It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hormone Problems Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2008, 01:53 PM   #1
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York, New York, USA
Posts: 65
HQproperty HB User
Post Low Testosterone Please Help

I am a 24yr old male.

The symptoms I feel is low energy, fatigue, depressed, anxiety low sex drive, weak erections, don't feel that happy, most of the time don't feel well being. I also do have problems dealing with stress, I get stressed very easily. I do get morning erections once in a while. I have trouble working so I really need to get treatment, I hate feeling like this.

After i started to feel these symptoms I went to my family doctor and asked to get a full blood work which included testosterone and STDís. The result came back and the doctor told me everything seems fine except that I have low testosterone, the level is 218 ng/dL and the regular level is supposed to be at least 350 ng/dL for my age. Blood was taken at 3:00 PM so was thinking it should be retested.

When i was younger i use to drink alcohol, smoke cigarettes, smoke marijuana and did cocaine for a year. I believe this might have caused the problem of low testosterone. Iíve completely stopped all of these bad habits two years ago.

I have also seen an Urologist which said I have borderline atrophic testes.

I made an appointment with the endocrinologist and he did some additional blood tests That were taken at 8:00 AM.

The results are:

Testosterone, Serum Total: 239 ng/dL (350-1030) My Level Is LOW
% Free Testosterone 2.6 (1.5 -3.2)
Free Testosterone 62 pg/mL (52-280)

Prolactin, Serum 22 ng/mL ( This looks high but doctor didnít mention anything)
Normal Level Should be 3-18

Cortisol 6.6 (This is LOW)
Normal Level Should be 8.0 Ė 19 at 8:00 AM

SHBG 20 nmol/L (20-60)
FSH 3.7 (0.4 Ė 6.6)
LH 6.0 (1.5 - 9.3)
TSH 4.230 (0.350 Ė 5.500)
IGF-1 298 (155-432)
T3 Uptake 32 (24-39)
Thyroid Peroxidase 13 (0-34)
Antihyroglobulin Ab <20 (0-20)


The endocrinologist told me that my testosterone level is low and cortisol is low. He wants me to get an MRI of the Pituitary with Contrast to check if there is anything there causing the low testosterone. Iím waiting for the insurance company to allow me to get the MRI.

My prolatin seems a little high but the doctor didnít mention anything about it. I will ask him about that next time. Is my prolatin level high enough that it might be a tumor?

Can anyone please give me some suggestions on what I could do? Any specific tests I should take or what they might think the doctor should check for?

I have a feeling the doctor will just give me AndroGel. I know that will cause my own production of testosterone to stop What are my options?

BTW Iím in NYC.

Any information is greatly appreciated.
Thank You

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-02-2008, 07:44 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 920
Bengie HB User
Re: Low Testosterone Please Help

your endo is doing the correct thing by getting the mri. the prolactin could also be effecting your T levels (high levels could be a sign of a pit tumor). You might also want to get your HGH (human growth hormon) levels checked as well if you end up having a pit tumor. I had one and I have to take T, something for the adrenal gland (hydrocortizone or something like that), HGH and synthroid.

oh and your T levels should be int he upper 1/3 of the range not just 300ish. guys have problems in 400ish range.

oh and your TSH level should be below 3 yours is over 4 a good endo will know that that is to high and your lab hasn't changed their forms to reflect the new recommendations.

Last edited by Bengie; 04-02-2008 at 07:46 AM.

 
Old 04-02-2008, 08:39 AM   #3
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York, New York, USA
Posts: 65
HQproperty HB User
Re: Low Testosterone Please Help

Thanks for the reply.

When they found out you had a pit tumor, what did they do about it? surgery? or like you had to take medicine for it to get smaller?

Did you have any symptoms of the pit tumor? or u didnt even know you had it till you got the MRI?

My insurance company is playing games, they said they need to rule out pre-existing condition. Im really concerned so im just going to have to pay out of the pocket for the MRI.

I will talk to the doctor about my TSH Level and also get my HGH levels checked.

