It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High & Low Blood Pressure Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2004, 01:10 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 27
tbear228 HB User
blood test

how often should they be done bp 150/90 taking avapro 150mg, verapamil sa 240 mg. swm 53 obese,no other med problems

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-18-2004, 08:07 AM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,003
Random2 HB User
Re: blood test

Good question. I asked my doctor that last week. I had a full blood test, CBC, Metabolic Fuction, Thryroid Check, EKG & Chest XRAY all within the last 6 months. Everything was fine. My doc. said that if you are taking B/P meds. that you should have a blood test every year. At 34, I think that is way too much. My G/F has no spleen & only needs to get tested every 2 years. It's all about the $'s.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-18-2004, 08:26 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 673
mgraylorn HB User
Re: blood test

That kind of depends on what type of meds you are taking and your personal and family history. I am not familiar with the types you are on, but some meds like diuretics can deplete potassium, others may have a tendency to increase colesterol, or blood sugar levels, etc., so more frequent blood tests, especially when just starting a new med may be warrented. Unless your doctor is concerned about something in particular, probably 6 months at first, and if no problems probably every year or two.

I am not a doctor (of medicine), so this is just my guess.

Back before I developed high blood pressure, when I was healthy, my doctor did blood work on me annually. I am 48 now. If I was in my twenties, annually would probably be too much.

Last edited by mgraylorn; 11-18-2004 at 08:28 AM.

 
Old 11-18-2004, 09:12 AM   #4
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: western ny
Posts: 944
jtu91952 HB User
Re: blood test

I have my blood work done every 3 to 6 mos. When taking meds drs sometimes like to keep tabs of how the med is working and if any damage is being done. Also to make sure no build up or toxic elements are present.

I really have no problems having to go to the dr to have these checked.

 
Old 11-18-2004, 11:17 AM   #5
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,003
Random2 HB User
Re: blood test

I asked mine why he wanted to test again after a year & he said, all B/P patients get tested once a year. I said to check glucose levels, cholesterol, liver funtion... these are some of the things that B/P meds. elevate at times. He said no, kidney function. Well my creatinine was 1.0 (normal is 0.5-1.4) & my Bun (urea nitrogen) was 13 (normal is 7-25). The Bun/Creatinine ratio was 13 (normal is 6-25). *** would this jack** mention kidney function when these tests were taken 6 months ago & they were all perfect. I have a copy. I'm 34 & starting to thing that GP's are all about money. Have no idea about white-coat or blood pressure & about more appointments that are unnecessary. He wants me to come back in 4 months to check my blood pressure. I can do that on my own. I can also get blood tests on my own & look at normal ranges now that I have them. If there is a problem like white-coat or weaning off of B/P meds. I will see a specialist. If I get into this appointment every 4 months regimen, I'm out of there. I've had 8 million tests run & every appointment I find out less than the last one. I have had 3 different doctors, I fired one, one left & now I am stuck with a guy who won't even read a chart before seeing me. I have been to one specialist. I am only 34. My G/F is only 23 with no spleen & she only needs blood tests every 2 years. We have HBP & need blood tests every year, but people without a spleen only need them once every 2 years. It makes perfect sense.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Blood test results ryan112390 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 01-09-2010 02:35 PM
A question about ANA and RF blood tests.. Dee74 Lupus 11 05-12-2006 02:47 PM
Blood donation, did I make a big mistake? amiwrong HIV Prevention 14 08-03-2005 07:46 AM
False Positive Blood Results! Is it possible? 1001bubbles Herpes 9 12-02-2004 03:01 PM
Just got the MAC DADDY of blood tests.... hypodude Thyroid Disorders 2 11-11-2004 08:42 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!