It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2005, 07:23 AM   #1
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 1,195
Moxie75 HB User
Need advice?

I'm not sure what I should do this Zetia sucks canal water. I feel stoned on this stuff. I am working on year end at work and an 11i implementaion of Oracle finance module (sorry if I make no sence). I really need to be at the top of my game. Anyway I cannot continue on like this. Should I stop taking this stuff and then what? I have tried so many different meds and I cannot do statins. I eat the right stuff and excercise like a work horse. Is my cholesterol that bad? 245 HDL 66 LDL 166 and Trigs 87. I do not take Omeag 3s maybe I need to start those up again? it's just I take so many supplements it's annoying. What are all of your thoughts on this? Is it the BP meds rasing my cholesterol because I never had a prob with cholesterol until these meds?

Thanks, Lisa

 
Old 12-05-2005, 07:46 AM   #2
JJ JJ is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ct.
Posts: 3,733
JJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB User
Re: Need advice?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moxie75
I'm not sure what I should do this Zetia sucks canal water. I feel stoned on this stuff. I am working on year end at work and an 11i implementaion of Oracle finance module (sorry if I make no sence). I really need to be at the top of my game. Anyway I cannot continue on like this. Should I stop taking this stuff and then what? I have tried so many different meds and I cannot do statins. I eat the right stuff and excercise like a work horse. Is my cholesterol that bad? 245 HDL 66 LDL 166 and Trigs 87. I do not take Omeag 3s maybe I need to start those up again? it's just I take so many supplements it's annoying. What are all of your thoughts on this? Is it the BP meds rasing my cholesterol because I never had a prob with cholesterol until these meds?

Thanks, Lisa
If they are annoying U that bad, try stopping them for awhile and see how it goes. Your numbers, if that is them without meds, are similar to what mine were. Last time they were good, but normally they are about like yours, but your HDL is much better then mine, I'm only in the 40's.

Have U done the oatmeal, cinnamon and green tea bit? Don't know if it was a fluke with me or not, but it took my TC from 232 to 198 and my LDL from 161 to 126. We will see next blood test if it was a fluke or not.

Have no idea about the BP meds., look it up on the web and see if it says anything about whatever U are taking raising your cholesterol. Good luck kiddo, I know what your going thru.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-05-2005, 08:27 AM   #3
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 1,195
Moxie75 HB User
Re: Need advice?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJ
If they are annoying U that bad, try stopping them for awhile and see how it goes. Your numbers, if that is them without meds, are similar to what mine were. Last time they were good, but normally they are about like yours, but your HDL is much better then mine, I'm only in the 40's.

Have U done the oatmeal, cinnamon and green tea bit? Don't know if it was a fluke with me or not, but it took my TC from 232 to 198 and my LDL from 161 to 126. We will see next blood test if it was a fluke or not.

Have no idea about the BP meds., look it up on the web and see if it says anything about whatever U are taking raising your cholesterol. Good luck kiddo, I know what your going thru.
Thanks but i eat oatmeal and cinnamon and i strated back on green tea. I do drink tea though but it called chai tea and yerba matte..Lisa

 
Old 12-05-2005, 03:04 PM   #4
JJ JJ is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ct.
Posts: 3,733
JJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB User
Re: Need advice?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moxie75
Thanks but i eat oatmeal and cinnamon and i strated back on green tea. I do drink tea though but it called chai tea and yerba matte..Lisa
Well it sounds like your trying, so I have no ideas. Were your numbers really bad off the meds.? Think U said U tried statins etc., so except for Zetia, I have no idea what is new out there. Just seems a shame U have to put up with those side effects.

 
Old 12-05-2005, 03:30 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 246
gardeninggal HB User
Re: Need advice?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moxie75
I'm not sure what I should do this Zetia sucks canal water. I feel stoned on this stuff. I am working on year end at work and an 11i implementaion of Oracle finance module (sorry if I make no sence). I really need to be at the top of my game. Anyway I cannot continue on like this. Should I stop taking this stuff and then what? I have tried so many different meds and I cannot do statins. I eat the right stuff and excercise like a work horse. Is my cholesterol that bad? 245 HDL 66 LDL 166 and Trigs 87. I do not take Omeag 3s maybe I need to start those up again? it's just I take so many supplements it's annoying. What are all of your thoughts on this? Is it the BP meds rasing my cholesterol because I never had a prob with cholesterol until these meds?

