It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2006, 06:33 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Federal Way
Posts: 8
mccoll67 HB User
468 cholesterol and 2800 triglycerides

this would be a wakeup call, to say the least.

38 y.o. female. Just learned this runs in the family. Also taking Risperidol 1 mg daily which increases cholesterol.

Scared, honestly. Thinking of vegan diet (Dr. McDougall), I also see BUNCH diet, maybe Mediterranean.

I've put on 70 pounds in the last 3 years and have basically given up exercise. I would say I (used to!) eat a lot of ice cream and sugars. Have considered myself as having a compulsive overeating problem.

I really want a good nutritionist to just help me wade through all this. Seems like many different paths and ways to deal with this.

I've just started a 60 minutes per day exercise habit.

I don't drink, don't smoke. Just lots of refined sugars and dairy.

Is there anything that can sure-fire work? Is that 8 week book the best out there? I read that its diet was too severe at 825 calories per day.

Are vegans pretty much guaranteed not to have cholesterol problems?

I see the general practioner tomorrow. I will have a list of questions for her! Do you think they will say drugs for sure?

Thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-11-2006, 11:28 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,069
NHone HB User
Re: 468 cholesterol and 2800 triglycerides

Don't ever start out on drugs. You still have many more options. First try the low carb, no refined sugars diets. You should see a tremendous improvement in your trigs. You low carb and low sugar diet is not that hard to do.. (might be a little harder to stick to)...but its an easy diet. Most nutritionist don't like the low car and no refined sugars diet...why...because they were not taught that way....just as most doctors think all cholesterol is bad. Even if you think you must take cholesterol medication...waiting for a couple months while you try diet and exercise will not make a hill of beans of difference..and don't let your doctor tell you it will. ALso have you had your thyroid checked????

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-11-2006, 11:53 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Washington coast
Posts: 1,338
Uff-Da! HB UserUff-Da! HB User
Re: 468 cholesterol and 2800 triglycerides

Expect to be on cholesterol-lowering drugs. It is highly unlikely that cholesterol and triglycerides that high comes from diet alone. A vegan diet does not assure a good cholesterol level. The body makes its own cholesterol. (Some people say that on average, only about 20% of cholesterol in the blood comes from diet.) Those whose bodies make some excessive amounts can with appropriate diet, exercise and weight control keep the blood cholesterol level under control anyway. But those whose bodies make really large excessive amounts are likely to need both drugs and lifestyle changes. From the numbers you gave (provided you had fasted for 12-14 hours before the test), my personal guess is that there is about a 90% chance you are in the latter group. (No research to back up that statement, just my impression from reading people's posts on this and other boards over the past couple of years.)

I read the 8-week cholesterol cure book when I first got involved in trying to lower my cholesterol, and think it is a good one. It will provide some good background information for you in understanding the problem. Don't expect that with figures as high as yours, though, that you are really going to cure the problem in eight weeks.

If you did not fast before your test, cut out the sugars and limit refined starches for a couple of weeks, then re-test before you reach a conclusion on what to do. (Don't go truly low-carb, but from what you say, you should be able to cut carbs a lot. Excessive carbs and alcohol send triglycerides soaring.)

 
Old 09-12-2006, 08:13 AM   #4
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 92
ediot HB User
Re: 468 cholesterol and 2800 triglycerides

Whoa, 2800? That is cause for concern. I had a result of 1859 on my TG's and was immediately put on Toprol. When our numbers are that high it is not enough to get them down with diet and excercise only. It is a genetic issue. Get them down as fast as possible, with those TG's up there you run a serious risk of pancreatitis. Did you say that your MD put you on meds? or that you don't want to take them?

 
Old 09-12-2006, 08:58 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Federal Way
Posts: 8
mccoll67 HB User
Re: 468 cholesterol and 2800 triglycerides

Hi! Thanks for your posts! I see the doctor at 2:00 today. I received my blood results via computer inbox -- I had them tested this past Friday. So I don't know what they want to do yet.

Maybe they will retest. I had NO IDEA that I had a problem and had been eating a high fat diet. I ate 1 pint of Dreyer's ice cream at 10 pm and had the blood draw at 11:30 a.m. Maybe that wasn't a long enough fast.

I wonder too if the Risperidol has caused some problem. I gained 70 pounds once I started taking Risperidol regularly -- that has been the last 4 years. I've got a lot of questions for the doctor! Hope she has a lot of answers!

Thanks for reading!

 
Old 09-12-2006, 06:54 PM   #6
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ramona, ca
Posts: 95
edkal HB User
Re: 468 cholesterol and 2800 triglycerides

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccoll67
this would be a wakeup call, to say the least.

38 y.o. female. Just learned this runs in the family. Also taking Risperidol 1 mg daily which increases cholesterol.

Scared, honestly. Thinking of vegan diet (Dr. McDougall), I also see BUNCH diet, maybe Mediterranean.

I've put on 70 pounds in the last 3 years and have basically given up exercise. I would say I (used to!) eat a lot of ice cream and sugars. Have considered myself as having a compulsive overeating problem.

I really want a good nutritionist to just help me wade through all this. Seems like many different paths and ways to deal with this.

I've just started a 60 minutes per day exercise habit.

I don't drink, don't smoke. Just lots of refined sugars and dairy.

Is there anything that can sure-fire work? Is that 8 week book the best out there? I read that its diet was too severe at 825 calories per day.

Are vegans pretty much guaranteed not to have cholesterol problems?

