It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hair Loss / Alopecia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-03-2003, 06:23 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: paris, france
Posts: 46
frenchie77 HB User
Question low calcium and iron, with hair loss, diarrhea.....

Okay, here is my story...
26 yr old female-
My mother has Lupus, sister Crohns, and several uncles have intestinal problems. Yesterday I went in for a colonoscopy and upper endoscopy because I have been having strange symptoms for over 2 years- severe diarrhea, stomach cramps, nausea, and vomiting, extreme hair loss (about 50%), body aches, headaches, fatigue, dizzy spells, and tooth decay. My blood tests have shown that I am severely low in calcium and iron and this is why the doctor assumed I may have Crohns or a malabsorbtion problem. Well, after the colonoscopy yesterday he said that my colon, stomach, and all looked normal and that I would now have to wait to see the results of the biopsies. I am very confused as to what else could be going on with me and really want to get my symptoms taken care of as soon as possible. He did say that I may need to have another exam where he gives me a pill/camera thing to swallow (don't remember the name) that can take pictures of my small intestine to make sure that there is not a problem there. Does anyone have any advice, ideas, or suggestions? Some of my symptoms are strange and I would like to know if anyone else is suffering the same thing. I am currently living in France and want to be sure that I am having the best treatment possible, though I do feel that the doctor I am seeing is very thorough. Another thing I should add is that I was diagnosed with PCOS- Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome, about 4 years ago and take multiple meds for this- Glucophage, Spironolactone, Mircette, and then Paxil and Xanax. Would any of these meds be causing such symptoms. Thanks bunches for any info

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-09-2003, 06:40 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: paris, france
Posts: 46
frenchie77 HB User
Post

I got my blood results back today, but still have to wait for the biopsies from the colonoscopy. Trying to get an appointment with the doctor to get these interpreted, but thought I would post them to see if anyone understands-

eosinophiles- high at 14%
total iron binding capacity- high
coefficient of stauration of iron- low
albumin-low
globulin alpha 1- high
globulin alpha 2- high
globulin beta- high
globuline gamma- normal
globulin A\G ratio - low

Thanks!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Taking Spironolactone & iron for hair loss luv2beamom Hair Loss / Alopecia 1 07-13-2009 04:52 PM
Low Iron Stores - Hair loss eilatan Hair Loss / Alopecia 39 09-22-2008 06:13 AM
Low Iron, folliculitis babygurl77 Hair Loss / Alopecia 3 06-24-2008 04:14 AM
calcium Avril10 Thyroid Disorders 19 11-09-2007 06:46 PM
just had iron tests, need help understanding berty Anemia 7 06-29-2007 06:34 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added











All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!