It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-16-2009, 07:36 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
MichaelK HB User
Persistent headache

Hi, I'm a 25 year old male who's never had any major illnesses before. I've been this persistent headache for about two months now, and it hurts the most when I wake up in the morning. I think it might be cerebrospinal fluid leak or sleep apnea, gotta go get those things checked out.

And I just got my blood test results. Everything looks within norm but it looks like the Neutrophils percentage is pretty high and the Lymphocytes percentage is pretty low. The lab guy who briefed me rushed it and I didn't get to ask any questions, so if you guys could help me interpret it, it would be greatly appreciated.

Also something that has nothing to do with the blood test, my uric acid result is 0.41 mmol/L and the normal range is 0.21 - 0.42.

Thanks,
Michael

Results Normal
WBC 7.1 10^9L ***** 4 - 11
RBC 4.76 10^12L *****4.3 - 6
Haemoglobin 14.9 g/dl ***** 13.5 -18
Haemotocrit 0.43 L/L ***** 0.4 - 0.54
MCV 90.8 fl ****** 77-99
MCH 31.3 pg ***** 27-34
MCHC 34.5 g/dl ***** 29-36
platet 205 10^9L ***** 130 - 440
Neutrophils 71% ***** 40 -75
lymphocytes 21% **** 20 - 45
mono 5% **** 2 - 10
Eosinophils 3% ***** 0 - 5
basophils 0% ***** 0 - 2
esr 2 mm/hr ***** 0 - 15
reticulocyte 1.6% ****** 0 - 2

Last edited by MichaelK; 11-16-2009 at 09:37 AM. Reason: Normal range

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-16-2009, 08:18 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: LANCASHIRE, UK
Posts: 104
mentalmum08 HB User
Re: Persistent headache

Hi,

Just read your post. I too am suffering from persistent headaches for about 6weeks. My Doctor is phoning me this pm re. blood test results, and he's referred me to a neurologist. It was classed as an urgent appointment. I'm not phased because it could be any number of conditions ranging from under-active thyroid to diabetes. The point I want to make is it's not always worse case scenario. Go back and speak to your doctor even if it's just to put your mind at ease. Keep in touch.

 
Old 11-16-2009, 08:28 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,133
feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
Re: Persistent headache

its kind of hard to tell just where you are at here without having the corresponding 'normal' ratios that they also print on the lab sheets, usually way off to the right side on most lab sheets? these are just kind of needed to really truely see what is and is not out of range or onthe higher or lower end of ranges?

i am just kind of wondering why you think you have some type of a CSF leak goin on? did you suffer ANY sort of real trauma to your head or what? if not, the realistic possibility of just 'having" a spontaneous CSF leak for any reason would be pretty much slim to none.

any persistant headpain like you are having really does need to be better/deeper evaluated for any possible causes, starting with at least a contrasted MRI done. i would actually check out not only the brain but also the c spine as well? for many different reasons, some people who just have certain types of c spine problems can actually have those create some pretty severe ongoing headaches. its just how certain findings will show themselves, you know what i mean? and of course the brain itself or a vascular type issue up there can create at times some pretty severe or just a constant ongoing headpain too. so just getting both those areas MRIed to start with would be probably the very best place to start looking for all possibilitys in the most common places.

once you just have those two areas better evaluated and looked into,that, and any possible findings there or not, would kind of dictate your next steps here from there. just seeing a neurologist after you obtain the MRIs would be a good idea, depending upon mostly if nothing shows up on the MRIs. but those areas just really do need some looking into here for any headpain lasting this long. hopefully they will be able to find the answers for you. please let me know what you find out, K? FB
__________________
3-22-01,herniated C-6-7
11-20-01,placement of hardware for failed fusion
9-22-03,removal of cavernous hemangioma that was inside spinal cord. Neuro damage to L hand L leg and R leg.

 
Old 11-16-2009, 08:58 AM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
MichaelK HB User
Re: Persistent headache

Hi, thanks for the responses.

I will go see my doctor in the next few days, just had to go get a lab test to make sure it's not the things my insurance won't cover (STDs, alcohol related diseases, etc) as MRI and CT scans are expensive.

The reason I thought it was a spinal fluid leak is I pop/crack my neck and spine a lot and my head hurts mostly when I lay down and wake up in the morning. Back a few weeks ago my neck and shoulders didn't crack like they used to, I don't know. Will have to go get it checked out by a doctor to really know what the cause is.

My head doesn't hurt as much as it used to now, so it might just be sinusitis (even though my nose wasn't blocked). I'll go see my doc this week, just a bit anxious to know what it could possibly be, that's all. Thanks.

 
Old 11-16-2009, 11:06 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Holland, MI
Posts: 33
jessicalynn13 HB User
Re: Persistent headache

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelK View Post
Hi, thanks for the responses.

I will go see my doctor in the next few days, just had to go get a lab test to make sure it's not the things my insurance won't cover (STDs, alcohol related diseases, etc) as MRI and CT scans are expensive.

