It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2012, 02:13 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ridgefield, WA, USA
Posts: 5
pilinki HB User
I need advice on what to do

Hello all!
I need advice on how to proceed with my HMO and the associated PCP and Endo, which have all but ignored my pleas for help. From what I read on these boards, this a common situation.

Here are my labs:
TSH 3.22 (range is .445-4.5 uIU/mL)

FT4 1.05 (range is .82-1.77ng/dL)
FT3 3.2 (range is 2.0-4.4 pg/mL)
RT3 24.8 (range is 9.2-24.1 ng/dL)

AntiAb < 20 (range is 0-40)
TPO Ab 359 (range is 0-34 IU/mL)

LDL 116 (range is 0-99)
HDL 37 (range is >39)
Triglycerides 125 (range is 0-149mg/dL)

Body temperatures hovers around 96.8.

Symptoms similar to all hypo-types: intolerance to cold, depression, brain fog, constipation, extreme fatige. And stranger symptoms lately: chest pain, sore throat, dizziness, GI issues that didn't exist before.

I am willing to go outside of network to see another endo (since my HMO's endo didn't even look at results other than TSH), but I'm worried about getting the same result (never mind finding another endo in my city).

Thoughts?

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Abscessed Tooth- Need advice please blueeyes11 General Health 2 01-23-2011 11:25 AM
A problem I am having... need help/advice Archertom89 General Health 6 02-22-2009 11:46 AM
Need some advice jfb130 General Health 3 09-17-2008 11:18 AM
New Guy Need help pete12 General Health 10 09-04-2008 02:28 AM
desperate and need advice alex73 General Health 4 07-22-2008 11:31 PM

Tags
hashimoto, hypothyroid, thyroid



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (67), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (27), midwest1 (25), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (992), Apollo123 (891), Titchou (827), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!