It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-26-2012, 09:47 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
gordo1974 HB User
Unhappy Something's not right...

I know it's a lot to read but any suggestions are greatly appreciated as I am struggling to know where to look next, and I need some answers.

I am feeling pretty awful these days and I cannot seem to figure out why. I have been in and out of the doctors, and had multiple tests for various things and i can't seem to get a clear answer.

About me:

37 year old white male
5'9'
165 pounds - I don't exercise much but I eat reasonably well- lots of fruits, veg and nuts, not too much processed foods, not much red meat, very little junk food and I drink plenty of water.
Non smoker
Social drinker
Non drug user

Recent start of hair thinning and change in texture - not male pattern baldness
Virtually all hair colour is gone - from dark blonde to white (to the point where people ask if I have albinism!)
60% of eyebrow hair gone
Dry skin
Sunken eyes with dark circles
Pale skin
Slight shake in hands usually
Occasional numbness in both pinky and ring fingers
Air hunger during/post eating
Ongoing chest tightness - worse at night, seems to be relieved somewhat by crouching on all fours
Constant throat clearing
Low ringing/tinitus in left ear - constant, more noticeable at night obviously
High Cholesterol
Physiologically distended gall bladder, but no signs of gall stones
Simple Cysts on both kidneys


Tests completed with "normal" results (Aug 2012):

Urine, stool, blood, 2d heart echo, stress test, 4d ct anigography, ECG, abdominal ultrasound, chest xray, Liver profile

BLOOD TEST RESULTS (Sept 2012)

Value Results Reference Range

WBC 6.1 10*9/L 4.0 - 11.0
RBC 4.62 10*12/L 4.30 - 5.90
HEMOGLOBIN 148 G/L 135 - 180
HEMATOCRIT 0.44 L/L 0.41 - 0.52
MCV 94FL 80 - 100
MCH 32.0 PG 27.0 - 34.0
MCHC 340 G/L 323 - 365
PLATELET COUNT 216 10*9/L 150 - 400
NEUTROPHILS 3.2 10*9L 2.0 - 8.0
LYMPHOCYTES 2.0 10*9/L 1.0 - 4.0
MONOCYTES 0.5 10*9/L <0.9
EOSINOPHILS 0.3 10*9/L <0.8
BASOPHILS 0.0 10*9/L <0.3
GRANULOCYTES IMM 0.0 10*9/L <0.2


GLUCOSE FASTING 5.0 MMOL/L 3.6 - 5.5
13.5hour

ALBUMIN 49 G/L 35 - 50

TOTAL BILIRUBIN 12 UMOL/L <25

ALKALINE PHOS 52 U/L 40- 145

GAMMA GT 44 U/L <49

ALT 25 U/L <50

CKMB 113 <165

TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 6.6 MMOL/L 2.0 - 5.2

LDL 3.9 MMOL/L 1.5 - 3.4
HDL 1.6 MMOL/L >0.9
CHOL/HDL (RISK RATIO)4.1 <5.0

TRIGLYCERIDES 2.5 MMOL/L <2.3

THYROPEROXIDASE AB 9KU/L <35

C REACT PROTEIN 0.7 MG/L <1.0 MG/L

TSH 1.18 MU/L 0.3 - 5.50

FREE T4 17 PMOL/L 11 - 22

FREE T3 5.3 PMOL/L 4.0 - 7.8

Anyone?

 
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users give hugs of support to: gordo1974
elizabeth62 (09-27-2012), sjb (09-27-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!