The reason I thought it was a spinal fluid leak is I pop/crack my neck and spine a lot and my head hurts mostly when I lay down and wake up in the morning. Back a few weeks ago my neck and shoulders didn't crack like they used to, I don't know. Will have to go get it checked out by a doctor to really know what the cause is.

My head doesn't hurt as much as it used to now, so it might just be sinusitis (even though my nose wasn't blocked). I'll go see my doc this week, just a bit anxious to know what it could possibly be, that's all. Thanks.
I would go to the doctor still and get it checked out, I wouldn't crack your bones so much like that though. You should try stretching in the morning instead. Hope everything turns out all right for you.

 
Old 11-16-2009, 11:08 AM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Holland, MI
Posts: 33
jessicalynn13 HB User
Re: Persistent headache

Quote:
Originally Posted by mentalmum08 View Post
Hi,

Just read your post. I too am suffering from persistent headaches for about 6weeks. My Doctor is phoning me this pm re. blood test results, and he's referred me to a neurologist. It was classed as an urgent appointment. I'm not phased because it could be any number of conditions ranging from under-active thyroid to diabetes. The point I want to make is it's not always worse case scenario. Go back and speak to your doctor even if it's just to put your mind at ease. Keep in touch.
What ever happened about your headaches?

 
Old 11-17-2009, 07:35 AM   #7
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: LANCASHIRE, UK
Posts: 104
mentalmum08 HB User
Re: Persistent headache

Hi, Today is Tues 17th Nov. Well, Doctor phoned last night and all he had to report was highly elevated esr levels. He wants repeat tests done this same week. No high BP, normal for my age - 53. No evidence of other conditions. I have an appointment with the Neurologist for 11th December. MY doctor thinks this isn't soon enough. What else can I expect from the NHS? I am drained this afternoon. I feel like a have a humongous headache from drinking to much red wine - I wish! It sometimes goes right to the back of my skull. And when it really rages it pushes down onto my pallet and my teeth are even sore. Doctor has suggested pain-killers called syndal. They make me feel drowsy. So I limit my intake. Take care. Regards to all alex

 
Old 11-17-2009, 09:14 AM   #8
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
MichaelK HB User
Re: Persistent headache

Ah, too much alcohol. The doc thinks my headache is a result of dehydration. It makes sense since at least 30% of my liquid consumption is alcohol since I opened up my club. Gonna give drinking loads of water a try for a week and see how that goes before I get my scans.

 
Old 11-17-2009, 10:06 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,133
feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
Re: Persistent headache

the one thing a person should NEVER ever actually do to themselves is crack their own c spine area. this can in some cases cause some pretty major consequences, even when chiros do this too there is always that inherent risk of possibly creating a huge problem where there really was none to even begin with? i really do think at the very least you just DO need an MRI or CT here just to get a better look at the vertebrae and down to the spinal areas to see if anything is not as it should be there? also getting a good solid look into that brain with a contrasted MRI really would be the best way here to see if anything you did or could have already been there is an issue in the brain, espescially with blood flow/vascular issues.

honestly, no one really knows just what is actually there or going on inside their own bodies until they get a much better "look' into a specific area with at least some form of good scan. and in your case here, a contrasted MRI done on both that c spine and brain(they can do this all at one MRI visit) really would be able to at least give that deeper look into the most likely areas for your headpain. you just really DO need that look in there to really 'know' anything for certain at this point. hopefully there is nothing major going on, but in light of the headpain and the neck cracking here too, well, you just need to make certain ya know? i myself would most definitely be doing this if i were in your sitruation right now. please let us know what you find out. FB
__________________
3-22-01,herniated C-6-7
11-20-01,placement of hardware for failed fusion
9-22-03,removal of cavernous hemangioma that was inside spinal cord. Neuro damage to L hand L leg and R leg.

 
Old 11-17-2009, 10:39 AM   #10
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: seattle
Posts: 171
matt3507 HB User
Re: Persistent headache

Hi Michael,
I had a spinal headache due to a puncture and leak of the CS fluid. The doctor told me to lay down flat to relieve the pain. It worked. He explained that when you stand, the effort and contraction of the core muscles "squirt" out the fluid. Counter-intuitive eh? I really noticed that when I stood up it would feel like my head was going to explode. Absolutely unbearable. Layed down, went away. Lasted about a week for me. If it doesn't heal on it's own they extract some of your blood and prepare a blood "patch". Good luck, please update your progress/findings if you get a chance. Matt

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
temple area swollen after persistent headache creativename General Health 7 02-02-2010 04:55 AM
Persistent migraine aura - do you have? Is it part of MAV? bcrelief Inner Ear Disorders 7 08-21-2008 01:36 PM
Chronic Daily HA (aka new daily persistent HA) stillseeking Headaches & Migraines 17 11-16-2007 12:23 PM
persistent headache for 3 days- help pxd867 Headaches & Migraines 1 09-05-2006 05:06 PM
Persistent Discomfort From Glasses? steves8293 Eye & Vision 2 06-02-2006 10:14 AM

Tags
lymphocytes neutrophils headache



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!