Can anyone recommend any good doctors just in case if my doctor cant help and just gives me androgel? I want to be able to find the best solution since im young and i do want to have kids.


Thanks for the tips bengie really appreciate it.

 
Old 04-02-2008, 11:03 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 920
Bengie HB User
Re: Low Testosterone Please Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by HQproperty View Post
Thanks for the reply.

When they found out you had a pit tumor, what did they do about it? surgery? or like you had to take medicine for it to get smaller?

Did you have any symptoms of the pit tumor? or u didnt even know you had it till you got the MRI?

My insurance company is playing games, they said they need to rule out pre-existing condition. Im really concerned so im just going to have to pay out of the pocket for the MRI.
Thats weird you insurance is looking for a preexisting condition to deny a MRI.

There are secreting pit tumors and non secreting pit tumors. some secreting tumors can be controlled/shrunk with meds but not all. Non-secreting tumors you have to have surgery or radiation or both for. (I had both)

I had hormone symptoms. weight gain, muscle loss, ED, no libido or very little anyway, tiredness and headaches. I was writing the headaches off as allergies and needing new glasses (even though I never wear my glasses). I went to an eye doctor for the new glasses and he sent me for the MRI (after consulting with my PCP to get insurance to pay for it) mine was big enough to be putting pressure on both optic nerves.

if I had been smart I should have gone as soon as I had ED but at the time I didn't like doctors.

if the mri shows a pit tumor the endo may wait to do additional testing until after any treatment is done. after surgery/radiation recovery mine gave me an insulin tolerance test to see how much of my Pit was still funtional. Thats how he found that my pit wasn't making HGH.

if you want to retain the ability to have kids you will need to take HCG (lots of docs may not give it to you though). and if your testes have already atrophied they may not be able to come back enough. not saying they wont just that they may not depends on how long they ahve not been getting the hormon signals to function..

 
Old 04-02-2008, 12:04 PM   #5
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York, New York, USA
Posts: 65
HQproperty HB User
Re: Low Testosterone Please Help

When a man ejaculates is it normal for the testes to shrink a little then go back to normal next day?

the reason i ask is maybe that is why my Urologist thought my testes were border line atrophic.

Anyone else notice their testes shrink a little after ejaculation?

 
Old 04-03-2008, 07:26 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 920
Bengie HB User
Re: Low Testosterone Please Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by HQproperty View Post
When a man ejaculates is it normal for the testes to shrink a little then go back to normal next day?

the reason i ask is maybe that is why my Urologist thought my testes were border line atrophic.

Anyone else notice their testes shrink a little after ejaculation?
the only way for testicles to shrink is for them not to be stimulated to produce T and sperm. Its like a muscle if you dont exercise the muscle (stimulation from LH and FSH for testicles) the muscle will get smaller (atrophy)

low LH and FSH shows the pit isn't sending out the hormone to make T and sperm.

 
Old 04-03-2008, 12:09 PM   #7
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York, New York, USA
Posts: 65
HQproperty HB User
Re: Low Testosterone Please Help

I just got back from getting a MRI of the Pituitary with Contrast(they gave an injection so they can spot a tumor easier). Hopefully will get results in 3-4 days then make an appointment with my endocrinologist.

I want to have my questions written down before i see my doctor so i can get the right information and not miss anything.

1. Get Results Of MRI

If i have a tumor then need to know if its secreting or Non-secreting tumor.

If it is secreting tumor then some secreting tumors can be controlled/shrunk with meds but not all.

If it is Non-secreting tumor then I have to have surgery or radiation or both

This is the part im confused about:
If there are no tumors then what should the doctor check for? From this board i got the following information.

Need to find root cause of my Low T.
If you can find it you will then know the best course of treatment. Just giving androgel because T is low is really not proper treatment. Low T can often be an indication of a more serious health issue that will remain undiscovered if all you do is treat the symptom. Test for total T, free T, LH, FSH, TSH, prolactin, total estrogen, estradiol and vitaimn D 25OH all in the same test.

