It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2007, 01:06 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 113
BamaC HB User
Elevated Alk Phosphatase

On latest test Alk Phosphatase was slightly elevated at 146 with the range being 32-130. (Six mos. ago it was 110.) What does this indicate? Other than that, liver enzymes were all fine. I've been taking 1500 mg. flush-free niacin for about 5 mos. Could that be it? Should I be concerned about this? Dr. doesn't seem to be. Says she'll re-check it in 3 mos. I'm off the niacin now, since it only lowered TC 15 puny points.

 
Old 03-03-2007, 05:19 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,508
Lenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB User
Re: Elevated Alk Phosphatase

Bamac,

There are too many things to mention that can cause a slightly high alkaline phosphatase. Quest Labs ( the one I USED to use puts an upper limit of 125 U/L on it) so yours is ALMOST normal.

You can ask for a GGT level to determine if the raised level is caused by bone or by your liver/gall bladder but I think the refinement is probably unnecessary. Usually severe liver disease is accompanied by levels FAR higher than yours.

I agree with your doctor...just watch it re-think the situation in 3 months.

Yes, it COULD very well be the niacin. Do you have any numbers on the AP that were done BEFORE your started niacin? What happened to your HDL with and without the niacin...a boost in HDL is the MAIN reason we all take it.

(I get an alkaline phosphatase of 40-50 with 500 mg. slow acting niacin./day.)

edit:
I just saw your other post with the HDL drop with niacin use mentioned. In that case you have NO further use for niacin so you are right in stopping it...there's no good reason to take it again.

Last edited by Lenin; 03-03-2007 at 05:24 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-03-2007, 09:56 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 113
BamaC HB User
Re: Elevated Alk Phosphatase

Thanks, Lenin. The AP was 110 before I started the Niacin. HDL went from 51 to 47 while taking it. I can't figure that out. The triglycerides went down 50 points to 109. Any thoughts?

 
Old 03-03-2007, 04:19 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,508
Lenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB User
Re: Elevated Alk Phosphatase

Only that niacin doesn't seem worth taking in your case...considering the poor HDL response and an increased phosphatase.

I get a nice HDL boost from it so I force myself to take it...I don't like the drug at all. I'd toss it in a minute if I didn't need the HDL increase so badly. I can either take niacin or drink like a fish to get good HDL numbers and at least the niacin isn't addictive and FATTENING.

Last edited by Lenin; 03-03-2007 at 04:21 PM.

 
Old 03-03-2007, 05:22 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 113
BamaC HB User
Re: Elevated Alk Phosphatase

Well, since the niacin didn't work, and, aside from an occasional Christmas eggnog, I don't drink, do you have any ideas about what would raise the HDL?Oh, by the way, exercise doesn't seem to work either. I speedwalk for about 45 minutes 5 days a week. Actually, at 17-18 minutes per mile, I'm about halfway between a brisk walk and a speed walk.

 
Old 03-04-2007, 05:06 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,508
Lenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB User
Re: Elevated Alk Phosphatase

No, exercise doesn't work for me either...just booze and niacin.

They WERE working on a new drug to raise HDL but I think all that fell through with disappointing results in safety testing.

Last edited by Lenin; 03-04-2007 at 05:07 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
confused about elevated alkaline phosphatase in bloodwork lea71 Open to All Other Health Topics 3 04-10-2009 07:38 AM
Does anyone have elevated FM927 Osteoporosis 4 09-07-2008 12:01 PM
High Alkaline phosphatase rdnecks Bone Disorders 9 07-10-2008 10:30 AM
Liver Enzyes elevated sfrazier11 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 01-15-2008 10:12 AM
Singulair and elevated values related to Hepatic function rkp Asthma 0 08-15-2007 03:44 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Aspirin
Crestor
Lipitor
Niaspan
Pravachol
  Simvastatin Tricor
Vytorin
Zetia
Zocor




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



JJ (25), yackedar (23), jenj770 (13), ARIZONA73 (10), rudiraven (10), Titchou (5), phil58 (4), AussieBloke (4), ladybud (4), captjane (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!