It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-20-2011, 07:15 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Suitland, Maryland
Posts: 1
tjvines HB User
Elevated White Blood Cell Count

My white cell count has been elevated. My doctor prescribed an antibiotic and had my blood checked again. My WBC count was still elevated, 12.8 and my neutrophils (absolute) was 9.5. Lately I have been experiencing night sweats and I am extremely fatigue most of the time. I was actually on the phone and fell asleep while the other person was talking. I am wondering should I be worried. My doctor referred me to a hematologist, who I hope can see me next week.

Last edited by tjvines; 05-20-2011 at 07:54 PM.

 
Old 05-20-2011, 09:00 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 9,383
Blog Entries: 32
janewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB User
Re: Elevated White Blood Cell Count

It could be an infection that's dragging on for a while, possibly mono or something like it, or it could be something else. There are so many things that can cause elevated white blood cell count, and infection is the most common cause.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-15-2012, 07:46 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 9
hardlyhipping HB User
Talking Re: Elevated White Blood Cell Count

I hope this was resolved already, and that you are feeling great. I had a similar situation before my April hip surgery. My white count was elevated, over 14,000, in between my colonoscopy and my hip procedure. The hematologist realized it was due to the cortizone shot I had received in my knee, 5 months earlier, that was still raising my white count. Then I was finally cleared for surgery! Luckily, it was just something simple!

 
Old 07-15-2012, 08:02 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,280
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: Elevated White Blood Cell Count

I would try to think about any other symptoms you might have had lately that could point to infection anywhere in your body. Did your Dr find evidence of infection before the antibiotic was taken? No antibiotic treats any/all infections, so the success of treatment depends on where it is and using an appropriate drug. The night sweats and fatigue could certainly go along with the high white count, and a chest xray, urine analysis, and chemistry panel with liver tests could be helpful for initial investigation. Inflammation can elevate white counts also (in absence of infection) so inflammatory markers like sed rate and CRP may be helpful. This number is not in the range that would cause alarm, but warrants trying to find the cause.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
low white blood cell count and immature cells Tracy4488 General Health 1 01-18-2011 09:50 PM
Persistent infection & High white blood cell count worriedfiancee General Health 2 09-22-2009 06:14 AM
Fatigue, pain, low white blood cell count, upcoming surgery sumog82 General Health 0 06-24-2008 10:55 AM
White blood count ranges.. twizliz General Health 10 03-29-2007 11:51 PM
low white blood cell count carisa General Health 3 03-29-2007 11:46 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), ladybud (75), Titchou (66), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (26), midwest1 (24), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!