The additional Tests I should ask the doctor for:

Total estrogen
Estradiol
Vitamin D 250H
HGH (human growth hormon)

Questions I need to ask:

1. Taking Testosterone will shrink my testes and they might not function anymore and might cause me to become infertile then there might be a chance I wont be able to have kids.

If my testes are still working and if i still wanted to father children should i be taking HCG so my testes can still be functioning.

I heard of people getting treatment taking testosterone along with little amount of HCG and adjusting the amounts by taking blood tests.

2. Is there a test to check if my testes and sperm still works?

3. My Cortisol Level is 6.6 (8.0-19) It is Low. What could be done about this?

4. My Prolatin Level is 22 (3-18) It is very high. What could be done about this?

5. My TSH is in range but it is high. Should I be concerned about it that I might end up with hypothyroidism?

6. Im also having sleeping problems. I sometimes wake up around 10-15 times in the middle of the night and im out of breath and in panic. Could I have sleep apnea?


Thats all that i can think of to talk to the doctor about. Can anyone please tell me if i need to add or take out something from the stuff i wrote above.

Thanks a lot guys

 
Old 04-03-2008, 12:23 PM   #8
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York, New York, USA
Posts: 65
HQproperty HB User
Re: Low Testosterone Please Help

hey sorry i forgot to ask something.

Bengie if you dont mind me asking may i please know how old you are.

How do long have u had these problems? like low T, fatigue, E.D..etc?

How long have you been on treatment?

How do you feel now after the treatment? Do you still have low T, Fatigue, or E.D? Or you feel fine now?

Im just curious because i have depression,stress, anxiety, severe Fatigue, E.D. I cant really function like how i used to before. Im self employed but havnt been working for the past month because of the stress and worrying about this problem.

Do you think some of the problems i have will go away or lessen with the treatment? Will they come back?

I would really appreciate if any of you guys can share you experiences.

Thanks

 
Old 04-03-2008, 01:48 PM   #9
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: oslo
Posts: 9
sanan22 HB User
Re: Low Testosterone Please Help

diet is very important for hormone production.

I recommand you read about *basic ketogenic diet*. it's great for naturally upping test levels

 
Old 04-03-2008, 02:01 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 920
Bengie HB User
Re: Low Testosterone Please Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by HQproperty View Post
How do long have u had these problems? like low T, fatigue, E.D..etc?

How long have you been on treatment?

How do you feel now after the treatment? Do you still have low T, Fatigue, or E.D? Or you feel fine now?

Im just curious because i have depression,stress, anxiety, severe Fatigue, E.D. I cant really function like how i used to before. Im self employed but havnt been working for the past month because of the stress and worrying about this problem.

Do you think some of the problems i have will go away or lessen with the treatment? Will they come back?

I would really appreciate if any of you guys can share you experiences.

Thanks
I was 36 when I was diagnozed and had surgery/radiation. Looking back I probably was 32 when I first had a trouble getting an erection. it steadly got worse over the years. I had other symptoms for a lot longer but thats when they really set in.

Been on T replacement and hydrocortizone since a month before surgery (was diagnosed a little over a monthbefore surgery, the doctors couldn't get their schedules worked out.) had surgery then about 1 month after had the first insulin tolerance test it showed I needed HGH but the endo wanted to wait till after the next mri. At three months I had another MRI and it showed some tumor remaining loving snuggled up to the artery on the left side of my brain. Had Radiation treatments through November. 6months later had another mri no change. 1 year after initial surgery had another MRI (no change) and another insulin tolerance test. It again showed I needed HGH and that my thyroid was acting wonky. Endo didn't want to give HGH because he was scared it might make the tumor grow. Two years after surgery (this last june 07) showed No change in the tumor (its dead and not growing from the radiation). Endo gave me the HGH and synthroid.

I still had fatigue but nto as bad with just T treatment. Felt a lot better though. joined a gym lost over 100lbs (went from 350ish to 235lbs) The gym worked wonders for the lingering depression. Once I got on HGH all the fatigue went away as did the depression and put on 15lbs of muscle (I can finally see some definition from all the weigt lifting I do). With synthroid it fixed some other things that I've had a long time and never thought of as a problem.

