It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2011, 05:21 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 2
zatstone HB User
Need advice

I was recently diagnosed with a low platelet count of 136 (150 to 450), Besides this I suffer from fatigue, sore joints (knees and hips) and leg muscles, mouth sores, headaches, a red neck (below the ears), acid and difficulty getting the legs moving after sitting in the car for 30 or so minutes. I am going for another platelet count this week. What am I dealing with (potentially)?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New here - need help understanding labs ShaMatJes Blood and Blood Vessel 1 05-10-2009 09:23 PM
Hello! Advice needed? amber343 Blood and Blood Vessel 5 12-15-2008 02:08 PM
Elevated Platelets and need a bone marrow biopsy!! Any help??? ShaB71 Blood and Blood Vessel 8 06-23-2008 03:16 PM
Elevated Platelets need advice OhWell77 Blood and Blood Vessel 13 05-16-2008 09:22 AM
Need advice...daughter just diagnosed with idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) LvDrumn Blood and Blood Vessel 5 03-27-2007 10:51 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (70), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (31), midwest1 (26), solofelix (20), quincy (20)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (910), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!