It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hormone Problems Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-20-2008, 05:06 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kent - UK
Posts: 7
ammers79 HB User
Sweating, feeling hot constantly and TSH levels - is this normal?

Hi all,

I'm really hoping and praying someone can help / advise me. I'm at my wits end with my undiagnosed problems. I'm suffering from profuse, constant sweating - the doctor doesnt know what's causing it.

It's all over my body - not just one area and I feel like I'm burning on the inside - always VERY HOT, regardless of weather. I was tested and the following readings were shown, are there normal?:-

Serum free T4 level = 12.5 pmol/L

Serum TSH level = 4.26 MicroU/L

Original result: "Serum TSH level" - 4.26 ml.U./l (0.35 - 5.50)
Serum LH level = 3.9 iu/L

Original result: "Serum TSH level" - 3.9 I.U./I (1.9 - 12.5)
Serum FSH level = 3.7 iu/L

Original result: "Serum FSH level" = 3.7 I.U./I (2.5 - 10.2)

My GP took at glance at above readings and said all is fine - but I'm not convinced. Does anyone know how to interprate these results? What do they mean?

Are they normal? Could they be causing my feeling hot ALL THE TIME and SWEATING? This is really ruining my life.......its destroyed my career, social confidence and Ive become reclusive.

Please, please, please - can someone out there help?

Last edited by ammers79; 09-20-2008 at 05:07 AM.

 
Old 09-20-2008, 08:48 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sparks, NV USA
Posts: 199
seajay HB User
Re: Sweating, feeling hot constantly and TSH levels - is this normal?

Hello Ammers79,

There are a few things that may be a factor also. I have been complaining of the same things to my GP as well as constant fatigue, muscle and body aches. He always ran thyroid tests and told me all was normal. Finally, my mood swings were out of control and I knew it. Despite my attempts to calm myself down, one minor conflict would through me into a tremendous downward spiral. As I am 46, I thought it may be the onset of menopause. I've been to my GYN several times and he said no. This last bout made me insist on hormone testing. (The sweating is so profuse, that if I put chin to rest on the back of my hand, both the chin and back of hand perspire.)

Anyway, with all that said, they checked my cortisol levels and they never fall within the normal range. In fact, my morning level is nearly off the chart, and at all times they are high. I was going to a Nurse Practioner who put me on a round of homeopathics. I was attempting to go the full course with the meds she has me on despite the words of two friends who are Medical Specialists in other fields. It took a nurse from my health insurance calling and emphatically suggesting that I get to an Endocrinologist, that swayed me. THe appointment has been scheduled and is in two weeks. Though I have not gone yet, I know this is the correct course of action.

If your age is within the range of menopause, they may test in that direction, but it may be that your cortisol levels are throwing your system into a hormonal frenzy. It might benefit to see if the doctor can do a saliva test or a urine test to check the levels of cortisol your pituitary is activating.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-23-2008, 05:41 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kent - UK
Posts: 7
ammers79 HB User
Re: Sweating, feeling hot constantly and TSH levels - is this normal?

Hi, thanks. I am 29 years old - and not starting / going through the menopause the Doc. said, following testing. So I'm still no nearer to the 'truth' or solution.

Last edited by mod-anon; 09-23-2008 at 07:06 AM. Reason: Please use the Quick Reply button instead of Quote Reply.

 
Old 09-23-2008, 02:13 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sparks, NV USA
Posts: 199
seajay HB User
Re: Sweating, feeling hot constantly and TSH levels - is this normal?

Your age may rule out the menopause testing, however, it still could be a hormone issue. High cortisol, or hormone irregularities can throw tremendous curves. Where I live, there have been a lot of women testing with high testosterone levels. . . I was told it is somewhat like a cluster. I don't think that doctors test hormone levels regularly, however, I requested it and found that there are some underlying reasons for my excessive sweating and joint and muscle pain, none of which are menopause.

If this condition you are suffering from has changed your personal wellness, it may be best to move forward with your healthcare and possibly get more testing. Doctors can dismiss certain things and some don't look at the full picture. As for myself, so many of the things that I've had in the past and present are indicative of Cushings, but my insurance company is the only one who has seen the full picture and has initiated a change in my course of action. A poster on this board, Rumpled, had great words of wisdom, which if I had heeded sooner, might have provided me with some definitive answers.

I hope you find the road to wellness soon. Take care.

Last edited by seajay; 09-24-2008 at 07:14 AM.

 
Old 09-30-2008, 11:32 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2
MLM04 HB User
Re: Sweating, feeling hot constantly and TSH levels - is this normal?

I have the same problem and had blood tests done and was told all my levels were fine. The doc put me on Robinul and that hasn't helped much at all. I just recently had more blood tests done and go back to the doc this Friday. I'm so frustrated and can't figure out what's wrong. If you find out more info, please let me know and I'll do the same for you. Hang in there!

