It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High & Low Blood Pressure Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2001, 10:50 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: W. Melbourne, FL
Posts: 0
beachdad HB User
normal BP during day very high after sleep

I am currently taking atenolol with hydrochlorot as a diuretic. BP during the day at work runs 145-155/75-85... but after work starts rising as soon as I get home. In the mornings it runs 190/95 even after 8 hours sleep. Sleep seems to almost increase my BP. Anyone experienced this? and any suggestions for medicines that don't cause sexual dysfunction?

 
Old 04-01-2001, 06:56 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 7
Tony4605 HB User
Re: normal BP during day very high after sleep

I have noticed that my BP is highest in the morning right after I wake up...i think I read it is natural for it to be higher in morning....I will try and find where I read it and get back to you.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-01-2001, 07:10 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 7
Tony4605 HB User
Re: normal BP during day very high after sleep

of course having posted my last reply i found the article 2 minutes later...
this is from Life Clinic...
By: Jay Meltzer, M.D., a Hypertension Specialist who practices in New York, for the Medical Herald... blood pressure changes significantly in response to several different biological stimuli. It varies in a fairly regular manner during the daily cycle, lowest during sleep, and rising an hour or so before waking to its highest in mid-morning.

On top of that diurnal rhythm, the activities of daily living, work, exercise, emotion, and position further influence blood pressure, as do the seasons of the year. Consequently, an individual’s pressure may move from well below to far above 140 in the same day.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Do I have a sporadic fatal insomnia or a normal one? Bakile General Health 26 11-06-2010 10:35 PM
Normal TSH, normal T4, T3 Normal, but in the low range. PLEASE HELP! m0ngoos3 Thyroid Disorders 4 04-29-2010 04:01 PM
Doctor says I'm "NORMAL" lander06 Men's Health 9 01-23-2009 05:09 AM
fasting glucose always runs mid to upper 90's-pre-diabetes or normal for some people? dawnmn Diabetes 11 08-24-2008 07:18 PM
AST 530, ALT normal for over a YEAR!!!! funkyblood Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 08-19-2006 07:10 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Atenolol
Benicar
Clonidine Cozaar
Diovan
  Lisinopril
Lotrel
Norvasc
Potassium
Toprol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Machaon (53), atengnr (48), JJ (35), soflsun (29), Flutterbye77 (17), flitz (16), flowergirl2day (16), zuzu8 (15), cartner (12), rudiraven (12)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!