It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Heart Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-22-2010, 08:01 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: nashville, TN, USA
Posts: 34
avalonrose HB User
Abnormal baseline EKG "normal" for me?

I was born with a slight heart murmur that my parents were told to check up on every five years or so. At age 12, they were told I'd never have to go back to the cardiologist, that the hole was pretty much closed.
Fast forward to a few years ago, when I started getting panic attacks and developed costochondritis, both things that pushed me into going to a cardiologist again. Apparently I have an abnormal baseline EKG, but echocardiogram and stress tests were both normal, so they told me everything looked good and I didn't have to follow up with them again. Fast forward to today when I went to a walk in clinic for an impromptu EKG after panic attack and probable-GERD induced palps happened. The staff were freaking out over my abnormal EKG and acted like it was just horrible. They then faxed a request for my records at my cardiologists, got them faxed and compared THEIR EKG with the one they took today...both EKGs, one from two years ago and the one from today, were IDENTICAL. So the dr's today quit freaking out.
My question is, how can my baseline EKG look so "bad" but I have a normal echo and stress test, plus be told that everything was normal? I'm so confused, and no one really has an answer for me.

Last edited by avalonrose; 11-22-2010 at 08:03 PM. Reason: added information

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Free T4, "normal" TSH Lithriel Thyroid Disorders 11 07-11-2010 06:18 AM
Ferritin Level of 17 - Dr. says "it's normal"? jlh1002 Anemia 13 06-06-2008 08:02 AM
Does Low DHEA-s Show "Normal" ACTH Stim not "Normal" sparkles916 Hormone Problems 9 02-27-2008 01:45 PM
Confused about what's "normal" life for rent Depression 3 05-15-2007 07:35 AM
"Normal" TSH Levels? zeusviolin Thyroid Disorders 22 04-13-2007 07:44 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Machaon (77), Vyking (50), sjb (25), JJ (22), ladybud (18), started04 (15), rosier (9), Beefsteak (8), cvcman (8), Bob652 (6)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!