It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High & Low Blood Pressure Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-23-2008, 04:14 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: durban,South Africa
Posts: 1
rikpanda HB User
blood creatinine of 131umol/l

I followed my doctor's advice to fast from 10pm till the blood test at 8am.I trained at my gym at for 60 min on a high intensity spin cycle class and had no water as my doctor advised a dry fast for the blood test.can the exercise and loss of water through pirspiration have an effect on my blood creatinine result of 131umol/l which is considered as having a gfr of 55?

 
Old 10-23-2008, 09:25 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
flowergirl2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,176
flowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB Userflowergirl2day HB User
Re: blood creatinine of 131umol/l

rikpanda,

you've pretty much answered your own question. Exercising or eating too much protein prior to a plasma creatinine test is never a good idea. Other things that affect the creatinine levels are certain medications - antibiotics, ACE inhibitors and ARBs -by as much as 30%. Doctors are well aware of the fact that some antihypertensive medications raise creatinine levels. Diet high in meat or other proteins,or protein supplements, can increase the creatinine levels by 10-30%.
Are you a body-builder? A baseline level of 150 creatinine could be normal in a body builder. Creatinine levels increase with the muscle mass. Moderate exercise does not have much of an effect. Strenous exercise causes an increase in creatinine.

You cannot jump to any conclusions after just one simple test, done after you had exercised and while you were dehydrated. For a better idea of your kidney function, a repeat test is needed - plasma creatinine and BUN. The chances are everything is just fine. A better test to have for assessing kidney function is creatinine clearance, which reflects the GFR. Did your doctor make any comments about the test results?
My suggestion: if you have any concerns, have a repeat plasma creatinine test done, and blood urea nitrogen (BUN) as well. Make sure you don't exercise or eat heavy protein meals the day before. Skip protein supplements for a couple of days prior to testing if you use them. The two tests mentioned are often done together and should give a more complete estimate of your kidney function. If the creatinine is still elevated, ask for a creatinine clearance test. How is your blood pressure? Do you take antihypertensive medication?

flowergirl

Last edited by flowergirl2day; 10-23-2008 at 09:48 PM. Reason: spelling

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Blood creatinine of 1.59 whats next? walleye77 Kidney Disorders 0 04-16-2009 02:47 PM
blood test levels off Caroline99 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-20-2008 09:43 AM
Weird blood test results dreamwind Lupus 9 09-28-2007 11:20 AM
International and "US" measures of blood sugar northsunm Diabetes 0 11-21-2006 05:32 PM
Lab Results / Blood Chem & Urinalysis delowder General Health 3 09-23-2006 11:52 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Atenolol
Benicar
Clonidine Cozaar
Diovan
  Lisinopril
Lotrel
Norvasc
Potassium
Toprol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Machaon (55), atengnr (48), JJ (35), soflsun (29), Flutterbye77 (17), flowergirl2day (16), flitz (16), zuzu8 (15), cartner (12), rudiraven (12)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!