Thanks, Lisa
Lisa, I hear ya, I know you feel you are at the end of the rope but hang on. I took statins also and had more problems with the medication then help so stopped. I knew I would have to be responsible for myself and so did a lot of research and my health plan changes as I get more info. You probably read the post about Vit. C reducing CRP by 24 %, thats where you start to think about the simple things that make big changes. You do a lot with your diet that is healthy, you ex cerise, you take vitamins, you sound like a gal that is really into healthy living. I see you take a lot of JJ's suggestions of cinnamon and green tea and they are very good. Early in some posts we talked about the Spice Turmeric and how it reduces inflammation in the body, so much so that it is considered the Vioxx of the natural foods only with no side effects. But it reduces inflammation and so does Fish oil. Well anyway here is what I think " I will do the simple things like take the turmeric caps and the cinnamon in my coffee and my one a day with policosinol and my 1000mgs of no flush niacin and my 3000mgs of fish oil and finally the 3 or 4000mgs of Vit C and call it a day" You did not say which BP medication you are taking. I had to be on one and it left me with side effects too so I asked to be put on Hydrochlorothiazide a water pill and it works and does not have so many side effects. I learned that from the book "Good pills, Bad Pills". Best of luck to you and your quest for good health.

 
Old 12-05-2005, 05:35 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York State
Posts: 711
HubbleRules HB User
Re: Need advice?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJ

Have U done the oatmeal, cinnamon and green tea bit? Don't know if it was a fluke with me or not, but it took my TC from 232 to 198 and my LDL from 161 to 126. We will see next blood test if it was a fluke or not.

JJ,

I would imagine it was the green-tea that lowered your numbers - how many cups a day do you drink? I've been reading a lot of good things about it...

Moxie,

Have you done a search on your brand of blood-pressure-med to see if it is related to higher cholesterol? PS: Implementing 11i while doing a year-end-close is too much stress...


HubbleRules

 
Old 12-05-2005, 05:57 PM   #7
JJ JJ is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ct.
Posts: 3,733
JJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB User
Re: Need advice?

Quote:
Originally Posted by HubbleRules
JJ,

I would imagine it was the green-tea that lowered your numbers - how many cups a day do you drink? I've been reading a lot of good things about it...

Moxie,

Have you done a search on your brand of blood-pressure-med to see if it is related to higher cholesterol? PS: Implementing 11i while doing a year-end-close is too much stress...


HubbleRules
Well if the numbers stay down, I will have to say it was the tea & cinnamon, as that is the only changes I have made in years. The oatmeal took it down some, but never below 232, which still isn't too bad. I make a 2 quart thing every other day, so basically I drink a quart a day. Last nite hubby took a lil taste of it and I almost fell over laughing at the face he made. LOL He can't even imagine how I tolerate the stuff, and I make it rather weak. I usually boil about 8-9 cups of water in a glass teapot, let it calm down, then toss in 5 bags of Bigelow green tea with lemon. After it steeps for about 20 minutes, I pour it into a plastic bottle and toss it in the fridge and use it as iced tea. Sometimes I add a lil extra lemon, or even mix a lil grape juice to it, but still can't get hubby to drink it. Oh well, he is doing the other things like the oatmeal, cinnamon and now extra vitamin C after supper, so I won't get on his case. Geez, ain't I sweet???? LOL

Back to watching our UCONN gals play. So far they are not doing good, so hopefully they step it up and don't give Geno, the coach, another migraine.

Have a good one, and TTYL....

BTW, how did your last test go, as I haven't seen any posts in a few months? I know U put it off for awhile, didn't know if U finally made it.

BFN.......

 
Old 12-06-2005, 05:40 AM   #8
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 1,195
Moxie75 HB User
Re: Need advice?

Gardengal,

I just started fish oil again. I stopped because I eat alot of salmon but i started again. As for vitamin c i do take it but not that much I only take 1000 mgs a day I will up that and I will get the turmeric and I have to try policosinol 1000mgs. I tried the no flush niacin and it rasied my liver enzymes. I will try it agin though. I am taking diovan hct and i did try just the hctz and it made me feel drained. I did not take the zetia last night and this am i feel great again. I was thinking maybe taking it every other day but not sure yet on that.

Hubble, I have been doing searched on BP meds rasing cholesterol and I have not come up with anything yet..Thanks to all you guys for your support and ideas I take all of your wise advice..Lisa

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
CONFUSED with THYROID readings?? I need help? meds do nto seem to be working? bluetou Thyroid Disorders 17 05-12-2011 07:18 PM
Negative HPT but lots of Prego Signs Advice Please kear0001 Pregnancy-Teen 6 04-04-2011 06:51 PM
Help need advice shoegirl18 ADD / ADHD 7 08-17-2010 07:39 AM
In desperate need of help. Just stopped my diet. asjdwf021 Weight Loss 8 06-21-2010 07:01 PM
I need serious advice and help - IM SEVERELY DEPRESSED Brkenhrt Relationship Health 21 04-05-2009 02:57 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Aspirin
Crestor
Lipitor
Niaspan
Pravachol
  Simvastatin Tricor
Vytorin
Zetia
Zocor




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



JJ (25), yackedar (23), jenj770 (13), ARIZONA73 (10), rudiraven (10), Titchou (5), phil58 (4), AussieBloke (4), ladybud (4), captjane (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!