It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Immune Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2009, 09:05 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 32
amms2125 HB User
Question Autoimmune Disease & Lab Results...help!

My doctor is out of town. However, his office faxed the results to my home and I'd like to know if anyone has any input as to what they mean. I DO have Rheumatoid Arthriits and Celiac Disease (possibly Refractory) and random neurological symptoms. Different docs have suspected fibromyalgia in the past, gastroparesis, multiple sclerosis...have no dx of any of those, though. I do have a history of cervical dysplasia as well. I haven't been responding to medications for the above conditions (RA & CD) and have been very ill for the past year, pretty chronically. I'm thinking/hoping that these abnormal results are due to the above conditions but wanted to know if it could indicate anything else? I guess a part of me just wants answers b/c no doctor has helped me thus far!!!!!!!


ABS Basophils (elevated)
TIBC Total Bindig Cap (elevated)
Iron FE Saturation (low)
ASCA ( S Cerevisiae IGA (elevated)
ASCA ( S Cerevisine IGG
Urea Nitrogen (low)
Lipase (low)
B12 (elevated)
Plus my Gliadin antibodies were all high and my rheumatoid factor was high...but I know those are Celiac & RA.

Help! Thanks!

-amms2125
have a great weekend

 
Old 08-02-2009, 11:41 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,453
AuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB User
Re: Autoimmune Disease & Lab Results...help!

Could you post the results (numbers) and the reference ranges for the lab that did your blood work?

There's a big difference between slightly off and way off "elevated".

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
autoimmune disease? please help sadiebabie Thyroid Disorders 8 06-08-2010 08:38 AM
Newbie needs help + SM AB & ANA Autoimmune Hepatitis? Lupus? madeleena668 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 27 05-11-2010 06:41 PM
macrocytic anemia and low platelets flemmy Anemia 2 11-24-2009 12:15 AM
Low FT4 Low TSH, High T3 uptake, low cortisol ?diagnosis? kathryn32940 Thyroid Disorders 19 04-08-2008 07:59 AM
autoimmune enteropathy? salamandertom Immune Disorders 7 01-29-2008 06:10 AM

Tags
autoimmune, blood tests, deficiency, lab tests, lab values



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



cvidmama (12), kelli1b (4), ladybud (3), markincleveland (3), AngelicBrat (2), luca689 (2), SK59 (2), ltmccarty (2), bloodgirl (1), MARIENNJ (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (992), Apollo123 (890), Titchou (827), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (744), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!