It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Immune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2007, 07:51 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: new york, ny, usa
Posts: 11
jen10016 HB User
High Anti TPO Ab - 457.0 iU/ml

Hello All,

I've been having some ongoing issues. The only thing that has been consistent is slightly abnormal thyroid levels. My doc tested me for ANA to see if it could be Lupus, but the ANA was negative. DNA anitbody was 7.

I'm looking at the labs and see that the Anti TPO Ab is 457.0 H and the normal range is <34.9. I've never had this test done so I can't compare it to other blood work I've had done.

All my doctor said is that I'm at "high risk" for developing hypothyroidism, but seeing the above number have me somewhat alarmed! I was diagnosed with PCOS a few years ago, but what ever my endo does to treat it, it doesn't help. Could this be lupus though the ANA was negative? Could it be something autoimmune related, which would seem to explain the high Anti TPO Ab?

Any advice?? Thanks!

 
Old 05-02-2007, 09:39 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 13
hashigirl12 HB User
Re: High Anti TPO Ab - 457.0 iU/ml

Hi,

Just like you, I have been searching for answers forever. I have Anti TPO Antibodies at 553 and this is Hashimoto's Disease in the flesh! Thyroid Antibodies, these are found in Auto-Immune Thyroid Diesease!! that is the diagnosis for these antibodies, i had a negative Ana just like you. And I am a severe case with almost normal thyroid levels, good luck to you!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-04-2007, 08:55 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 13
hashigirl12 HB User
Re: High Anti TPO Ab - 457.0 iU/ml

By the way, here is the name for TPO ab Antibodies, THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES, they are found in graves disease and hashimotos disease, both auto-immune thyroid diseases. These antibodies attack your thryoid and cause it to fail. Go to the thyroid forum on this site for info. Good luck.

Last edited by moderator2; 05-04-2007 at 02:37 PM. Reason: posted commercial website

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New Poster Here: What is "High" for Anti DNA TEST? ibatiger Lupus 3 11-10-2009 04:42 PM
New Here: ANA high, all other tests Negative. Questions. Please:-) jess7718 Lupus 5 07-15-2009 03:39 AM
Lab results - High TSH, Free T3 & Free T4 at mid to high end of range Play_Hard Thyroid Disorders 0 07-10-2008 10:33 PM
'Weak' speckled pattern ANA - High Anti-DNA - what IS this?? Deana Lupus 21 07-28-2006 10:22 PM
Are high doeses of antibiotics really helpful? Amber29 Lyme Disease 12 05-23-2005 12:02 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



cvidmama (12), kelli1b (4), markincleveland (3), ladybud (3), ltmccarty (2), SK59 (2), AngelicBrat (2), luca689 (2), sugzey$ (1), nannoo (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!