It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-18-2011, 02:30 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5
soundstrange HB User
Hypochromia without low iron

Hi everyone,

I'm a 27 year old female. I have had 3 blood tests in the past year and all have come back with Hypochromia but without low iron count (143 on the last analysis).

I also have low blood sugar (53), high cholesterol at 265 (HDL 40, LDL 199), trig at 128, high uric acid (6.9) and low folic acid (which dropped drastically from the last analysis: 6 in February and then 3.2 in October). Everything else on the test is within normal range.

I am underweight (5'4" and 105 lbs.) and have experienced weight loss without change in diet or exercise over the past year (but only 5-8 lbs. less than "normal", for me.)

I do experience fatigue, lack of energy, irritability, and am in general an anxious person. I stress out about everything. Due to the low glucose, I get very weak, dizzy, and feel an urgent NEED to eat something, not just a craving (especially after doing exercise or walking very fast outdoors and then entering a warm place and stopping activity, aka my job!) I also get bad colds very often. (I have been given antibiotics 4 or 5 times in the past year for pharyngitis.)

All three doctors that I have seen have given my case little importance. THe first one didn't even see the hypochromia on the analysis and just assumed that I had anemia and gave me iron. Another gave me glucose pills for when I hit those low points. I have never been like this and am worried about my health. A (doctor) friend of mine said that some of the symptoms sound like insulinoma, but that that was usually associated with weight gain, not loss.

I'm getting a bit desperate. Any ideas?

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-04-2013, 07:55 AM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
arey12345 HB User
Re: Hypochromia without low iron

Hi, I read your history but unfortunately after 1 year. I was wondering if any particular diagnosis has been made. I am just curious to know about it because one of my aunts have almost similar symptoms. Thanks.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
My new lab results, without the use of a statin LG63 High Cholesterol 6 05-01-2008 01:01 PM
how much red yeast rice should one take without danger jules7701 High Cholesterol 4 01-24-2008 08:59 PM
Success Without Drugs!! molly49 High Cholesterol 20 11-27-2004 06:48 AM
I lowered my cholestrol 50 points without Lipitor builder High Cholesterol 8 11-18-2004 03:33 PM

Tags
anemia, hypochromia, low folic acid



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Aspirin
Crestor
Lipitor
Niaspan
Pravachol
  Simvastatin Tricor
Vytorin
Zetia
Zocor




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



JJ (25), yackedar (24), jenj770 (13), ARIZONA73 (10), rudiraven (10), Titchou (5), phil58 (4), AussieBloke (4), ladybud (4), tess201 (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!