It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-27-2009, 12:36 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
thenowhereman88 HB User
Undiagnosed symptoms and vegetative neurodystonia...

Over the past seven months, I have been experiencing migratory myalgia, arthalgia, numbness in the hands, constant cracking joints, lung pain (like you've just ran in cold weather), cough at night, and cold extremities. The arthalgia has dissipated but my knees feel like they're going to buckle. My palms hurt, intermittently, like I've just caught a baseball barehanded. Mind you, I have no fever, chills, weight loss, or lack of energy. I've done the follow tests:

CBC (5 tests) - normal
24-hour urine - normal
ESR (3 times) - 1 mm/hr
CRP (2 times) - 3 (normal range is <5 on this specific test)
ANA (3 times) - negative
Liver panel - normal
Creatine kinase levels - normals
ANCA - negative
HLA-B27 - negative
rheumatoid factor (2 times) - negative
TSH (2 times) -normal
Lyme - negative
Hep A/B/C - negative
HIV/STI panel - negative
Chest X-Ray - normal


Doctor's were stumped, especially considering my age (20), gender (male), and race (caucasian) and how I do not fit into the typical demographic of diseases like SLE, vasculitis, RA, etc.

So I went to a naturopath and he tentatively diagnosed me with what he believes is vegetative neurodystonia, an "autonomic stress syndrome". As I had an extremely stressful event precede my symptoms, it seems possible. It's just that, at the moment, there is no other explanation and I would be a medical oddity if it were diagnosed with something else, as I would have a rare disease at an atypical age, in an atypical gender and/or race, with atypical symptoms and atypical blood results. Seems unlikely. So, for the time being, I will accept the doctors diagnosis. Is this type of stress disorder common? Do any of you have experience with it?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Myasthenia Gravis - Undiagnosed NotSureWhat Neuromuscular Diseases 23 04-30-2008 06:57 AM
Undiagnosed chronic condition-constant spasms in head, neck, mouth, spine. AngelMomFL General Health 2 12-02-2007 04:58 PM
Undiagnosed chronic pain-constant spasms in head, neck, mouth, spine. AngelMomFL Chronic Pain 1 12-01-2007 02:31 PM
diabetes - undiagnosed, or anything else? mzchief Neuropathy 12 03-28-2007 05:31 PM
Undiagnosed PD? Sorry a little long.... mworry Panic Disorders 3 02-08-2007 06:34 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!