It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Heart Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-02-2005, 12:48 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
kennfd HB User
Silent MI at 43? questions.

A stress test for a work physical last October indicated left ventricular hypertrophy and Q wave in inferior lateral leads when I started. A followup echocardiogram shows I had a MI sometime in the last 2 years (date of last stress test, which was normal). My doctor stated that the bottom of my heart is not contracting. My EF is 70%. He has refered me to a cardiologist. He also wants me to start beta blockers and take a daily asprin (325mg).

The shocker to be is that I have never had any symptoms of a heart attack. I am fairly active, light weight training, stationary bike and swimming at gym 2-3 times a week, and I bicycle 30 to 50 miles a week over hilly terrain (fast recreational riding) from April to September. Normal BP for me is 110/60 and resting pulse in the 60's. No family cardiac history and I am not a diabetic.

Anyone ever hear of this happening? This may be a career ender for me, as my job (firefighter) requires good cardiac health. What is the long term prognosis? Just getting my thoughts together and educating myself before I see the cardiologist.

Any advice or suggestions welcome.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-02-2005, 02:38 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 460
NineLives HB User
Re: Silent MI at 43? questions.

Your heart evidently compensated for the blockage by creating some of its own bypasses. Your EF of 70% is excellent. I believe the last time I had an angiogram mine was 63 and I've had a stent and bypass surgery. I however did not have a heart attack and have no damage. I was 41 when all of this came about.
I would wonder what your cholesterol levels were at the time. Was your HDL low? Did you have high triglycerides? Are you a smoker? My total cholesterol was below 200 but my HDL was a little low and my triglycerides were a little high. I always had great blood pressure readings and I'm not diabetic either. I had been pretty active all my life. Sometimes it's difficult to figure out what went wrong. As for prognosis CAD is a progressive disease but there is alot you can do to slow down the progression of the disease. Diet and exercise are a big part of it. It sounds like you are doing a good bit of exercise so you might look closely at your diet and see if some improvements can be made there. Also you might want to look at your stress levels. I believe stress was a factor in my heart disease.
This is all pretty new for you and it takes a long time to come to grips with it. You will experience alot of different emotions such as anger, fear, sadness, denial and finally acceptance and then you'll go from there and figure out what you need to do to prevent any further problems. My advice is to learn as much as you can about CAD because knowledge really is power.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-02-2005, 05:15 PM   #3
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hampton, GA USA
Posts: 389
Fizzickle HB UserFizzickle HB UserFizzickle HB UserFizzickle HB User
Re: Silent MI at 43? questions.

ken:

If you exercise the way you've outlined without having angina, and if your EF is 70%, I wouldn't panic about about cardiac health.

Whether there is damage that might curtail your firefighting career is something I couldn't begin to judge. But I would do a couple of things::

1. Ask your cardiologist for a thallium (nuclear) stress test. This would confirm or disprove the silent heart attack and would show if you have other areas of ischemia which might require further testing (such as cardiac angiography).

2. Get a fasting lipid profile. If your total choloresterol (TC) and low density choloresterol (LDL) are too high, I would ask for a statin for choloresterol reduction. If you bike 30 to 50 miles a week in hilly terrain and do the other exercises you've outlined, my guess is that your high density choloresterol (HDL) will be well above average. It is very desirable for the ratio TC/HDL to be 4.0 or less. And it is also advisable for the LDL to be 100 or lower.

I had a severe MI at age 47, and it wasn't silent, believe me. The bottom part of my heart doesn't work, and I have an aneurism on the heart wall dating from the heart attack. My EF is 35%. I had six bypasses when I was age 55.

But life is good, and I've been able to do what I want in the way of physical work without distress. And I'm now 78 years old and am still perking right along. Had a coronary angiogram a month ago and all my bypasses are still working fine after 24 years.

There is life after CAD if you take advantage of the medical advances and drugs available, and do your part with diet and exercise..

Best of luck to you,
Bill

Last edited by Fizzickle; 01-02-2005 at 05:21 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Is this silent reflux, panic attacks or something else aoifeb Acid Reflux / GERD 9 06-19-2010 07:40 PM
silent migraines carol37 Headaches & Migraines 0 10-12-2007 06:31 PM
Silent Reflux baj406 Infant Care (up to 18 months old) 8 09-27-2007 10:41 PM
what is a silent stroke ttwarrior1 Stroke 3 03-11-2007 04:05 PM
Silent bond with someone.. canuck11 Relationship Health 5 09-13-2006 06:04 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!