It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2011, 10:15 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lakewood, OH USA
Posts: 1
BrandyC34 HB User
Exclamation HELP:High WBC; High HGB; High Neutrophils;Low Lymphocytes;High Granulocytes;Low Monos

OK. I am new here and have a question that I am hoping that someone could give me an educated opinion of what my CBC Differential results mean as I am not getting a response from my Doctor due to a true lack of communication. I am searching for a new doctor as we speak. Due to my family history (noted below) I am truly worried that my Doctor is poo-pooing my blood work results... I am worried these results are an indicator that I may have Cancer...

Here are my STATS:
  • 37 years old, white female
  • Smoke about a pack a day of cigarettes (lights)
  • 5'8"
  • 232 lbs (proportionate to frame)
  • Social drinker (1-2x/month)

My personal medical history:
  • Diagnosed with Poly-Cystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) about 14 years ago
  • I have had 2 pregnancies/2 living children/Both delivered C-section with epidurals.
  • I have Degenerative disk disease L1-S1 with degeneration in the SI joints
  • I have also had my gall bladder removed 3-4 yrs ago
  • Polynidal cyst removed about 18 years ago.
  • 9/2010 I had an episode of Bells Palsy that lasted 5-6 weeks. MRI showed small spot (neurologist says not to worry about it) on the left side of my brain...
  • 7/2010 had facet injection in my lumbar/SI region
  • 8/2009 had a series of 3 injections in the lumbar/SI region.
  • 10/2008 had a series of 3 injections in the lumbar/SI region
  • *************************
  • CURRENT ONGOINGS
  • 8/10/2011 I had a Kennellog shot in my butt for another episode of my chronic back pain that started 8/8/2011
  • 9/15/2011 have another Facet injection scheduled

Have a familial history of:
  • Breast Cancer (Great Grandmother)
  • Malignant Cyst in Breast (Mother)
  • Fibrocystic Disease in Breasts (Mother)
  • Cervical, Uterine, Ovarian (and eventually Brain) Cancer (Maternal Grandmother)
  • Cervical Cancer (Maternal Aunt)
  • Pre-Uterine Cancer (1/2 sister)
  • Uterine Cancer (Sister, 1/2 sister)
  • Endometriosis (Maternal Aunt, Maternal Grandmother, 1/2 sister)
  • Von Wilde Brands Disease (half-Sister, mom is carrier)
  • Seizures (2 of my 1/2 sisters)
  • Hypoglycemia (mother)
  • Diabetes (maternal grandmother, father, paternal aunt, paternal grandmother)

Bloodwork Points of interest:
  • Diabetes panel NEGATIVE
  • WBC Count 17.8 K/uL HIGH (low=4.5; high=11.0)
  • HGB 16.5 GM/DL HIGH (low=12.0; high=16.0)
  • Lymphocytes % 18.8% LOW (low=21.8; high=41.6)
  • Monos % 5.3% LOW (low=5.7; high=14.0)
  • Neutrophils % 74.9% HIGH (low=49.2; high= 70.4)
  • Granulocytes 13.4 HIGH (low=1.5;high=5.8)
  • Total Protein 9.3 GM/DL HIGH (low=6.5; high=8.8)
  • Albumin 5.3 GM/DL HIGH (low=3.5; high=5.0)

Urinalysis Points of Interest:
  • Microalbumin, Urine 11.0 MG/DL HIGH (low=0.0; high=1.7)
  • Creatinine, Urine 145.0
  • Microalbumin/Creatinine 75.9 MG/G HIGH (should be <30)

......................

OK... so based on this... does anyone have any clue?

Bloodwork Points of interest:
  • Diabetes panel NEGATIVE
  • WBC Count 17.8 K/uL HIGH (low=4.5; high=11.0)
  • HGB 16.5 GM/DL HIGH (low=12.0; high=16.0)
  • Lymphocytes % 18.8% LOW (low=21.8; high=41.6)
  • Monos % 5.3% LOW (low=5.7; high=14.0)
  • Neutrophils % 74.9% HIGH (low=49.2; high= 70.4)
  • Granulocytes 13.4 HIGH (low=1.5;high=5.8)
  • Total Protein 9.3 GM/DL HIGH (low=6.5; high=8.8)
  • Albumin 5.3 GM/DL HIGH (low=3.5; high=5.0)

Urinalysis Points of Interest:
  • Microalbumin, Urine 11.0 MG/DL HIGH (low=0.0; high=1.7)
  • Creatinine, Urine 145.0
  • Microalbumin/Creatinine 75.9 MG/G HIGH (should be <30)

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-11-2012, 04:04 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oklahoma City, OK, USA
Posts: 5
minran5 HB User
Re: HELP:High WBC; High HGB; High Neutrophils;Low Lymphocytes;High Granulocytes;Low M

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrandyC34 View Post
OK. I am new here and have a question that I am hoping that someone could give me an educated opinion of what my CBC Differential results mean as I am not getting a response from my Doctor due to a true lack of communication. I am searching for a new doctor as we speak. Due to my family history (noted below) I am truly worried that my Doctor is poo-pooing my blood work results... I am worried these results are an indicator that I may have Cancer...

