It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Heart Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-13-2003, 10:09 AM   #1
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 271
Perry2 HB User
Post How long after an MI will there elevated Troponin levels?

And if you can answer that, what number constitutes an elevated reading? The cardiologist I last saw advised me my levels had been "barely above normal" but I think he was basing this on the damage occurring 24 hrs before the test when I had some chest pain. I have since discovered the chest pains made be acid reflux and I am guessing the actual damage occurred earlier that week as I had taken cocaine twice in the five days before the test. Subsequent enzyme tests were negative as were various EKGs and a recent ultrasound but I would like to have a better idea as to what actually happened to me. Anyone?

 
Old 10-14-2003, 07:02 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 861
CobaltBlue HB User
Post

Perry,

I don't know how long they will remain elevated after an MI. I know that it took about 24 hrs for mine to appear elevated ( I seem to remember 6.0 is what the internist said). He also informed me that it was a very minor elevation comparatively. I don't know the reference range to compare it to offhand either. I think my levels decreased by 48 hrs post MI, but then again, I am not positive of that either.

Link added in edit:

[url="http://www.sydpath.stvincents.com.au/tests/Troponin.htm"]http://www.sydpath.stvincents.com.au/tests/Troponin.htm[/url]

[This message has been edited by ubernier (edited 10-14-2003).]

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-30-2003, 02:22 PM   #3
Inactive
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 88
DJblod HB User
Post

up to ten days

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
high troponin levels ben1471 High & Low Blood Pressure 0 06-15-2009 10:05 AM
Troponin levels of 0.018 good? Ninja1 Heart Disorders 4 01-24-2008 08:20 AM
Elevated hs-CRP- How Bad Is It? Suzy-Q High Cholesterol 16 10-17-2007 06:33 PM
Uncertain about possible acute panic attack and anxiety -- Any input?(long) kerry4 Anxiety 4 10-13-2007 09:37 PM
Elevated Troponin 2.7 heartcreature Heart Disorders 2 02-15-2006 04:13 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Machaon (77), Vyking (50), sjb (25), JJ (22), ladybud (18), started04 (15), rosier (9), Beefsteak (8), cvcman (8), Bob652 (6)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!