It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2010, 01:04 PM   #1
r32 r32 is offline
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 28
r32 HB User
Blood test...results a bit worrying?

Hello everybody

I am 25 years old, male, 77kg and 183 cm.

Almost 2 months ago, I've done my normal blood tests and when the results came back I've realised that the cholesterol level was higher then my previous blood tests took in January 2010.
The results which I got 2 months ago, the total cholesterol was 239mg/dL, the HDL was 71 mg/dL, LDL was 162 mg/dL. So, as you can see, the "bad" one is higher and the total also higher. Triglycerides were good, 94 mg/dL.

Also another result with was a bit off, was the iron level, which was 191 mg/dL.

I have to remind all of you who might read this, that when I had the blood tests in January, all my results were very good, besides iron which I didn't take back then.

Should I get worried about cholesterol? Can the cholesterol increase as much in 7-8 months (guess so ?

I am a bit anxious guy, so I got scared a bit because in the last years, all my results were good and this is the first time when I get some results off the chart

Any words of advice...?

Thanks in advance!

Last edited by r32; 10-31-2010 at 01:32 PM.

 
Old 10-31-2010, 02:00 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 9,381
Blog Entries: 32
janewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB User
Re: Blood test...results a bit worrying?

Serum cholesterol levels can change a little from day to day depending what you eat. Were both blood tests taken while fasting? Did you possibly eat a lot of rich food the day before the second test?

Also, the labs that do the cholesterol tests aren't perfect, they might be off by as much as 30 points. Which set of results is more accurate? Impossible to say.

The good news is, in someone your age, generally good health, and healthy weight, moderately high cholesterol is generally not cause for immediate medical intervention. Whether your cholesterol is high or not, you can probably benefit from reducing saturated fat in your diet and getting regular exercise.

How is your diet currently? The slightly elevated iron level suggests you may be eating a lot of meat.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-31-2010, 10:26 PM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Warwick, RI, United States
Posts: 17
oddjob HB User
Re: Blood test...results a bit worrying?

need a vap or nmr test for a more in-depth analysis of your lipids. Can order online for around $100 if you don't want to wait for your next doctor's appt.

 
Old 11-01-2010, 01:47 AM   #4
r32 r32 is offline
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 28
r32 HB User
Re: Blood test...results a bit worrying?

Quote:
Originally Posted by janewhite1 View Post
Serum cholesterol levels can change a little from day to day depending what you eat. Were both blood tests taken while fasting? Did you possibly eat a lot of rich food the day before the second test?

Also, the labs that do the cholesterol tests aren't perfect, they might be off by as much as 30 points. Which set of results is more accurate? Impossible to say.

The good news is, in someone your age, generally good health, and healthy weight, moderately high cholesterol is generally not cause for immediate medical intervention. Whether your cholesterol is high or not, you can probably benefit from reducing saturated fat in your diet and getting regular exercise.

How is your diet currently? The slightly elevated iron level suggests you may be eating a lot of meat.
Well, actually I don't remember exactly what I've ate one night before the second blood test, but anyway I would say that nothing so rich because I am aware of the consequences that might affect the blood tests.

Actually in the last 7-8 months, between the tests I ate quite much meat, especially during May-September.

The thing is that during May-September I was for couple of months in my home country for my internship and I've sort of changed my living style and eating habit for couple of months, which I guess could also influence a lot on the cholesterol level.

Now I've started to take some Omega 3 and eat more fish and less fat, although I was not eating so fast not even before, but I guess all the mix influenced my results.

By the way, what do you mean by "fasting"?

Thank you for your reply

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Abnormal Liver Function Blood Test Result - Please Advise Me! Sonesta Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 03-19-2009 09:11 AM
Anxiety over Blood Pressure Ms_T High & Low Blood Pressure 6 01-13-2009 03:34 PM
CBC Blood Tests Hockeycrazy3033 General Health 8 07-25-2008 06:58 AM
How can an ANA blood test go from positive to negative wynterq Lupus 17 02-10-2008 07:12 PM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM

Tags
anxiety, blood, cholesterol



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (68), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (27), midwest1 (25), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!