Here are my STATS:
  • 37 years old, white female
  • Smoke about a pack a day of cigarettes (lights)
  • 5'8"
  • 232 lbs (proportionate to frame)
  • Social drinker (1-2x/month)

My personal medical history:
  • Diagnosed with Poly-Cystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) about 14 years ago
  • I have had 2 pregnancies/2 living children/Both delivered C-section with epidurals.
  • I have Degenerative disk disease L1-S1 with degeneration in the SI joints
  • I have also had my gall bladder removed 3-4 yrs ago
  • Polynidal cyst removed about 18 years ago.
  • 9/2010 I had an episode of Bells Palsy that lasted 5-6 weeks. MRI showed small spot (neurologist says not to worry about it) on the left side of my brain...
  • 7/2010 had facet injection in my lumbar/SI region
  • 8/2009 had a series of 3 injections in the lumbar/SI region.
  • 10/2008 had a series of 3 injections in the lumbar/SI region
  • *************************
  • CURRENT ONGOINGS
  • 8/10/2011 I had a Kennellog shot in my butt for another episode of my chronic back pain that started 8/8/2011
  • 9/15/2011 have another Facet injection scheduled

Have a familial history of:
  • Breast Cancer (Great Grandmother)
  • Malignant Cyst in Breast (Mother)
  • Fibrocystic Disease in Breasts (Mother)
  • Cervical, Uterine, Ovarian (and eventually Brain) Cancer (Maternal Grandmother)
  • Cervical Cancer (Maternal Aunt)
  • Pre-Uterine Cancer (1/2 sister)
  • Uterine Cancer (Sister, 1/2 sister)
  • Endometriosis (Maternal Aunt, Maternal Grandmother, 1/2 sister)
  • Von Wilde Brands Disease (half-Sister, mom is carrier)
  • Seizures (2 of my 1/2 sisters)
  • Hypoglycemia (mother)
  • Diabetes (maternal grandmother, father, paternal aunt, paternal grandmother)

Bloodwork Points of interest:
  • Diabetes panel NEGATIVE
  • WBC Count 17.8 K/uL HIGH (low=4.5; high=11.0)
  • HGB 16.5 GM/DL HIGH (low=12.0; high=16.0)
  • Lymphocytes % 18.8% LOW (low=21.8; high=41.6)
  • Monos % 5.3% LOW (low=5.7; high=14.0)
  • Neutrophils % 74.9% HIGH (low=49.2; high= 70.4)
  • Granulocytes 13.4 HIGH (low=1.5;high=5.8)
  • Total Protein 9.3 GM/DL HIGH (low=6.5; high=8.8)
  • Albumin 5.3 GM/DL HIGH (low=3.5; high=5.0)

Urinalysis Points of Interest:
  • Microalbumin, Urine 11.0 MG/DL HIGH (low=0.0; high=1.7)
  • Creatinine, Urine 145.0
  • Microalbumin/Creatinine 75.9 MG/G HIGH (should be <30)

......................

OK... so based on this... does anyone have any clue?

Bloodwork Points of interest:
  • Diabetes panel NEGATIVE
  • WBC Count 17.8 K/uL HIGH (low=4.5; high=11.0)
  • HGB 16.5 GM/DL HIGH (low=12.0; high=16.0)
  • Lymphocytes % 18.8% LOW (low=21.8; high=41.6)
  • Monos % 5.3% LOW (low=5.7; high=14.0)
  • Neutrophils % 74.9% HIGH (low=49.2; high= 70.4)
  • Granulocytes 13.4 HIGH (low=1.5;high=5.8)
  • Total Protein 9.3 GM/DL HIGH (low=6.5; high=8.8)
  • Albumin 5.3 GM/DL HIGH (low=3.5; high=5.0)

Urinalysis Points of Interest:
  • Microalbumin, Urine 11.0 MG/DL HIGH (low=0.0; high=1.7)
  • Creatinine, Urine 145.0
  • Microalbumin/Creatinine 75.9 MG/G HIGH (should be <30)
I have similar counts. Did you have any symptoms of an infection when blood was drawn? High WBC, high neutrophils and low lymphocyte percentages could all be due to a viral or bacterial infection.

Wishing you the best of luck.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 04:07 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oklahoma City, OK, USA
Posts: 5
minran5 HB User
Re: HELP:High WBC; High HGB; High Neutrophils;Low Lymphocytes;High Granulocytes;Low M

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrandyC34 View Post
OK. I am new here and have a question that I am hoping that someone could give me an educated opinion of what my CBC Differential results mean as I am not getting a response from my Doctor due to a true lack of communication. I am searching for a new doctor as we speak. Due to my family history (noted below) I am truly worried that my Doctor is poo-pooing my blood work results... I am worried these results are an indicator that I may have Cancer...

