Gastrointestinal Question

Just my opinion, but I think if it was me and the anemia is mild and if you feel ok, I would not go through the whole GI workup unless the anemia worsens or like you said positive fobt. It is usually standard to check out the most obvious things first that is why the GI route.

 
Old 10-25-2009, 06:57 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,453
AuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB User
Re: Gastrointestinal Question

There are several GI malabsorption syndromes can cause anemia with low retic count. Have you had any blood tests for inflammation? (ESR or SED rate, CRP/C-reactive Protein) Or a CMP, complete metabolic panel?

Since you've had GI problems for a long time, I'd suggest you see the gastroenterologist . . . but if you're really worried and want to put your mind at ease, go ahead and call the hematologist, make the appt, they won't turn you away. Hematologist/Oncologists offices' are usually pretty understanding about that sort of thing.

Last edited by AuntieLeela; 10-25-2009 at 07:04 PM.

 
Old 10-26-2009, 08:54 AM   #6
vad vad is offline
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 62
vad HB User
Re: Gastrointestinal Question

Hi Auntie,

I have been tested for all those you mentioned and everything came back normal. That is the strange part, I've been tested, yet the hematologist still believes it is more likely GI related.

I am still seeing the Hematologist in December, basically she just doesn't want to spend time until the GI part is cleared. If GI is clear, then she will look into it. I just hate waiting as my GP has told me how serious it can be to wait. Oh well, not much I can do. Thanks.

Adam

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
gastrointestinal absorbtion dysfunction & chronic bleeds GIAD Anemia 9 04-20-2011 07:10 PM
Gastrointestinal Issues with Hyperthyroidism AlexaIn2006 Thyroid Disorders 6 05-27-2009 12:11 AM
gastrointestinal stromal tumors fcsteacher Cancer 3 11-24-2008 04:52 PM
who diagnosed you with VN initially? charlotte67 Inner Ear Disorders 12 11-11-2007 10:17 AM
several gastrointestinal problems Rob123 Men's Health 5 10-18-2007 08:00 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (68), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (27), midwest1 (25), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!