Last edited by mod-anon; 09-30-2008 at 10:33 PM. Reason: removed quote

 
Old 09-30-2008, 11:36 AM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2
MLM04 HB User
Re: Sweating, feeling hot constantly and TSH levels - is this normal?

I'm 30 and am having this trouble. I will ask my doctor about my Cortisol levels on Friday. She did say something about sending me to an endocrinologist if they can't figure out whats wrong. They even mentioned wanting to do CT scans to make sure I didn't have cancer. YIKES!

 
Old 10-04-2008, 09:16 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Calif, USA
Posts: 1,530
Mel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB User
Re: Sweating, feeling hot constantly and TSH levels - is this normal?

Maybe I can open another avenue of searching for the answer by my situation. I am post menopausal so I thought the sweats were part of it. However, 5 years later I am sweating more than ever. I also shake at night. Recently I also started cramping really badly. Jumping out of bed at night because my toes or my calves were in knots. I take all kinds of vitamins and drink water with electrolytes. Blood work normal. Yesterday the cramping started to return. My chest was even cramping. I called the doctor's office and he insisted I go to ER. One of the blood tests was for blood gasses. The doctor said I am hyperventilating. He did further testing to make sure I don't have blood clots and that was negative. He said hyperventilating will cause excessive sweating and will temporarily throw potassium levels off causing cramping. Hubby and I were surprised as I don't appear to breathe fast or shallow but I do sigh alot. He said I should have my adrenal glands checked and see a rheumotologist as the fact I have Reynauds Syndrome can factor in. If all that is negative then from what I read I may have an anxiety disorder. When I had called my doctor yesterday, he said he wanted to do a 24 hour urine test for my adrenal glands. Hope maybe some of this info can be useful for you.

 
Old 04-13-2009, 05:28 PM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
lewisb HB User
Re: Sweating, feeling hot constantly and TSH levels - is this normal?

I am 18 years old and have the same symptoms described above- I am always unbearably hot, even though I am not hot to the touch and my temperature is actually below normal. I have had my thyroid, ovaries, and hormone levels tested. The only abnormality is that I have a slightly high DHEAS level, although the endocrinologist said it was too minor of an abnormality to matter. I don't know what else to do. Please let me know if anyone has found an answer. Thanks.

 
Old 04-21-2009, 09:23 AM   #9
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Brunswick Canada
Posts: 60
newbrunswick45 HB User
Re: Sweating, feeling hot constantly and TSH levels - is this normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mel52 View Post
He said I should have my adrenal glands checked and see a rheumotologist as the fact I have Reynauds Syndrome can factor in.

Remember, Secondary Raynauds is usually caused by only a few illnesses such as:

scleroderma and mixed connective tissue disease
systemic lupus erythematosus
other connective tissue diseases, including Sjögren's syndrome dermatomyositis, and polymyositis

Unless you are on meds that can cause it or are using jackhammers - my opinion is that Raynauds is a clear indicator of these illnesses. Just a thought!

 
Old 04-21-2009, 09:57 AM   #10
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 8
asmith08 HB User
Re: Sweating, feeling hot constantly and TSH levels - is this normal?

Hi Everyone,

Although you have gone to an endocrinologists I think the best option is go to go specialized physicians about hormone levels. Endocrinologists are not experts in my opinion and even though it may be slightly "abnormal" these specialized physcians look at the hormone levels very closely and offer solutions to you, and not the "general" person.

Hope this helps!

 
Old 06-07-2009, 04:58 PM   #11
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 480
herekittykitty HB User
Re: Sweating, feeling hot constantly and TSH levels - is this normal?

Your TSH is on the high side which would indicate hypothyroidism. HypoT usually causes you to be cold, but everyone is different. The doctor also needs to check your Free T3 and Free T4. I noticed you had a Free T4 but you didn't put the lab range. Do you have the range for that test?

Adrenal gland problems can cause you to sweat like you are describing. Has anyone ever suggested getting your adrenal glands tested or scanned?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Sweating, feeling hot constantly, and exhausted allyson831 Hormone Problems 6 10-12-2009 05:06 PM
Cysts on overies linked to Excesive sweating & feeling hot constantly??? ammers79 Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) 1 10-27-2008 11:10 PM
Sweating constantly linked to smoking? ammers79 Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 0 09-20-2008 05:11 AM
headaches, light-headedness and sweating lymphpre Headaches & Migraines 0 09-04-2008 04:41 AM
Sweating & Heat Sensitivity cwaigy General Health 13 12-14-2006 08:43 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



kittywitty (3), ladybud (2), Titchou (1), riley5 (1), noevr (1), psn54 (1), STLouisgal (1), chicabella (1), flamesabers (1), SkyBlue99 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!