It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hormone Problems Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-05-2011, 03:47 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 6
Encouraged HB User
Question High FSH, No Period, Anemic, RBC, low hemoglobin what could this be?? Please Help!

Maybe my original post was too long. Here are the main details of the situation. Can anyone lend some helpful information?
Here are some of the things I've been told:
-iron deficiency anemia (since age 12 currently 33)
-began period at 12 (very irregular)
-every 2weeks about 6 days, very heavy
-Put on BC at 17
-Stopped BC at 22
-Body would not produce period on its own
-At 22 told my FSH was 122
-Put back on BC
-Husband and I want children- Stopped BC at 27
-Body again would not produce period on its own
-Told it may be PCOS but only symptom was no period
-Put on Metphormine and Estrodiol
-Stopped taking it at age 31
-No Period for almost 2 yrs now
-Weight at 22 (140lbs), 25 (170lbs), 30 (222lbs), 33 (206lbs)
-But I am a pretty healthy eater
Last Blood Test showed
-FSH 106 (H)
-TSH .5 (Normal)
-OSMO 274 (L)
-Triiodothyronine T3 192.2 (H)
-Hemoglobin-blood 11.1(L)
-Hematocrait-blood 35 (Normal)
-RBC MCV 69(L)
-RBC MCHC 31.9 (L)
-RBC RDW 16.5 (H)

I am really looking for answers as to what any or all of this may mean. I have no problem with researching any leads. Can the combination of all of these things mean something? Has anyone ever dealt with this and still had their own children?
I am still Encouraged!!!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
No period estradiol high help!!! florida2001 Hormone Problems 2 04-15-2012 01:50 PM
High Estradiol, possible thyroid issues...starting to lose patience! Jeninden Hormone Problems 1 04-23-2011 11:41 AM
Help interpreting hormone results, pls!!! Is this high estrogen??? Bonny2010 Hormone Problems 0 03-04-2010 05:26 AM
my blood work shows high afternoon cortisol levels ellen18 Hormone Problems 1 06-20-2009 05:29 AM
20 year old virgin's period just stopped!!! irregular Hormone Problems 0 02-14-2009 10:28 AM

Tags
high fsh, pcos, pov



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



kittywitty (3), ladybud (2), Titchou (1), riley5 (1), noevr (1), psn54 (1), STLouisgal (1), chicabella (1), flamesabers (1), SkyBlue99 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!