It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-14-2003, 03:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5
hanratty HB User
Post IS 297 a high CPK for muscle enzymes test (lipitor)?

Hi,
Is 297 an abnormally high CPK test for muscle enzymes in regards to lipitor? I contacted my doctor and said I felt pretty tired and weak so he drew some more blood and said my levels were high and please discontinue. That was a little over a month ago. I thought the only blood enzyme test they did was for the liver enzymes which were fine. Then they should always doboth tests for people going on this stuff to amke sure they aren't poisoning themselves. I felt really weak and fatigued and sore joints and still do quite frankly. I called recently for the results and the nurse said the cpk or ck was 297. I though she got it wrong first cause I thought that was my overall cholesterol reading. Could that be right? As of 6 weeks I feel a little better with a little more energy, but my hands and feet have felt as though the nerves weren't all there, like the circulation wasn't as good or something and I don't feel my extremities quite 100%. Today was the first day my feet felt pretty good,like they were completely in my shoes and my hands circulation was pretty normal. Could this be from the lipitor? I am confused as I am also 66 days cold turkey off of nicotine after smoking 30+ years, and also am feeling vestiges of anxiety and panic dosorder that I went on meds for about 8 years ago start to manifest their little symptoms, nothing fullblown, just have had floaty,kind of nervous, nauseous feelings that come and go, kind of hard to explain if you haven't had them. But the hand and feet thing us new to meand the only thing I could think of was could the lipitor have made my hands and feet numb for over a month?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-14-2003, 05:09 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fords, N.J. USA
Posts: 2,260
ARIZONA73 HB UserARIZONA73 HB UserARIZONA73 HB UserARIZONA73 HB User
Post

hanratty,

I really can't comment on the CPK number, but what I can tell you is that statin drug usage has been linked to peripheral neuropathy. This is a painful disorder which causes numbness and tingling in the hands and feet. Fortunately you brought this matter to your doctor's attention, and he instructed you to stop taking the Lipitor. So yes, there is a definite link between the Lipitor and the symptoms you are experiencing. I hope that you did not wait too long to report this to your doctor, and I do hope that you are able to recover fully. Good luck to you.
__________________
"Men and nations will act rationally when all other possibilities have been exhausted."

 
Old 10-15-2003, 05:19 AM   #3
Inactive
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 2,902
zip2play HB User
Post

hanratty,

You might find this report interesting. [url="http://www.hospital-consult-pda.com/PDAima66.htm"]http://www.hospital-consult-pda.com/PDAima66.htm[/url]
It seems you 297 is higher than normal:
Quote:
An average CPK reading is 10 to 150. Dr. Lind reports that an average reading for a runner after WS is 17,000, that a reading of 25,000 to 50,000 is indicative of possible kidney failure, while a reading of 100,000 is a very dangerous signal.
I'm scanning around for some numbers on the CPK (my doc said mine are ok with lipitor (but I don't have the numbers til I go in for my flu shot) but I came accross this interesting Baycol workup.
Guy had shoulder pain:

Quote:
TSH was 1.259, AST of 736, ALT 444, alkaline phosphatase of 53, GGTP22. CPK was 26,940. ESR 18U/A: 3+ blood, 0 rbc. Otherwise unremarkableHOSPITAL COURSE:The patient was admitted for hydration and alkylinization of his urine.Baycol was stopped. His peak CPK was 55,000. After 3-4 days his symptomsbegan to resolve, and eventually his transaminases and CPK returned to normal. His creatinine remained within the normal range
Apparently the really dangerous levels of CPK are QUITE high!

[This message has been edited by zip2play (edited 10-15-2003).]

[This message has been edited by zip2play (edited 10-15-2003).]

 
Old 11-21-2003, 12:14 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
cmehta03 HB User
Re: IS 297 a high CPK for muscle enzymes test (lipitor)?

I currently have a CPK level of about 2200. When I took this test I had not worked out for about a week. Anyways this is from what I understand high. I am normally very active, and work out atleast 5 times a week, but as I said when I took this test I let my body rest for a week, and it was still high. DOes anyone have any adivice for me

 
Old 11-21-2003, 02:51 PM   #5
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 39
darock_sayz HB User
Re: IS 297 a high CPK for muscle enzymes test (lipitor)?

Mine was about 297 on 20MG lipitor and was having the aches and pains. Took Crestor for a while and pains continued, went off Crestor for 4 days and CPK dropped to 80! Doc and me decided to go back to 10 mg lipitor (plus renewed enthusiasm for diet changes and maybe some fish oil to boot!) At 10 mg did not feel these pains, will test CPK soon to see if levels go back to normal range or need to try something else.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High Cholesterol / Muscle Aches / Options master44 High Cholesterol 1 08-19-2009 02:09 PM
Quit Lipitor - Cholesterol sky high homeboymi High Cholesterol 37 09-25-2007 05:44 AM
Been told I have high liver enzymes... dmarieok Lupus 2 04-01-2007 02:52 PM
High cholesterol??? willowthewisp High Cholesterol 19 06-11-2006 07:59 PM
Really high Enzymes Odyknuck Hepatitis 6 04-12-2006 11:46 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Aspirin
Crestor
Lipitor
Niaspan
Pravachol
  Simvastatin Tricor
Vytorin
Zetia
Zocor




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



JJ (25), yackedar (24), jenj770 (13), ARIZONA73 (10), rudiraven (10), Titchou (5), phil58 (4), AussieBloke (4), ladybud (4), Lenin (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (857), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!