It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hormone Problems Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-08-2012, 06:27 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Burbank Ca
Posts: 3
Victor88 HB User
Dont know what to make of these results

I have been trying to find out why i have been feeling sick for the last few years to no avail. I recently went to the UCLA medical center and they did some tests and here are the results.

Total testosterone is @266ng/dl Range 348-1197 Low
free testosterone is @268ng/dl Range 250-1100 Low
Calcium Corrected is @ 1.31mmol/L Range 1.09-1.29 High
Vitamin D hydroxy is @ 21ng/ml Range is 30-89 Low

Due to the high calcium in the blood the doctor suspected Parathyroid Adenoma (tumor) on the Parathyroid gland. The Mri showed no tumor. She has ordered a 24 hour urine analysis. I was also prescribed 50,000 IU of vitamin D once a week. The doctor did not say anything about the testosterone being low which concerns me. She has ordered another blood test but the blood test does not include the testosterone being checked. I don't know what to make of these results.



BTW, I'm a 23 year old male.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



kittywitty (3), ladybud (2), Titchou (1), riley5 (1), noevr (1), psn54 (1), STLouisgal (1), chicabella (1), flamesabers (1), SkyBlue99 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!