It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hormone Problems Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-23-2009, 03:17 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 28
buzzbuzz48 HB User
Question Please help - what do these test results mean?

I am female, 28years old & loosing hair. I don't know what my test results mean. What is normal and what is not good? And which ones relate to hair loss??? Please help. Thank you.

Serum androgenic Hormorne Investigation
Total Testosterone: 2.7 nmol/L
Sex Hormorne Binding Globulin: 66nmol/L
Free Androgen index (Total T.): 4.1

Iron Studies:
Ferritin:29 ug/L
Iron: 18 umol/L
Transferrin: 2.6 g/L
Transferrin Sat: 27

Serum Hormornes
FSH IU/L 4
LH IU/L 9
E2 pmol/L 1012
PROG nmol/L 40.6

Serum Insulin
2 mIU/L

Serum Glucose
4.4 mmol/L

 
Old 10-26-2009, 07:00 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Please help - what do these test results mean?

I'm not familiar with some of the results you got as lab ranges vary from country to country. You might need to post your lab range so that others might be able to see what is going on.

I can say though that your ferritin (iron stores) is at the very low end of the lab range. I would begin iron supplements. YOu can get a lot more information on this in the Anemia section of these Healthboards.

As your ferritin is low, there is a good chance your Vitamin D, B12, folate, zinc could be low. Low Vit D is extremely common and even hair shedding has been linked to this. Get your doctor to run a blood test for these too.

Low ferritin can contribute to abnormal hair shedding, but so can a variety of other things eg: hormonal imbalance, thyroid problems, nutritional deficiency due to malabsorption of nutrients which can occur due to either gluten intolerance or full blown Celiac disease, from digestive issues which can occur due to insufficient digestive enzymes and/or thyroid related problems. Birth control pills can deplete a person of vitamins, in particular the B group vitamins. So if you are on birth control you should be on a multivitamin daily. Birth control can mess up some people's hormones and can lead to hair shedding.

For gluten intolerance/Celiacs you can get a blood test to check for antibodies.

I would be getting my doctor to do a full thyroid panel test eg: TSH, Free T3, Free T4 and Thyroid Antibodies test to check whether you have an auto immune thyroid disease as this can be common too. With thyroid testing it gets tricky as a lot of doctors don't take symptoms into account, they simply check that your lab results are "within range", which isn't right, or they only look at your TSH levels which majority of the time count for nothing. This is how i went 9 years without being diagnosed and the whole time i was hypothyroid with the thyroid auto immune disease called Hashimoto's.

As my thyroid doctor says, hair shedding is the first sign of something being wrong internally and usually the last to recover.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-27-2009, 02:44 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 28
buzzbuzz48 HB User
Thumbs up Re: Please help - what do these test results mean?

Thanks for your feedback Audrey-B. I very much appreciate it. Sorry to hear that you have Hashimoto's. I will raise the intolerance, thyroid and iron levels with my doctor and try taking more vitamins.
Thanks again.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help low eGFR WhenItRains Kidney Disorders 6 04-25-2010 09:06 AM
Please, please, please help me!!! JK2000 HIV Prevention 35 02-26-2010 05:36 PM
Need help with blood results please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 77 03-02-2009 05:45 AM
possible MRSA...help please!!! MysteryWhiteBoy Infectious Diseases 5 11-23-2008 11:12 AM
Questions Regarding Results of Blood Test t5403cg Herpes 13 11-27-2007 05:48 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



kittywitty (3), ladybud (2), Titchou (1), riley5 (1), noevr (1), psn54 (1), STLouisgal (1), chicabella (1), flamesabers (1), SkyBlue99 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!