It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hair Loss / Alopecia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-11-2009, 08:41 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: canada
Posts: 89
stressedgirl HB User
low ferritin hair loss?

my ferritin is 13

but whenever i start taking iron supplements my hair falls outway more. wHy is this?

i took floravit for 2 months my hair fell out lotsssss more...............then stopped for a month and am now startng iron citrate and again it started falling out more

whyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy my ferritin is only 13....i need my hair loss to stop

 
Old 07-13-2009, 05:15 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: low ferritin hair loss?

You definitely need to raise your ferritin, but i can understand your stress over losing hair each time you try taking iron supplements. I've not heard about that occuring before so i can't shed any light on that.

Low ferritin is normally a symptom of another illness. Have you had a full hormone evaluation as well a thyroid testing done? Thyroid hormones, even if just a little out, can cause all kinds of issues. Having high levels of testosterone and also a cortisol and DHEA-S imbalance can cause hair loss.

You should get a full hormone checkup, full thyroid checkup and if your doctor could possibly check your adrenals to see how much cortisol they are producing and also your DHEA-S. All of these are important to see what's going on with your cycles, thyroid, adrenals. Whatever is causing it will fix itself once the problem is addressed, or ought to anyway.

If you have seen a doctor, it sound like he/she is missing something as you have already posted about the issue with your cycles and you also have the hair shedding issue. That is what occured to me, the cycles and the shedding hair, then doctors kept telling me i was fine. It took 9 years for me to finally find out that it was my thyroid and adrenal function after all.

With my cycles, to help speed things along, i found myself a naturopath who has helped beyong belief. She's got my cycles normal again and i just take a herbal mix daily though, but once my thyroid doctor has everything in order i shouldn't have to take the herbs. The only other option was seeing a traditional doctor who would have offered me birth control or a hysterectomy. Neither was an option and i find the naturopathic herbs to be the best choice while i'm working on my other issues.

So i'd say it sounds hormonal and thyroid related, but then again, the thyroid is to do with hormones too.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-14-2009, 08:34 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: low ferritin hair loss?

Stressedgirl--Welcome to the boards!

I have never heard of this as a response to iron supplements either. Perhaps it is just a coincidence, do you think? Anything CAN happen so I really don't know for sure.

A low ferritin WIll cause your hair to fall out dramatically, this I do know first hand.

Audrey-B has given you some good advice. Definitely check out your thyroid levels.

Take care. FLFG
__________________
Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
*****************
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

 
Old 07-16-2009, 11:07 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: canada
Posts: 89
stressedgirl HB User
Re: low ferritin hair loss?

can i post alist of all the blood tests i have done so far and u guys can give me more advice???

cortisol random
340..................................... .(85 - 620)

estradiol
113 Pmol

progesterone
7.6 Nmol

testosterone random
3.0..................................... ..(0.6 - 2.0)

LH
6.0

FSH
2.8

prolactin
8.9

tsh 2.58

T3
4.4..................................(3. 5 - 6.5)

T4
15.3...............................(9.0 - 23.0)

DHEAS
16................................(1.6 - 12)

my cycles are irregular ...these tests were done when i had not had a period for a couple of months

any advice?????????????????

 
Old 07-21-2009, 05:25 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: low ferritin hair loss?

Hi stressedgirl - Just letting you know i replied to your results in your other thread on the Anemia board.

I just wanted to let you know that higher than normal levels of testosterone can lead to loss of scalp hair. Your testosterone levels are higher than the maximum lab range so i'd say there is definitely something there. I don't know how 'ordinary' doctors would go about treating a higher testosterone, but considering it's interlinked with out of balance cortisol levels and/or thyroid issues, you might want to see an Endochronologist who ought to be able to look at the whole picture............ one hopes!!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
help---hair loss and low ferritin levels lana222 Hair Loss / Alopecia 13 01-18-2011 03:55 AM
what causes chronically low ferritin? PLEASE help littleopihi Anemia 8 09-10-2008 03:39 PM
Low Ferritin and Hashimotos jlt18 Anemia 80 08-21-2008 03:15 AM
New Ferritin results christie67 Anemia 9 02-27-2008 03:18 PM
Hair loss - emotional trauma, rapid weight loss..low ferritin level christie67 Hair Loss / Alopecia 6 01-18-2008 09:23 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



White Feather (4), itsmekelly (4), Audrey-B (2), superscott (2), Meep (1), Sagesmom (1), kay21 (1), MountainReader (1), Ksusha77 (1), Sharice (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!