It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High & Low Blood Pressure Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-18-2005, 07:31 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 17
cbrookhart HB User
Question High BP range

I was just wondering, would anything over 139/80 be considered high blood pressure? Where does the line between normal and high start?

 
Old 02-19-2005, 02:03 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: California, U.S.A.
Posts: 3,091
zuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB User
Re: High BP range

139/80 would not be considered hypertension.

Here's a good rule of thumb:

Normal: under 120/80 (no meds necessary. Lifestyle modifications should be encouraged.)

Pre-hypertension (new category): 120-139/80-89 (no meds necessary unless there are compelling indications such as diabetes or chronic kidney disease. Lifestyle modifications definitely recommended.)

Stage 1 hypertension: 140-159/90-99 (Drug treatment indicated plus definite lifestyle modifications.)

Stage 2 hypertension: at or over 160/100 (Drug treatment plus definite lifestyle modifications)

The new prehypertension category has thrown a lot of people for a loop.

It's important to realize that it does not mean one has hypertension if your #s fall into this range.

What is does mean however, is that those who fall into this range are at increased risk of developing hypertension in the future (almost twice the risk as those whose #s are lower.) So while no medication is necessary, it's important to adopt some lifestyle changes such as using less sodium, eating a lower fat diet in general, lose weight if you are overweight, exercise regularly, caffeine and alcohol in moderation....all things that can reduce one's future risk. There's not much one can do about one's GENES unfortunately, but might as well do everything else you can to stay healthy in general.

zuzu xx

Last edited by zuzu8; 02-19-2005 at 02:07 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
Iron high and other abnormal labs? robine27 Open to All Other Health Topics 5 08-19-2009 06:52 PM
Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol in the AM ACTH Thyroid Disorders 4 08-12-2009 11:55 PM
high f t3 and high r-t3. What does this mean ibme Thyroid Disorders 3 07-12-2009 09:24 AM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Atenolol
Benicar
Clonidine Cozaar
Diovan
  Lisinopril
Lotrel
Norvasc
Potassium
Toprol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Machaon (55), atengnr (48), JJ (35), soflsun (29), Flutterbye77 (17), flowergirl2day (16), flitz (16), zuzu8 (15), cartner (12), rudiraven (12)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!