It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hormone Problems Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-27-2006, 08:54 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: australia
Posts: 70
cathydownunder HB User
high cortisol, high testosterone, low progesterone

Just wanted to post a few results to hopefully get some feedback and advice.
On my salivary hormone tests my cortisol levels were high on the midday and 10pm samples and extremely high on the 6am and 6pm sample.
My E1 and E2 were Ok but my progesterone was low and testosterone very high. These tests were done by my pain management doc actually who likes to treat not only pain but the whole person/underlying problems.
He has put me on compounded progesterone cream and herbal pills for the nervous system to try and help the cortisol problem. I really need some help as I sleep very poorly and am always really cranky and anxious.
My thyroid levels were low but just within the "normal" range, and I have a problem storing iron so need to take supplements.
All these combined are making me think there's an adrenal or pituitary problem, there's no point treating each symptom without finding the root cause is there?
Anyone else had this combination and what did you do?

 
Old 12-28-2006, 06:06 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,999
JinL HB UserJinL HB User
Re: high cortisol, high testosterone, low progesterone

The compounded progesterone should help balance your hormones to the proper ratio. Were your testosterone levels over range? how much?

Some women naturally have high testosterone, called tomboys here in the states. My wife is like that. She played sports, to win, most of her life.

Have you been to the Green Island beach?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-28-2006, 06:15 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: gaithersburg, md
Posts: 11
joanie68 HB User
Re: high cortisol, high testosterone, low progesterone

have you been tested for cushing's disease? this can be cause of high cortisol and is often overlooked. it is rare. i just saw a discovery health special about it and the woman they profiled went for 5 years without a proper diagnosis - they removed a small benign tumor off of her pituitary and she is fine now - she had gained lots of weight, was anxious, moody - it had destroyed her life.

 
Old 12-28-2006, 08:30 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: australia
Posts: 70
cathydownunder HB User
Re: high cortisol, high testosterone, low progesterone

Yes, Jin, we're called tomboys here too! The crazy thing is I hate violence and am very much a pacifist which totally contradicts myself! My testosterone was 128 (normal 15-90)
Joanie,I've also thought of possible Cushings disease but don't have the telltale round face although I do have a rounded middle.Then again I'm 46 y/o, had 2 kids and back surgery through an abdominal incision in July, so I partly blame that.
I also had an endometrial ablation in April this year and am wondering how much blame to put there. I had the best outcome and have no period now.
I saw my regular doc this morning and showed him the saliva test results, asking him what he thought. He doesn't put much faith in them unless they're backed up by blood tests, so now I don't know who to listen to.
I've had 2 surgeries already this year, thyroid nodules (benign) and lots of painful diagnostic tests and treatments,I feel like a hypochondriac!

Last edited by cathydownunder; 12-28-2006 at 08:35 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Do I have hypothyroidism? High Testosterone levels? (female 27years) buzzbuzz48 Hormone Problems 3 09-09-2011 10:20 AM
Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol in the AM ACTH Thyroid Disorders 4 08-12-2009 11:55 PM
Elevated ACTH and high-norm cortisol? ACTH Addison's Disease 0 08-10-2009 07:58 PM
testosterone high for female treblalicious Hormone Problems 4 03-29-2009 11:49 PM
High/low normal labs...anyone care to take a peek? one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 7 01-08-2009 11:18 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



kittywitty (3), ladybud (2), Youthful55Guy (1), Ieatrawbroccoli (1), lwohitz (1), Audrey-B (1), opple (1), desertgirl5555 (1), SoccerCoachU16 (1), 92261 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!