It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High & Low Blood Pressure Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-01-2004, 06:25 PM   #1
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: western ny
Posts: 944
jtu91952 HB User
I proved to endo that my high cholesterol was frm meds

Hi everybody! Today i went to see my endo and my dietitian. I got copies of my lipid profile. In previous posts i complained that hctz caused my high glucose and cholesterol problems. My gp and my nw cardio drs thought i was mistaken.

Well, for the last 2 or 3 mos i started cutting the hctz (25mg) in half. My cholesterol went from 298 to 243. I knew it was the hctz just like i always complained.

This is a happy day. I plain on insisting next week that my cardio help me find a bp med that will lower my bp without causing other health problems. She prescribed lasix 20 mg, k-dur potassium and pravigard. I haven't started any of these meds bcuz im afraid.

 
Old 12-02-2004, 07:36 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 673
mgraylorn HB User
Re: I proved to endo that my high cholesterol was frm meds

You can do some online research on bp meds yourself. Some diuretics can increase blood sugar, which is why I don't want to be put on them.

according to this site, which is my favorite one to check out drugs [url]http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/hctz_wcp.htm[/url]

thiazide diuretics, which this is can cause:

In diabetic patients dosage adjustments of insulin or oral hypoglycemic agents may be required. Hyperglycemia may occur with thiazide diuretics. Thus latent diabetes mellitus may become manifest during thiazide therapy.

Increases in cholesterol and triglyceride levels may be associated with thiazide diuretic therapy.

among other things.

If your doctors won't admit hctz has these potential side effects, its time to find new doctors. These side effects are well documented. And you clearly have proof for your particular case.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New here: GP says I have Hashimoto's disease, but Endo will not treat (LONG 1st post) jackiewriter Thyroid Disorders 13 08-10-2009 03:46 AM
Endo wants to know if I was exposed to Iodine! skych Thyroid Disorders 5 06-17-2007 08:00 AM
Will the 'high' range level of cholesterol keep getting lowered? Concerned Male High Cholesterol 14 11-24-2005 11:51 AM
18 year old male with high cholesterol help_needed High Cholesterol 3 11-23-2005 06:07 AM
Need Endo Total TSH Suppression Verification 2smiles Thyroid Disorders 7 09-28-2005 12:56 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Atenolol
Benicar
Clonidine Cozaar
Diovan
  Lisinopril
Lotrel
Norvasc
Potassium
Toprol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Machaon (55), atengnr (48), JJ (35), soflsun (29), Flutterbye77 (17), flowergirl2day (16), flitz (16), zuzu8 (15), cartner (12), rudiraven (12)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!