It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High & Low Blood Pressure Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-17-2004, 09:01 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
waheshny HB User
Normal Range of Echocardiograph values

Hello everybody;
I was diagnosed with HBP 2 months ago and my BP was 210/120, my doctor now have put me on four different medication. My doctor has ordered me an echocardiograhp and I have had the echo and found that I have some abnormalities in the septum wall. I thought that it would be wise to take another echo at a different doctor, I did so and the doctor said that you have an entirely normal echo.
The echo report has different items such as LA, AO, IVS, PW, LVD, LVS, EF%, FS%. I have asked my doctor about the normal range of these values and my doctor said that don't worry about the normal range….you are Ok.

My Question: How can I know the normal values for these values, I would appreciate any feedback in providing me with the normal range of these values or any website which has such information, so I can know where do I stand now.
Thank you in advance

 
Old 12-17-2004, 12:55 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Western United States
Posts: 38
Joannofark HB User
Re: Normal Range of Echocardiograph values

One of the other threads referred to a website called www.medscape.com You have to sign up to use it, but it's free. I don't know if they have what you are looking for, but maybe it will help. Another website that is pretty good is www.healthcentral.com Hey, anybody else out there have any suggestions?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-18-2004, 05:48 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,484
Lenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB User
Re: Normal Range of Echocardiograph values

wahesny,
I assume both doctors were cardiologists. If not take their opinions with a grain of salt.

After searching the net for you, I've concluded the best you can do is try a nearby medical university library for the values. Google didn't help me much but here's the best I could find:
[url]http://www.chfpatients.com/tests/echo.htm[/url]
(Oh yeah, these days they are called "reference values"..., I guess "normal" isn't so normal anymore)

Last edited by Lenin; 12-18-2004 at 05:51 AM.

 
Old 12-18-2004, 09:30 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
waheshny HB User
Re: Normal Range of Echocardiograph values

Lenin;
Good Job, these were the information that I was looking for. Thank you very much

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
Blood test results - are these normal or what? Bin_man Men's Health 1 03-11-2009 04:16 AM
What to arm yourself with, when going to a doctor who says TSH is normal? Guy2307 Thyroid Disorders 18 07-23-2008 07:21 AM
Normal for TSH values to vary a lot? steph74 Thyroid Disorders 3 04-14-2008 09:03 AM
Hypothyroidism and "normal" TSH Allison99 Thyroid Disorders 4 03-02-2008 01:58 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Atenolol
Benicar
Clonidine Cozaar
Diovan
  Lisinopril
Lotrel
Norvasc
Potassium
Toprol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Machaon (55), atengnr (48), JJ (35), soflsun (29), Flutterbye77 (17), flowergirl2day (16), flitz (16), zuzu8 (15), cartner (12), rudiraven (12)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (853), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!