It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2001, 12:03 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: US
Posts: 105
keren HB User
blood test results - elevated bilirubin

Hey guys,

I recently got back my blood test results via snail mail, and everything seems fine except that i have elevated bilirubin. Does anyone know what bilirubin is and is it bad that it is elevated???

 
Old 07-25-2001, 07:32 AM   #2
Ken Ken is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Wheaton, IL DuPage
Posts: 24
Ken HB User
Re: blood test results - elevated bilirubin

Bilirubin is a component of the digestive juice bile. Bile is produced by the liver.

You will have to ask your doctor what your reading means in your case, but the purpose of measuring this is to determine any obstruction to the bile outflow, liver damage and/or excessive breakdown of your red blood cells from which bilirubin is made.

Ken

------------------

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-26-2001, 08:57 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Newberry, SC
Posts: 52
Oldguy HB User
Re: blood test results - elevated bilirubin

Hi Karen,
You're going to have to work with your doctor on this one. Bilirbin is the pigment that gives you jaundice, a yellow grey pallor. If you havent got this, then it can't be way too high. There are two types; conjugated, which is water soluble and excreted by the kidneys, and unconjugated, which is tightly bound to albumin, and constitutes (I think) about 80 or 90% of the total bilirubin in your blood serum. It is either taken up by the liver, or excreted in the feces. If the test was made from your urine, I believe they use the 10% rule to figure your serum content. This can lead to innacuracy. Your serum bilirubin should be between 0.3-1.0mg/dl (5 to 17 umol/liter) according to my old school papers.. I'll check it out in my books, but if I don't come back, this is correct. (It's been so long ago that I'm having many senior moments and I really haven't enough time to review it at present.) This can be trouble by infection such as hepatitis A or B, excess alcohol, a bug, or biliary obstruction. The obstruction can be checked by CAT or ultrasound or even by elevated phosphatase (I forget which one). If its alky, a bug, or any cell damage that prevents the liver's takeup of bilirubin, the doc will have a blood series to check aminotransferase elevation and serology (antibodies your body makes against viral infections). From there he'll make his determination. I doubt if it's way too high, but if it were so, it could eventually require a biopsy to type the problem. Maybe nowdays, they have a alternative to this... In any event, this is something to turn over to doctor's care, and not to be put off. I pray the lord just touches you and it goes away... be blessed,
_________________Oldguy

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
blood test results, any advices? momtaz Open to All Other Health Topics 6 06-17-2010 05:32 PM
Large Red Blood Cells jumpinaround Blood and Blood Vessel 1 06-09-2009 12:36 PM
Which blood test item can show the iron on my body? efang Anemia 8 06-08-2007 10:01 AM
Terrible Blood Test results, strong Fatigue ABC1111 General Health 10 06-04-2007 04:43 PM
Improved results! smithnj High Cholesterol 5 02-07-2007 05:12 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Aspirin
Crestor
Lipitor
Niaspan
Pravachol
  Simvastatin Tricor
Vytorin
Zetia
Zocor




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



JJ (25), yackedar (24), jenj770 (13), ARIZONA73 (10), rudiraven (10), Titchou (5), ladybud (4), phil58 (4), AussieBloke (4), Lenin (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (852), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!