It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Heart Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-26-2010, 12:39 PM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 430
irisrose HB Useririsrose HB Useririsrose HB Useririsrose HB Useririsrose HB Useririsrose HB Useririsrose HB User
Anyone have success treating PVCs with magnesium and potassium?

I've been suffering with PVCs now for about a month. They came on suddenly with an increase in my exercise routine. I had been working out on an elliptical but was getting bored out of my skull so decided to try and start running again. I had run most of my life from the age of 17 to 36 when my first son was born then gave it up. But decided to give it a try again. That's when they became very severe causing me the inability to sleep more than a couple of hours. One night was so bad I finally went to the ER to be sure something more severe wasn't happening. Everything checked out fine but the heart monitor that was strapped onto me for more than an hour showed plenty of PVCs.

One thing I noticed on my labs was my potassium level was 3.8 and the normal range is 3.5-5.0. So pretty much on the low end of normal. I have been supplementing now with CoQ10, fish oil, L-carnitine, magnesium, d-ribose and a good multivitamin. I thought I had the flopping heart palps licked because after I began the PVCs were gone for the most part. For 3 wonderful days Then they came back

I'm going to my dr tomorrow and will ask for a beta blocker. I wanted to avoid that if I could, but sleeping only 2-3 hours per night isn't making my PVCs any better. But, I'm really wondering about the potassium level. Has anyone ever had a lower potassium level and PVCs? If so, did you supplement and find any relief?

The fact that it came on so suddenly with exercising outside in the heat and I did not drink electrolyte drinks only water, could this be my cause? I've tried eating potassium rich foods but just can't keep gagging down bananas and avacados to make up the difference. I hate this! I could handle them all day long if they want to flop around, but I just want to SLEEP!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-27-2010, 07:23 AM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 328
Tamsin HB User
Re: Anyone have success treating PVCs with magnesium and potassium?

Yes. I was borderline low potassium and magnesium which was OK until I exercised and perspired. After exercising heartily during the week I once sent my levels so low (2.8) I had constant PVCs and I had to be hospitalized. Now I'm on (somewhat massive) daily supplements. It really made all the difference to me.

ETA: My labs are checked by my doctor. Too much potassium is as bad as too little.

Last edited by Tamsin; 10-27-2010 at 07:24 AM.

 
Old 10-28-2010, 11:22 AM   #3
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 91
ofacto HB User
Re: Anyone have success treating PVCs with magnesium and potassium?

I have know idea what triggers my PVCs, but I keep taking supplements cause I think it helps. I use magnesium citrate, cause its better absorbed by the body than magneisum oxide which is found in most magnesium supplements. However if you take too much at once it (mag citrate) will act as a laxative. Most potassium supplements in store do not provide close the daily recommended value, so its best to get that thru your diet, orange juice is a good source. I also take a Green Source multivitamin which is derived from natural sources.

I am also taking a betablocker (metoprolol) for my fast heart rate and Amlodipine for my blood pressure. My PVCs seem to come in cycles. Right now I haven't had a PVC that I could feel in over a month, but a couple of weeks a year I will get them daily. I think I might be caused by abrupt changes in the weather/temperature.

Last edited by ofacto; 10-28-2010 at 11:22 AM.

 
Old 11-01-2010, 07:04 AM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Branford, CT
Posts: 1
veritas01 HB User
Re: Anyone have success treating PVCs with magnesium and potassium?

I have tried just about everything and I am uncertain if any of it helps or not. My PVCs come in cycles as well and when I start something new and the PVCs go away I am convinced it was the new supplement I was taking. Of course it was probably going to get better as the cycle was ending. My cycles can run days or weeks. Generally they last for a few weeks and then I have a few months of almost perfect NSR.

My doctor prescribed a potassium pill which I take daily. I also bought and take a Magnesium pill. I bought the bottle from Costco. I have taken Fish Oil on and off. I read it helps then I read it hurts. I take an aspirin a day (coated). I have tried Taurine and other amino acids and B vitamins and I don't think they were helpful. I have tried Hawthorne root (disgusting). I have looked into Chinese herbal remedies but have not had a chance to visit a herb guy yet. I have also given Co-Q ten a shot. There really is no way of knowing if any of this helps.

I take 200 mg of flecainide twice a day and 25 mg of atenolol daily. Those are most responsible for my heart beating normally for most of the time.

I gave up caffeine and booze totally and I know that has helped a bit.

 
Old 11-01-2010, 07:57 AM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 430
irisrose HB Useririsrose HB Useririsrose HB Useririsrose HB Useririsrose HB Useririsrose HB Useririsrose HB User
Re: Anyone have success treating PVCs with magnesium and potassium?

Seems that I have noticed a pattern now that my pvcs are tied to my period. As soon as I get it, I have days of pvcs. Then I get a break for a few weeks till the next one. They aren't totally gone during that time but at least I have days w/o any.

I wonder if I went on the birth control pill if that would make a difference. I would hate to do it at my age 47. But if it stopped this hormonal roller coaster that seems to bring these things on, I'd do it.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low liver enzymes anyone....how about my other labs? Melnwest Eating Disorder Recovery 0 12-30-2009 11:15 PM
Magnesium and Serious PVCs Gojoe Heart Disorders 0 10-21-2009 09:20 PM
Gitelman's syndrome or low potassium beth67 Kidney Disorders 141 10-17-2009 04:29 PM
Mostly cured my PVCs prrabbitt Heart Disorders 0 09-27-2007 04:33 PM
HCTZ woes..! Anyone else? momtotwinsplus1 High & Low Blood Pressure 5 10-07-2006 02:59 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Machaon (77), Vyking (50), sjb (25), JJ (22), ladybud (18), started04 (15), rosier (9), Beefsteak (8), cvcman (8), Bob652 (6)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!