It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Heart Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-25-2010, 01:56 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: louisville
Posts: 23
mijen67 HB User
No one can give me answers, I'm so worried.

Alright, for 10/11 months now I've been getting strange attacks. They usually start in the middle of my back and kind of come around to the bottom of my right rib cage always with pain in my right jaw and sometimes my upper back ( only twice though ) it's a dull pain but can be sharp and is always squeezing, but generally no chest pain at all, besides..sometimes when they happen a get globus hystericus. Lump in throat that causes some discomfort but, this is rare. They hurt, that's for sure.
I get them maybe once every 2 weeks and only at night. They're much more frequent now then they used to be. Usually, I'd get them once every month or two! I do have GERD, IBS, and a bleeding peptic ulcer, but never expierenced anything like this in my life.
I've seen a cardiologist twice now, have had EKG's, Echo's, and 24hr. moniters that showed absolutely not a damn thing besides one or two PVC's which he says were normal and he'd even expect more in someone my age. I'm 17, female, not overweight, fyi.
I've searched high and low on the internet and found Prinzmetal's Angina which scared the living **** out of me because it sounded similar minus the left sided chest pain/chest pain at all for that matter, but anyway.. this has worried me so much that it's become totally debilitating and I've become a nervous wreck, unable to live my life at all. Too scared to go anywhere in fear I'd have an attack and die of a heart attack I hate this.
Also, I've been having weird digestive symptoms like oily stools lately ( not sure if related or not ) and once while I was having an attack ( woke me up from sleep ) I sat up and got a mouth full of really awful acid and the pain subsided. Maybe that should convince me not cardiac related, but it def. doesn't.
Idk. I just would appreciate some answers, I'm tired of pushing for tests and being in and out of hospitals due to this.
What could it be? Does it SOUND remotely cardiac related or gastro?

Last edited by mijen67; 06-25-2010 at 02:11 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-25-2010, 03:58 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
plirio HB User
Re: No one can give me answers, I'm so worried.

Hi
i have just registered today.

Well, i have the same proble like you since dec 2009. And doctoros only know to say is " you have a IBS ". and give some pills and it even gets you more problems.... etc.

I am take every morning aloe vera gel and fiber in poder and lots of water. Eat more vegetables, fruits. And i am getting better i need to take this at least for 3 months. < edited >
good luck,
Maria

Last edited by hb-mod; 06-25-2010 at 04:24 PM. Reason: Please don't post personal info such as real name, email or phone.

 
Old 07-02-2010, 04:54 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 127
lltomich HB Userlltomich HB User
Re: No one can give me answers, I'm so worried.

I would definitely see a gastro doctor for an opinion. You are young for heart problems and you have had that checked so that would be my next step.

 
Old 07-22-2010, 09:57 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
bsrossin HB User
Re: No one can give me answers, I'm so worried.

< edited > it sounds GASTRO; especially with reflux up into your mouth. You should be seeing a GI specialist and have agressive tx of your GERD

Last edited by hb-mod; 07-22-2010 at 04:05 PM.

 
Old 07-22-2010, 10:07 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
bsrossin HB User
Re: No one can give me answers, I'm so worried.

The oil stools also points out to fat malabsorption GI disorder.
In the mean time, do NOT like down for at least 30 minutes after any meal. You have problems at nite due to the reflux. See you can sleep on extra pillows to keep your head elevated. Get thee to a GI specialist and you'll be fine...finally!

Were you born premature? Reflux is common with preemies?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need Answers coach23 Lupus 5 10-13-2009 05:30 PM
Doctor won't give me results over the phone!! Scared!! Hamilton92 Digestive Disorders 8 10-30-2007 08:13 AM
Worried about stomach cancer, liver, only 23, desperate for answers.. Kim4616 Cancer: Stomach 1 06-20-2007 09:17 PM
Bleeding in the urine. scared, and need some answers. kel22 Women's Health 1 02-08-2007 12:54 PM
i need some answers,please troublex2 Lymphomas 3 09-10-2006 08:22 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Machaon (78), Vyking (50), sjb (25), JJ (22), ladybud (18), started04 (15), rosier (9), Beefsteak (8), cvcman (8), Bob652 (6)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!