It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Heart Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-08-2010, 03:54 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
BVE553 HB User
Thumbs down Very high CRP, Lipoprotien a and cholesterol

Ok, hereís the story. I am a fairly active 39 year old woman, 5'1" and 180lbs (20 lbs put on in last year) My mom died in December from complications from CHF. That, and my family history (grandfather died of MI at 53, cousin at 49, uncle had pig valves at 50) and some issues Iíve been having led me to my dr. I had previously been diagnosed with asthma, and had shortness of breath and wheezing after exercise, but all my breathing tests (even when in bad shape) came out normal. I was prescribed Advair (varying doses, depending on symptom control) and albuterol for episodes. I went to my internist concerned that it was not asthma causing my shortness of breath, but my heart.

He did an ekg (normal), and my O2 levels are always in the 90s, even when sick. He also ordered some tests to get a baseline for any cardiac issues in the future. He did not expect to find anything out of order, except cholesterol which has been an issue for me since I was a skinny 15 year old.

I got my results from the lab - doctor is out of town until next monday.

CRP (high sensitivity) 9.2
Lipoprotein a 171
Cholesterol 296, Triglycerides 115, HDL 54, LDL 219

One other piece of info Ė at a regular eye doctor visit last week, she did an Optomap picture (as she does yearly) and discovered that I had retinopathy. So I was tested for diabetes as well, which I donít seem to have (fasting glucose 91, A1C 5.5.)

Also, I do not have high blood pressure - always around 110/70.

I am horrified by the results. I feel like I'm a walking time bomb. I have 2 little boys and I'm terrified of what this can all mean for me.

Any insight is appreciated.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hi; new here: very high cholesterol filly1 High Cholesterol 3 08-06-2009 04:52 PM
Very confused and frustrated with low ferritin TJANE Anemia 23 05-20-2008 11:28 AM
High total cholesterol and very high LDL pattonedn High Cholesterol 9 03-03-2008 06:30 AM
High HDL and High LDL Allison965 High Cholesterol 35 10-06-2007 07:32 PM
Doctor diagnosed probable TIA and I'm very scared SuzS Stroke 2 06-05-2007 04:19 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Machaon (77), Vyking (50), sjb (25), JJ (22), ladybud (18), started04 (15), rosier (9), Beefsteak (8), cvcman (8), Fizzickle (6)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!