It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-14-2011, 09:24 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1
lucus37 HB User
Abnormal ck level

I have been on lipitor 40mg for about 6 years now and never had any symptoms. Recently I've been having leg cramps. I went for my physical and my ck level was high at 252. In the past my average was around 150. The doctor sent me for another blood test and it came back at 453. She told me to quit lipitor for the moment but is there a possibility that it might have caused permanent damages to muscle or something else.

Last edited by lucus37; 07-14-2011 at 09:33 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 11:03 AM   #2
JJ JJ is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ct.
Posts: 3,704
JJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB User
Re: Abnormal ck level

Some people it takes awhile for those side effects to show up and others get them very early on. I and my hubby could not tolerate statins. Although he went almost 5 years on them he now has permanent PN in his feet and hands. I started getting side effects within 6 months. I wish we had researched statins long before we did and maybe his problems wouldn't have been so bad. Of course the Dr. at the time swore it wasn't the meds., but his Cardio Dr. said it did. Our Cardio Dr. took them for a few years and also started getting nasty pains so he is not a lover of statins either.

Hopefully you can recover from this and maybe not have permanent damage. Read posts here to see how others have avoided meds. with diet and exercise as jenj said.

Best of wishes...JJ...
__________________
When you come to the end of your rope..tie a knot and hang on!

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JJ For This Useful Post:
lucus37 (07-14-2011)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-19-2011, 04:13 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: woodland hills, ca, usa
Posts: 64
carol thomas HB User
Re: Abnormal ck level

Here's my story for your review as you deal with this whole statin issue.

I've been on low dose Zocor (simvastatin is the generic version and I take that) for about 3 - 4 years now -- had high overall cholesterol for years but very high HDL and low trigs, but my former (now retired) doctor talked me into taking Zocor. I have found that my chol. ratio is the same whether I am on the drug or not -- low risk for heart episode. The former doc, however, said 'we don't look at ratios anymore.'

Anyhow, I just, and for the FIRST time, had a CK test by a new doctor who is more thorough than the other one was. CK came in at 242 !! Doc asked if I'd had any muscle pain but I said no -- I can't say that anything unusual has gone on though I have had osteoarthritis for decades and sometimes feel aches/pains from that.

This doc said the paperwork that accompanies Zocor is confusing -- states that in patients with NO reported side effects, a CK test score of TWO TO THREE times normal may be OK! Really??? Based on my overall situation we are stopping the Zocor altogether and waiting six months and taking another set of tests to see what has changed.

My doc told me that many many women have an elevated HDL number that is protective -- men do not have this, just women, but it's far more women than we are led to believe. Obviously the pharma industry wants everyone on a statin and everything else they can dream up. At age 62 now, I am sick of all of it --

Good luck with your own situation - let us know what happens in future with your numbers and testing.



Quote:
Originally Posted by lucus37 View Post
I have been on lipitor 40mg for about 6 years now and never had any symptoms. Recently I've been having leg cramps. I went for my physical and my ck level was high at 252. In the past my average was around 150. The doctor sent me for another blood test and it came back at 453. She told me to quit lipitor for the moment but is there a possibility that it might have caused permanent damages to muscle or something else.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 05:58 PM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lawton, Ok, USA
Posts: 1
battlel4 HB User
Re: Abnormal ck level

I am in that same situation, as I started Lipitor in 2008 after my heart surgery. I have had a higher CPK level 300+ to now 479 after 4.5 years. My Cardio Dr. has told me to stop the 80mg of Lipitor. I told him that I cannot even exercise. I do walk 5 times a week, but I have severe pain in chest region and inner thigh torso and a great deal of anxiety from pain...

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Abnormal Pattern B LDLs peakbagger High Cholesterol 4 07-16-2010 07:20 AM
Policosonal and Blood Sugar Level Iajc_2006 High Cholesterol 1 12-06-2006 10:24 AM
my cholesterol level troublex2 High Cholesterol 23 02-04-2006 11:48 AM
Will the 'high' range level of cholesterol keep getting lowered? Concerned Male High Cholesterol 14 11-24-2005 11:51 AM
High CRP level yock High Cholesterol 6 09-29-2005 06:49 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Aspirin
Crestor
Lipitor
Niaspan
Pravachol
  Simvastatin Tricor
Vytorin
Zetia
Zocor




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



JJ (25), yackedar (24), jenj770 (13), ARIZONA73 (10), rudiraven (10), Titchou (5), ladybud (4), phil58 (4), AussieBloke (4), Lenin (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!