It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hormone Problems Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-23-2009, 10:20 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Louis15 HB User
high prolactin level in male

I'm 18/male. My endocrinologist asked for a lab to check for prolactin, fsh, cortisol levels and whatever other levels there are. We found out they all are normal, except for the prolactin which is 80, and a male should only be 15. Its so high but she doesn't know why. It can't be the pituitary producing too much prolactin since I had an MRI a number of months ago and everything is fine. Is there any other reason for the prolactin levels to be so high? She says it could very well be the reason for my testosterone levels to be so low (130 right now).

 
Old 04-24-2009, 01:01 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,453
AuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB User
Re: high prolactin level in male

Hypothyroidism can cause elevated prolactin, that's usually the first thing they test for after a high prolactin level - TSH and free T4.

80 isn't sky high, (mine was 50 and caused by hypothyroidism) my endocrinologist said they don't usually think prolactinoma till it goes over 200.


Certain medications can cause it but I'm sure your doc would have caught these; major tranquilizers, antipsychotic medications, the anti-nausea drug Reglan, Minoxidil "Rogaine" (pill form, not the foam) is being investigated as a possible cause and illegal street drugs, most commonly anabolic steroids.

 
The following 2 users give hugs of support to: AuntieLeela
atulya (07-29-2011)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High prolactin-regular periods... nelly12 Hormone Problems 0 09-09-2009 05:29 AM
High Prolactin and ED maestro330 Sexual Health - Men 1 03-13-2008 10:28 PM
High prolactin mangoman Men's Health 7 09-22-2007 08:46 PM
Super High E2, Low T, hypogonad - only 26 (M)! Matty Hormone Problems 5 08-10-2007 12:27 PM
Desperate for help... high E2, low T, adrenal collapse, hashi's, Male 26! Matty Men's Health 11 08-10-2007 12:24 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



kittywitty (3), ladybud (2), Audrey-B (1), opple (1), desertgirl5555 (1), SoccerCoachU16 (1), 92261 (1), Darktangent (1), pburki (1), Youthful55Guy (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!