It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Heart Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-17-2003, 07:32 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 39
luvmyhubby HB User
Smile Good news at the cardiologist today!

Hello all, Well my husband saw a cardiologist today. He is fine In fact the doctor could not find anything wrong with him or his heart! The cardiologist thought that maybe what my husbands family doctor was hearing was a raise in sinus rythm when my husband breaths. He said that his is very common in teenagers and young adults and in fact studies show that it may even help protect the heart(whatever that means). I am so releaved and thankful to God for giving me back my peace of mind. Thank you all of you who responded to my plee for help! This board is a really great place to go for sharing. I hope you guys don't mind me sticking around and helping out whenever I can. Thanks again

Luv

ps sorry about all the editing had to edit to put in smiley face above

[This message has been edited by luvmyhubby (edited 10-17-2003).]

[This message has been edited by luvmyhubby (edited 10-17-2003).]

[This message has been edited by luvmyhubby (edited 10-17-2003).]

 
Old 10-17-2003, 10:32 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,156
hilery79 HB User
Post

luvmyhubby,
That's great news! I'm glad to hear your husband is OK.
hilery

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-18-2003, 04:43 AM   #3
Inactive
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: calif
Posts: 16
gigi777 HB User
Post

Im happy for you!
Great news

 
Old 10-20-2003, 12:10 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 39
luvmyhubby HB User
Talking

Hilery, Thank you, you are sweet. I saw your story on anothers thread that I posted on as well. How are you doing, Have you heard any news from your doctor about the thyroid cancer.

LUV

 
Old 10-21-2003, 07:29 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,156
hilery79 HB User
Post

luv,
Yes, I had my thyroid removed in July and had RAI treatment in August. I went back last week and all of my blood tests looked normal and my scan was clear. I will go back for another scan in Feb.
Thanks for asking!!
Hilery

 
Old 10-21-2003, 01:38 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 39
luvmyhubby HB User
Talking

Hilery, Your welcome. I'm glad to hear that you are doing well. Thanks for responding.

LUV

[This message has been edited by luvmyhubby (edited 10-21-2003).]

 
Old 10-22-2003, 08:53 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 38
Joe210 HB User
Post

That is great news! I am so gald to hear he is going to be alright.

 
Old 10-23-2003, 04:45 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 39
luvmyhubby HB User
Wink

Joe I am so glad you responded. How are you doing?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Post Chemo Scan Results-Bummed Out! HELLASRULES Cancer: Lung 29 12-19-2007 06:02 PM
Good news, bad news! What to do? tbdbitlfan High Cholesterol 24 11-13-2007 06:59 AM
Pre-Op: Good News and Bad News camperboy Back Problems 12 10-16-2007 07:13 PM
Good News... went to the doctor today lane413 High Cholesterol 4 05-13-2006 03:30 PM
I'm assuming this is good news!? luvthenet Heart Disorders 3 02-25-2006 05:20 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Machaon (77), Vyking (50), sjb (25), JJ (22), ladybud (18), started04 (15), rosier (9), cvcman (8), Beefsteak (8), Fizzickle (6)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (835), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!