It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-25-2011, 07:11 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Monmouth Jct., NJ, USA
Posts: 34
Vivian HB User
Blood Test Results - Colonoscopy??

Please help me read my blood test results. I am concerned that there are so many results out of normal range. The doctor is sending me for a colonoscopy. Is that what I should do first? I have been anemic on and off for many years but no other doctor did anything but tell me to take iron supplements. My vitamin D is also deficient from time to time. Female 47. Below are items that fell out of normal range. THANKS

Ferritin Serum - 6 (15-150)
Hemoglobin - 10.6 (11.5-15.0)
MCV - 79 (80-98)
MCH - 22.8 (27-34)
MCHC - 29 (32-36)
Neutrophils - 78 (40.74)
RDW - 16.3 (11.7-15)
Cholesterol - 239 (100-199)
LDL Cholesterol - 156 (0-99)
Carbon Dioxide - 15 (20-32)

 
Old 06-27-2011, 05:51 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Monmouth Jct., NJ, USA
Posts: 34
Vivian HB User
Re: Blood Test Results - Colonoscopy??

Does anyone have any suggestions? advice? Please.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-27-2011, 08:50 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Calif, USA
Posts: 1,530
Mel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB User
Re: Blood Test Results - Colonoscopy??

A colonoscopy is a good approach. If that is normal I would ask to see a hemotologist. You must feel pretty tired. Sorry I don't have more answers for you

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Very worried - tiny patches of pin ***** blood on legs kristymarie87 General Health 1 04-19-2011 01:35 PM
Blood test...results a bit worrying? r32 General Health 3 11-01-2010 01:47 AM
Question about my blood test results and my blood sugar SirRichardPryor General Health 2 08-08-2010 05:08 AM
Blood Test Results richardmason General Health 3 09-21-2009 09:14 PM
Blood test results Question BReink General Health 2 08-02-2008 07:52 AM

Tags
anemia, blood test, carbon dioxide, colonoscopy, results



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (70), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (28), midwest1 (25), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!