I see the general practioner tomorrow. I will have a list of questions for her! Do you think they will say drugs for sure?

Thanks!
I too, at one time had the big C at 521 and I was in my early 40's with tri's in the 1100's. Was put on a NO FAT DIET of fish and chicken, only baked, no oils, and for salads again NO OIL just a lot of vinegar for dressing. lost about 40 pounds, mostly water, and was put on drugs to lower my numbers.

I was also told the my body puts out more choleatrol then my body can get rid of. I has by pass surgery at fifty years old -- double -- Now how lucky can I be, I'm now 81. Never thought I would survive this long.

Even with satins I never could keep my levels of lipid lower than 218 or there abouts.

Good luck on your journey through lipid land.

 
Old 09-12-2006, 07:18 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Federal Way
Posts: 8
mccoll67 HB User
Re: 468 cholesterol and 2800 triglycerides

Wow. That's quite a story. I wonder if they would do the 'no oils' thing today -- it seems like what I am reading suggests certain oils are actually helpful!

Were you overweight when diagnosed?

Did you embark in a life long change of diet?

How did you know you needed a double bypass?

I'm confused between the McDougall/Dean Ornish low fat folks and those that are for the high fat diets. I see a nutritionist soon.

I'd love to hear any suggestions you have!

Take care!

 
Old 09-14-2006, 03:31 PM   #8
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ramona, ca
Posts: 95
edkal HB User
Re: 468 cholesterol and 2800 triglycerides

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccoll67
Wow. That's quite a story. I wonder if they would do the 'no oils' thing today -- it seems like what I am reading suggests certain oils are actually helpful!

Were you overweight when diagnosed?

Did you embark in a life long change of diet?

How did you know you needed a double bypass?

I'm confused between the McDougall/Dean Ornish low fat folks and those that are for the high fat diets. I see a nutritionist soon.

I'd love to hear any suggestions you have!

Take care!
I was not to much overweight for my 6ft 1 in frame. I was puffed up quite a bit with swollen ankles and puffy face.

Yes I changed my diet but not very strictly. Not a very strong willed person because of my love for fast foods. But yes I did change ny eating habits.

I began having pains in the base of my throat when I did some hard work, but I thought it was more in the throat cancer area and after several episodes of these strange feeling I had walking up a slight grade , the pain went across my chest and into my arms. I still didn't pay too much attention to this and went to see my throat specialist and when I told him of the chest and arm pain he told me I was a candidate for a coronary and made an appnt. with my DR, who scheduled me a complete checkup in the hospital. I passed all the tests and on my last test which was a treadmill -- I failed badly, lasting only four minutes. An angigrame was done which showed the blockages resulting in by pass surgery. That was in 1975. Lucky to be around.
I was put on satins of all brands and as you can see I am again back on them. Saved my life.

I can't truly give you any reason why I have lasted as long as I have, but did not baby my body. I did everything and anything trying to prove to myself that I was whole again, and if I was going to die, I wanted it to be doing what I wanted.Going all the way physically.

When it was first discoveered that my Chol. was 521, my Dr. tild the wife I was a ticking time bomb. Enough said ?

Take care of yourself.

 
Old 09-14-2006, 03:33 PM   #9
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ramona, ca
Posts: 95
edkal HB User
Re: 468 cholesterol and 2800 triglycerides

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccoll67
Wow. That's quite a story. I wonder if they would do the 'no oils' thing today -- it seems like what I am reading suggests certain oils are actually helpful!

Were you overweight when diagnosed?

Did you embark in a life long change of diet?

How did you know you needed a double bypass?

I'm confused between the McDougall/Dean Ornish low fat folks and those that are for the high fat diets. I see a nutritionist soon.

I'd love to hear any suggestions you have!

Take care!
I was not to much overweight for my 6ft 1 in frame. I was puffed up quite a bit with swollen ankles and puffy face.

Yes I changed my diet but not very strictly. Not a very strong willed person because of my love for fast foods. But yes I did change ny eating habits.

I began having pains in the base of my throat when I did some hard work, but I thought it was more in the throat cancer area and after several episodes of these strange feeling I had walking up a slight grade , the pain went across my chest and into my arms. I still didn't pay too much attention to this and went to see my throat specialist and when I told him of the chest and arm pain he told me I was a candidate for a coronary and made an appnt. with my DR, who scheduled me a complete checkup in the hospital. I passed all the tests and on my last test which was a treadmill -- I failed badly, lasting only four minutes. An angigrame was done which showed the blockages resulting in by pass surgery. That was in 1975. Lucky to be around.
I was put on satins of all brands and as you can see I am again back on them. Saved my life.

I can't truly give you any reason why I have lasted as long as I have, but did not baby my body. I did everything and anything trying to prove to myself that I was whole again, and if I was going to die, I wanted it to be doing what I wanted.Going all the way physically.

When it was first discoveered that my Chol. was 521, my Dr. told the wife I was a ticking time bomb. Enough said ?

Take care of yourself.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Cholesterol Results. Not Sure What They Mean Or How To Fix It. doglover High Cholesterol 7 11-21-2007 12:30 PM
Not Worried About My High Cholesterol aamsaams1 High Cholesterol 41 09-01-2007 10:16 PM
Fiber- Total Cholesterol down to 183 Rick49 High Cholesterol 9 02-22-2006 07:31 PM
is anyone else having a problem w/ cholesterol? arock Acne 8 05-03-2005 11:52 PM
Help my cholesterol is high again jtu91952 High Cholesterol 34 12-03-2004 08:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!