It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board

Crazy CBC Results & LAP Score? Help Please :)


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-30-2014, 02:04 AM   #1
Mclori1971
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: S.E. Mass
Posts: 1
Mclori1971 HB User
Crazy CBC Results & LAP Score? Help Please :)

I've had high wbc(14-25k) for few years&high platelets(450-525) but these results I just got from dana farber are crazy. *note 2yrs ago had BM biopsy stating jak2 negative since then I've been shown the door by other hematologist. But what's up with these results and especially this LAP score.Also,I never had low iron & had high ferritin where did it go?
I have lots of results if needed here are a few that are of concern to me:
WBC~17.2 H*
Platelets~429(lowest ever for me)H*
Neutrophils~#10.09(2.0-6.4)H*
Lymphocytes~#5.13(0.5-2.6)H*
Monocytes~#1.37(0.2-0.9)H*
Basophils~#0.17(0.0-0.1)H*
Iron~31(37-170)*L
BUN~8(9-25)*L
LAP~13(15-85)*L >This one has me puzzled if they said before high wbc from smoking half pack a day wouldn't that be a reactive cause&then LAP would be high not low..
Btw,jak2 results still pending 2yrs ago said was negative. Could I possibly have PH-negative CML?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-30-2014, 09:07 AM   #2
ladybud
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,018
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: Crazy CBC Results & LAP Score? Help Please :)

Your test results here indicate an overproduction of cells with altered balance between neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes. Coupled with a low LAP, could be consistent with CML. Polycythema vera is also a consideration. Did you have a repeat bone marrow? I cannot believe that hematologists would ignore this and not continue to monitor you. Are you anemic, or have too many red cells? Iron usually goes low in anemia, but can be used up by overproduction of red cells. Do you have a serum protein electrophoresis result? What is your Hb, HCT? I think you need a good hematologist who will pursue this and give you a diagnosis for peace of mind even if no treatment is warranted at this point.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to ladybud For This Useful Post:
Mclori1971 (05-26-2014)
Closed Thread




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!