It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Heart Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2008, 11:05 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: valley stream ny usa
Posts: 1
marica HB User
what does a failed stress test indicates

what does a failed stress test indicates

 
Old 08-10-2008, 02:08 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 310
Connie122516 HB User
Re: what does a failed stress test indicates

It could indicate a lot of things...first, we'd need to know whether it was a regular stress test, or a nuclear stress test.

I failed my first nuclear stress test because I had a 99% blockage in a coronary artery and had to have a stent placed.

I failed a subsequent one about a year later because my breasts caused a shadow on the film.

Stress tests, both nuclear and "regular," can have both false positives and false negatives.

I would assume your doctor will be telling you pretty quickly what he/she thinks it means and what he/she recommends next. If not, I'd be on the phone insisting they tell me.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-10-2008, 03:28 PM   #3
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 102
dannyp HB User
Re: what does a failed stress test indicates

It can mean anything.
I failed mine because my blood pressure went beyond what is good for someone at my age. I had a catheter test done because I failed the treadmill stress test. My arteries were clear. But the chest pain continues and I'm still
undergoing tests to see what is happening.
My doctor thinks I may have microvascular disease?

Talk to you doctor asap and see what went wrong.

 
Old 08-19-2008, 07:39 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 11
Fat&Fifty HB User
Re: what does a failed stress test indicates

I failed my stress test because of heart failure. Blood flooded into my heart but it did not pump hard enough to pump it out. My ventricles were not pumping in synch so I have an ICD/pacemaker implant now. Hopefully you'll know soon what it means. Don't be afraid to lean on the doctor - it's your heart!

 
Old 08-21-2008, 07:48 PM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1
gene2345 HB User
Re: what does a failed stress test indicates

It can indicate blockages in arteries. In my case, it was because my blood pressure went too high and my heart started beating irregularly.

 
Old 08-22-2008, 02:33 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 626
Pika HB User
Re: what does a failed stress test indicates

I failed my stress test because the dr saw the ecg turn up with something abnormal. He wanted to terminate the test immediately.

My cardio said it was an attenuation artefact. Few weeks after that I got a heart attack but the enzymes didn't elevate. After few months my echo showed MI and now my left side of the heart didn't want to move....... I didn't have any artery blockage.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Cholesterol what to do next? beach61 High Cholesterol 16 03-10-2010 11:30 PM
failed ivf cycle jen101 Infertility 1 02-21-2009 02:44 PM
inducible ischemia means what sabukoshy Heart Disorders 3 11-28-2007 12:45 PM
Any have Failed Back Surgery? babyboomer6 Back Problems 11 11-21-2007 03:53 AM
unsure what ANA indicates iwanttobefree Immune Disorders 7 02-15-2007 09:58 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Machaon (74), Vyking (50), sjb (25), JJ (22), ladybud (18), started04 (15), cvcman (8), Beefsteak (8), Fizzickle (6), Lenin (6)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!