Here are my STATS:
  • 37 years old, white female
  • Smoke about a pack a day of cigarettes (lights)
  • 5'8"
  • 232 lbs (proportionate to frame)
  • Social drinker (1-2x/month)

My personal medical history:
  • Diagnosed with Poly-Cystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) about 14 years ago
  • I have had 2 pregnancies/2 living children/Both delivered C-section with epidurals.
  • I have Degenerative disk disease L1-S1 with degeneration in the SI joints
  • I have also had my gall bladder removed 3-4 yrs ago
  • Polynidal cyst removed about 18 years ago.
  • 9/2010 I had an episode of Bells Palsy that lasted 5-6 weeks. MRI showed small spot (neurologist says not to worry about it) on the left side of my brain...
  • 7/2010 had facet injection in my lumbar/SI region
  • 8/2009 had a series of 3 injections in the lumbar/SI region.
  • 10/2008 had a series of 3 injections in the lumbar/SI region
  • *************************
  • CURRENT ONGOINGS
  • 8/10/2011 I had a Kennellog shot in my butt for another episode of my chronic back pain that started 8/8/2011
  • 9/15/2011 have another Facet injection scheduled

Have a familial history of:
  • Breast Cancer (Great Grandmother)
  • Malignant Cyst in Breast (Mother)
  • Fibrocystic Disease in Breasts (Mother)
  • Cervical, Uterine, Ovarian (and eventually Brain) Cancer (Maternal Grandmother)
  • Cervical Cancer (Maternal Aunt)
  • Pre-Uterine Cancer (1/2 sister)
  • Uterine Cancer (Sister, 1/2 sister)
  • Endometriosis (Maternal Aunt, Maternal Grandmother, 1/2 sister)
  • Von Wilde Brands Disease (half-Sister, mom is carrier)
  • Seizures (2 of my 1/2 sisters)
  • Hypoglycemia (mother)
  • Diabetes (maternal grandmother, father, paternal aunt, paternal grandmother)

Bloodwork Points of interest:
  • Diabetes panel NEGATIVE
  • WBC Count 17.8 K/uL HIGH (low=4.5; high=11.0)
  • HGB 16.5 GM/DL HIGH (low=12.0; high=16.0)
  • Lymphocytes % 18.8% LOW (low=21.8; high=41.6)
  • Monos % 5.3% LOW (low=5.7; high=14.0)
  • Neutrophils % 74.9% HIGH (low=49.2; high= 70.4)
  • Granulocytes 13.4 HIGH (low=1.5;high=5.8)
  • Total Protein 9.3 GM/DL HIGH (low=6.5; high=8.8)
  • Albumin 5.3 GM/DL HIGH (low=3.5; high=5.0)

Urinalysis Points of Interest:
  • Microalbumin, Urine 11.0 MG/DL HIGH (low=0.0; high=1.7)
  • Creatinine, Urine 145.0
  • Microalbumin/Creatinine 75.9 MG/G HIGH (should be <30)

......................

OK... so based on this... does anyone have any clue?

Bloodwork Points of interest:
  • Diabetes panel NEGATIVE
  • WBC Count 17.8 K/uL HIGH (low=4.5; high=11.0)
  • HGB 16.5 GM/DL HIGH (low=12.0; high=16.0)
  • Lymphocytes % 18.8% LOW (low=21.8; high=41.6)
  • Monos % 5.3% LOW (low=5.7; high=14.0)
  • Neutrophils % 74.9% HIGH (low=49.2; high= 70.4)
  • Granulocytes 13.4 HIGH (low=1.5;high=5.8)
  • Total Protein 9.3 GM/DL HIGH (low=6.5; high=8.8)
  • Albumin 5.3 GM/DL HIGH (low=3.5; high=5.0)

Urinalysis Points of Interest:
  • Microalbumin, Urine 11.0 MG/DL HIGH (low=0.0; high=1.7)
  • Creatinine, Urine 145.0
  • Microalbumin/Creatinine 75.9 MG/G HIGH (should be <30)
I have similar counts. Did you have any symptoms of an infection when blood was drawn? High WBC, high neutrophils and low lymphocyte percentages could all be due to a viral or bacterial infection.

Wishing you the best of luck.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High WBC, High Neutrophils kelka Blood and Blood Vessel 0 11-04-2010 05:52 PM
Low HGB, MCV, HCT, MCH/ High RDW Sleepy7 Blood and Blood Vessel 2 04-24-2010 05:07 PM
Please help...High platelets and raising WBC presleysmama Blood and Blood Vessel 1 07-02-2009 05:14 AM
New here - need help understanding labs ShaMatJes Blood and Blood Vessel 1 05-10-2009 09:23 PM
High WBC Low Platelets - HELP crystalbart Blood and Blood Vessel 1 01-11-2009 10:10 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (68), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (27), midwest1 (25), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!