It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hormone Problems Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2009, 11:03 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
paulluap HB User
hormone results, opinions/guidance welcomed....

guys,

Had a recent salivary test done with the following outcome- (I'm 31 btw), after several months of feeling like total **** in pretty much every area physical + mental. I've never smoked or done drugs, I drink occasionally + am not overweight, but do have a small 'belly'.

total testosterone - 87 pg/ml (reference for my age 30-39 years is 64-201)

oestradiol (estrogen) 2.7 pg/ml (reference 2 - 3.4)

DHEA - 860 pg/ml (reference 290-880)

Cortisol (8am) - 2.7 ng/ml (reference 1.5 - 15)
cortisol (noon) - 0.7 ng/ml (reference 0.3 - 5)
cortisol (6pm) - 0.9 ng/ml (reference 0.3 - 5)
cortisol (11pm) - 0.2 ng/ml (reference 0.2 - 2.5)

It seems my test is very low normal, my estrogen is high normal, my DHEA is very high normal and my cortisol at all 4 points is very low normal.

Please could anyone offer opinions, advice, guidance, possible diagnosis? I am due to see a specialist endo next week.

Thanks to everyone
Paul

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-02-2009, 02:52 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ozarks in Arkansas
Posts: 1,828
Oleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB User
Re: hormone results.... guidance, advice, suggestions welcomed

Here are some suggestions for you...........
I would recommend getting some blood work done like TSH T3 and T4, get a blood sugar done preferably a 2 hour Insulin and glucos PP one done. Blood sugar, Insulin and thyroid can cause fatigue. Also get tested for food allergies. Food problems can make you feel really awful...........Good luck.
Oleander

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-02-2009, 06:37 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: hormone results.... guidance, advice, suggestions welcomed

It looks like you've got some adrenal fatigue going on, possibly brought on by hypothyroidism. A free T3 and free T4 will shed more light on this. Ask your endo for those tests. I also suggest you get vitamin D, B12 and ferritin checked.

 
Old 09-07-2009, 09:25 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,450
hayfarmer HB User
Re: hormone results.... guidance, advice, suggestions welcomed

I can't convert these numbers to correlate to blood test numbers but I do notice estradiol is at upper half of range while T is at lower end. That sticks out to me. High estrogens can lower T so key on that with the doctor if you can find a doctor that knows anything about this.

 
Old 09-21-2009, 05:58 AM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
paulluap HB User
FULL blood results.... worried... please advise me guys....

Right guys,

I've posted recently with half a set of results, but now I have the 'full picture' and wondered if you could advise and assist me? I am worried by several aspects of my results + am to see my endo for a follw-up on friday. Some of these tests were also performed 2 weeks ago, and in those instances I've included the figures for you. Symptoms - zero sex drive, zero erectile activity, unable to orgasm, extreme fatigue, loss of muscle + fat gain on the abdomen, general '****' feeling, depressed, lack of mental acuity.

All results are from 18th September, except for the ones from 2 weeks ago + for your info I am 31.

TSH - 2 (0.5 - 5) ****When tested 2 weeks ago this was 2.8 (0.1 -4)****

Free T4 - 15.6 (10-25)

Total T3 - 1.82 (1.1 - 2.8)

Total Testosterone - 13.3 (8.6 - 56) ****When tested 2 weeks ago this was 20.5 (8 - 29)****

SHBG - 31.6 (13-71)

LH - 3.8 (1-8)

FSH - 1.9 (<11)

Estrogen - 121 (<130)

Prolactin - 379 (<300)

Cortisol (9am) - 752 (>250)

What clearly jumps out at me is the very low total testosterone on both draws, but especially the latest draw.

I am not clued up at all on SHBG so could you guys advise on the figure of 31.6 (13-71)? is this ok? problematic?

I think my LH and FSH are both low, any opinion? advice? I think my Estrogen is on the high side... again any opinion? advice guys?

How do my T4 and T3 look? I read that they should be at least above the mid point of the range - mine are slightly below mid range.

and finally what about my TSH? and why has it dropped by .8 since 2 weeks ago?!!

Huge thanks to everyone who contributes this is an awesome site + I appreciate your time and help so much

 
Old 09-22-2009, 07:31 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: FULL blood results.... worried... please advise me guys....

I'm not familiar with most of your lab ranges as different countries use different ranges.

I can say though that TSH can move around from day to day. It doesn't say much unless it's way too low/high, but unfortunately a lot of doctors tend to base our thyroid health on TSH results alone, which often doesn't help. That's how i ended up 9 years being told my thyroid was fine when it wasn't!! Your TSH is a little high, but not at a point where any doctor would do anything. Good TSH is normally below 1, but a lot of people will be over 1 or around 2-ish. I think from memory that they wont do anything unless it's 3 and above.

As for your T3 andT4 i can't say as i'm not familiar with that lab range. Would be a good idea to post your thyroid and cortisol results etc etc on the thyroid board as there are some very clued in people there who would be able to give advice.

Looking at your waking cortisol level, in your first post, it seems it's low. Poor adrenal function, thyroid issues and imbalanced hormones can all make you feel tired all the time. Tiredness due to too much or too little cortisol is the worst kind of tiredness. It feels like you have been hit by a bus or as though someone has used sleep depravation torture on you. It's the most awful thing i've experienced.

Cortisol and DHEA-S imbalance can lead to fatigue, weight gain (particularly around the waist), depression, sugar cravings, low libido, headaches, heart palpitaions, acne, sleep distrubances, anxiety/stress, memory lapses, elevated triglycerides, hair loss among other things. Other hormone issues eg; estrogen/progesterone/testosterone can have similar symptoms.

Has your doctor noticed anything within these tests or is he/she simply saying nothing is wrong "you are within range" (hate that phrase!!). I hope your doctor can help you out or send you to someone who can. If not, then you will need to do some doctor shopping till you find someone who is willing to help. Do try posting it all on the thyroid board as there are some great people over there and you just never know who will know what. Good luck

 
Old 09-07-2010, 07:04 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 24
chrissyd HB User
Re: FULL blood results.... worried... please advise me guys....

This part of your post hit alot of my symptoms including the hair loss and I am female.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audrey-B View Post
Cortisol and DHEA-S imbalance can lead to fatigue, weight gain (particularly around the waist), depression, sugar cravings, low libido, headaches, heart palpitaions, acne, sleep distrubances, anxiety/stress, memory lapses, elevated triglycerides, hair loss among other things. Other hormone issues eg; estrogen/progesterone/testosterone can have similar symptoms.
My testosterone came back within normal range but it was very low normal and I was told it was nothing to worry about. Another one I can't remember right now came back the same way and my prolactin came back high. I'm scheduled for a brain MRI with contrast tomorrow afternoon. They have already taken 11 tubes of blood from me so far as we are just starting the investigation. I'm scared to death as my brother died of brain cancer when he was 27. The weird coincidence is I get this news during the month of his birthday. He would have been 48 this month. How freaky is that?

Last edited by mod-anon; 09-08-2010 at 08:31 AM. Reason: editing quote

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid Hormone Resistance? Proper Synthroid/Cytomel Ratio? EMCsquared Thyroid Disorders 12 02-27-2012 10:52 PM
Steriod Use and Blood Test Results Stronginthearm Kidney Disorders 0 04-22-2010 07:55 AM
full hormone test results - anyone help or any advice? stressedgirl Hormone Problems 7 02-08-2010 08:26 PM
Triple Hormone Therapy Research greggeva Cancer: Prostate 12 09-28-2009 04:16 PM
Do irregular periods always mean hormone imbalance? partlycloudy Women's Health 21 09-21-2009 02:08 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!