HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   High Cholesterol (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/high-cholesterol/)
-   -   High Cholesterol and Hi sense CRP (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/high-cholesterol/937577-high-cholesterol-hi-sense-crp.html)

yoderconsult 01-31-2013 05:30 PM

High Cholesterol and Hi sense CRP
 
Feeling rather desperate at this moment. Just got my results back from yearly exam. Total Chol 252, LDL 171, Trig 205, HDL 48. Had my Dr run a CRP and it was 5.1 (2008 was 1.1). I am on a low carb diet, 57 years old male, 165 lbs 5'10". In great physical condition. Non smoker. For six years have taken 6000 units of Alaska salmon oil, co Q-10, C, B, and Picolinate. I gave up sugar and white flour, fast food and alcohol years ago. I do eat red meat, cheese, butter, raw milk and home raised chicken eggs.
I am now very concerned about my health. My dad had 10 brothers and over half of them had heart conditions. My mom's dad died in his fifties from a stroke.
My Dr keeps pushing me to go on statins..I wont do that unless it is the last resort.
My thoughts are start niacin 1500 mg daily. Exercise even more than I am now (currently three days a week hot intense yoga, Saturdays total physical out in the shop days), back off the red meat, reduce milk intake, more salads.
Should I be as worried as I am?

RandomUserAZ 01-31-2013 10:14 PM

Re: High Cholesterol and Hi sense CRP
 
It can be tough to fight genetics, but it sounds like you are doing a great job of it.

One idea to consider, if you haven't already, is to have a Coronary Calcium Scan. That will give you a rough picture of your coronary arteries and, depending on the results of that, you could have a followup nuclear stress test to give a more detailed picture.

That way you can make a more informed decision on whether to continue staying off of statins.

yackedar 02-01-2013 02:06 PM

Re: High Cholesterol and Hi sense CRP
 
[QUOTE=RandomUserAZ;5126297]
........ is to have a Coronary Calcium Scan. ..........you could have a followup nuclear stress test to give a more detailed picture.
[/QUOTE]

I don't know if it is named the same over in the US, but the Doppler ultrasound (Doppler echocardiography) would provide a clearer picture and probably be cheaper to have perfromed as well.
This procedure does not use X-rays.

CCS uses x-rays totalling anywhere between 2-8 millisieverts. ie: Upto 400 times the dose of a single chest X-ray.

The Xray dosage from the Nuclear Stress test equals ~150 times the dose of a standard chest X-ray. (3.0 millisieverts compared to 0.02 millisieverts)

Now, a few of them will make you glow green in the night......

Yack.

yoderconsult 02-01-2013 06:17 PM

Re: High Cholesterol and Hi sense CRP
 
Sincerely appreciate all of the advice. I have caught my breath and developed my plan for tackling this.
I pushed my doctor to retest my cholesterol and c-reactive in two weeks. It seems odd that my c-reactive would rise from 1.1 in 2008 to over 5 last week. Fingers crossed it was due to a cold I had. I have changed from my low carb soy bagels in the morning to a bowl of oatmeal. I have started on 1000mg of niacin and will boost to 1500 tomorrow. Added three tablespoons of virgin olive oil and I have added jogging to my physical exercise and I am on a no red meat low carb diet now.
If I can see a drop in two weeks in ldl an increase of any kind in hdl and my c-reactive drop to below 3, then i can feel confident I can get this back under control. And a second retest is scheduled for six months.

yoderconsult 02-03-2013 10:56 AM

Re: High Cholesterol and Hi sense CRP
 
I shopped and found the "real" niacin. Non-coated, full flushing. I have been taking it with food and yes I get a deep flush. I want that red face, heavy tingling as it means it is working. Went to 1500 yesterday and just meant an afternoon flush now too. Motivation is a powerful ally :)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.