As far as the ED, soem boxes of testim seem to be stronger then other boxes. So some months I'm more frisky then other months but even on low months I have no problem getting an erection and have spontaneous ones I just dont need to have sex as much.

yes your symptoms may return until you get all your dosages correct. but once they are correct you shouldn't have any symptoms unless something changes.

it shouldn't take 3/4 days to get the results. the eye doctro had my results that day and called me the next mornign at 6:30am with my appointments to the neurosurgeon, endo and ears/nose/throat specialist (thye go throught the nose for the surgery. so if anythign is wrong with yoru sinuses that will get fixed too).

I was in icu for 4 days after surgery on morphin. the pain never really went away just leassoned. Just think of a migraine if you have ever had one of those or a concussion. was on pain meds for 2 weeks. then I stopped taking them and started advil. pain didnt' go away until the stints were taking out of my nose about 5 weeks in.

 
Old 04-03-2008, 08:00 PM   #11
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York, New York, USA
Posts: 65
HQproperty HB User
Re: Low Testosterone Please Help

wow you been through a lot..glad to hear your doing much better now...did u see dr shippen or any of the top docs people talk about on this fourm? or u just seeing a local doc?

funny thing happened today. I got back from the MRI(which i had to pay $600 for)...2 hours later i got a call my from doctor saying im finally approved for the MRI by my insurance...it only took 2 weeks of fighting with them..LOL...i was like damn i just payed $600 and now they approve it..wish i knew before...the reason i didnt want to wait too long was i had acid reflux and they didnt want to cover a test so the doc can take a look inside my stomach with a camera....

but then i called up the place where i got the MRI and talked to them into giving me a refund and just charge my insurance...they were nice enough to do it =)...so everything worked out...kind of happy now...because if i do need surgury or meds for the low T...i'll be covered and they cant say pre-existing condition

 
Old 04-04-2008, 06:40 AM   #12
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 920
Bengie HB User
Re: Low Testosterone Please Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by HQproperty View Post
wow you been through a lot..glad to hear your doing much better now...did u see dr shippen or any of the top docs people talk about on this fourm? or u just seeing a local doc?
no I just used local doctors. I didn't know about this site. I did start educating myself on hormones and the pituitary gland. If I had known about htis site I would have learned to ask about HCG. going to the endo later this month and I'm gonna bring it up (usually see his nurse and not him)

Last edited by mod-anon; 04-04-2008 at 06:50 AM. Reason: editing quote

 
Old 04-07-2008, 03:36 PM   #13
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York, New York, USA
Posts: 65
HQproperty HB User
Re: Low Testosterone Please Help

I just got the results of my MRI of the pituitary and its fine, no tumor nothing is wrong there.

What can i do now?

 
Old 04-08-2008, 07:25 AM   #14
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 920
Bengie HB User
Re: Low Testosterone Please Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by HQproperty View Post
I just got the results of my MRI of the pituitary and its fine, no tumor nothing is wrong there.

What can i do now?
if your pit is fine then you just have some thing wrong with your endo system. lots of tiems there are not explanations for it screwing up (besides a pit tumor).

Your doctor should keep looking but problably you will just get put on meds to control your hormones.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
No help for traveler emmie9 Back Problems 1 04-20-2010 11:52 AM
Testosterone shots not working. PLEASE HELP!!!! asmacumber Men's Health 12 03-06-2010 10:29 AM
Low DHEA and Testosterone please help !!! Sco24 Men's Health 0 10-18-2009 03:16 PM
Low Testosterone Levels with TRT Could someone help explain this to me. ShannonRex33 Men's Health 9 08-18-2009 09:21 PM
Will Someone Pls. Read My Hormone Results-Female Low on Testosterone salty Anxiety 105 08-11-2009 05:20 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



kittywitty (3), ladybud (2), Titchou (1), riley5 (1), noevr (1), psn54 (1), STLouisgal (1), chicabella (1), flamesabers (1), SkyBlue99 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!